Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10
AI-generated illustration for this guide — not a photo of any real product.
CPU names explained 2026 is the question every laptop shopper is asking, because between 2023 and 2026 all four major chipmakers renamed their entire lineups at once. Intel dropped the familiar "i3, i5, i7, i9" branding after fifteen years, AMD bolted "AI" onto its mobile chips and jumped its series numbers forward, Qualcomm invented a brand-new naming system for its laptop processors, and Apple kept its own secretive M-chip tier words while adding a new "Fusion Architecture" generation on top. The result is that a name like "Intel Core Ultra X9 388H," "AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475," "Snapdragon X2E-96-100," or "Apple M5 Max" looks like a license plate, not a product description — yet every part of the name carries meaning if you know the code.
This guide decodes all of it, using only facts verified on the chipmakers' own official pages: Intel's newsroom and naming pages, AMD's press releases and product pages, Qualcomm's official product briefs, and Apple's newsroom. Where a claim comes from press coverage or a leak rather than the manufacturer itself, that is clearly marked. And because Black Friday 2026 falls on November 27, this guide doubles as a shopping-season decoder — so you can read a retailer's spec sheet in ten seconds and know exactly what you are being offered.
The single most important fact in this guide is that each brand's names answer a different question, so you cannot compare them by matching numbers across brands. Intel's names answer "which generation, which tier, and which power class?" AMD's desktop names answer "which tier and clock grade?" while its mobile names answer "which year, which segment, which architecture, which power class?" Qualcomm's names answer "which generation, which tier, and where it ranks in performance order?" Apple's names answer "which tier of the same generation, from mainstream to workstation?" Once you understand which question each name answers, the codes stop being confusing and start being useful.
Intel's modern scheme, introduced with the Core Ultra brand in 2023, uses a brand modifier (3, 5, 7, 9), a processor number that encodes the generation, and a letter suffix that describes the power class or a special feature. AMD's desktop scheme still uses the general numbering system it has used since the Ryzen 1000 series, with a four-digit number where the tier roughly maps to core count — but AMD has never published an official digit-by-digit decoder for desktop chips, so the breakdown below is presented as the industry's consistent reading, not as an official AMD statement. AMD's mobile scheme is far more structured, and AMD did publish it: portfolio year, segment, architecture, feature isolation, and form factor or TDP. Qualcomm's Snapdragon X system, explained in Qualcomm's own April 2024 launch briefing, uses a family letter, a generation digit, a tier letter, and a performance-ordering SKU number. Apple's system uses plain English tier words — base, Pro, Max, Ultra — plus a generation number, and the generation now sometimes jumps without a new number for the top tier.
Intel's June 2023 branding announcement retired the "i" from its processor names after fifteen years and created the "Intel Core Ultra" brand for its most advanced client processors. The familiar Core i3/i5/i7/i9 naming became Core Ultra 3/5/7/9 (with a plain "Core" brand continuing for some mainstream parts). Intel said explicitly at the time that the generation would no longer be stated before the brand name but would still be indicated within the processor number — for example, the digits in "##xxxH" carry the generation information. That one sentence is the key to reading every modern Intel name: the tier comes first in words, and the generation hides in the numbers.
The first chips under the new brand were the mobile "Meteor Lake" parts of late 2023 (Core Ultra 100 series), then Lunar Lake mobile became the Core Ultra 200V series, and Arrow Lake desktop became the Core Ultra 200S series. The numbering now reads as series, not raw generation: "Core Ultra 200" means the second Core Ultra series, and "Core Ultra 300" — the Panther Lake mobile generation launched in January 2026 — means the third. Note an important limitation: Intel does not spell out the digit-by-digit breakdown on an official page, so reading "285" as "Series 2, tier 8xx, SKU 5" is the universal industry reading, consistent with Intel's own "Series 2" and "Series 3" press-kit labeling — but it is not a sentence Intel itself ever wrote. That honesty matters, because some blogs assert decodings Intel never confirmed.
The name Core Ultra 9 285K reads left to right as: "Core Ultra" (the brand), "9" (the top tier), "285" (Series 2, high-end SKU), "K" (unlocked for overclocking). That pattern holds for the whole Core Ultra 200S desktop family, launched on October 10, 2024 and on sale from October 24, 2024. The launch lineup was five unlocked parts — the 285K flagship, the 265K and 265KF, and the 245K and 245KF — and Intel expanded it at CES on January 13, 2025 with 65-watt non-K models and 35-watt T models: the 285, 285T, 265, 265F, 265T, 245, 245T, 235, 235T, 225, 225F and 225T.
The suffixes carry the real shopping information, and Intel publishes them in an official naming table. K means unlocked (you can overclock it); F means the chip has no integrated graphics, so it requires a discrete graphics card and is usually a little cheaper; KF combines both; T means a power-optimized lifestyle variant running at much lower wattage, aimed at small or quiet PCs. A 265 and a 265T may look alike on a spec sheet, but one is a standard desktop chip and the other sips power. A 265KF and a 265K are identical except that the KF has no integrated GPU — buy the KF if you have a graphics card, never buy it if you don't. The older 14th-generation scheme worked the same way: the Core i9-14900K that led the Raptor Lake Refresh launch (on sale October 17, 2023) was 14th generation, i9 tier, top SKU, unlocked. The habits you learned from the old scheme still apply — only the words changed.
On a laptop, the Intel suffix tells you the machine's personality: H means high-performance mobile, U means power-efficient mobile, and V means the Lunar Lake generation specifically. These are Intel's official meanings from its own naming page: H is "high performance optimized for mobile," U is "mobile power efficient," and V is reserved for the Lunar Lake-based Core Ultra 200V series, the chips launched on September 3, 2024 with more than 40 NPU TOPS for AI workloads. When you see a Core Ultra 7 258V or 268V, the V tells you it is the efficiency-focused Lunar Lake design, not the performance-focused Arrow Lake mobile design.
Intel's official suffix table also defines X/XE as "unlocked, high end," E as embedded (for industrial and embedded systems), T as power-optimized lifestyle, and G1–G7 as graphics-level indicators on processors with newer integrated graphics. The table below collects every officially defined suffix. Two honest gaps: Intel's official page does not list an HX row, so the widely used "HX" meaning has no official Intel definition to cite — and Intel never explained what the "S" in "Core Ultra 200S" stands for, so any blog telling you it means something is guessing. Official decodings are worth more than complete ones, so this guide marks the boundaries clearly.
| Suffix | Intel's official meaning | What it means for shoppers |
|---|---|---|
| K | Unlocked | Overclockable desktop chip; buy only if you know you want that |
| F | Requires discrete graphics | No integrated GPU — cheaper, but useless without a graphics card |
| KF | Unlocked + no iGPU | Gaming/desktop builds with a real GPU only |
| T | Power-optimized lifestyle | Low-wattage desktop chip for small, quiet PCs |
| H | High performance optimized for mobile | Gaming and creator laptops with real cooling |
| U | Mobile power efficient | Thin, light, long-battery ultrabooks |
| V | Lunar Lake | Efficiency-first AI laptops (200V series) |
| E | Embedded | Industrial/embedded systems, not consumer laptops |
| G1–G7 | Graphics level | Higher number = stronger integrated graphics |
| X / XE | Unlocked, high end | Flagship desktop-class parts |
The "200" in Core Ultra 200S means the second generation of the Core Ultra brand, built on the Arrow Lake design, and every 200-series desktop chip shares the LGA 1851 socket and 800-series chipset. Intel's launch materials describe these as its first enthusiast desktop AI PC processors, with up to 36 platform TOPS of AI throughput, and the NPU inside — Intel AI Boost — is rated at 13 NPU peak TOPS (INT8) on Intel's own support pages. The 13-TOPS figure is the detail that surprises people: on desktop, Intel's NPU is modest, because desktops were never expected to lean on the NPU the way thin laptops do.
The refresh story matters for 2026 shoppers. On March 26, 2026, Intel launched the Core Ultra 200S Plus series — officially the "Arrow Lake Refresh" — consisting of the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus (with KF variants), priced from $299 and $199 respectively, with the 270K Plus moving up to 24 cores versus the 265K's 20 and gaining up to 900 MHz of die-to-die frequency. And here is a trap this guide must flag: there is no "Core Ultra 9 270K Plus." The Plus flagship is a Core Ultra 7, and a rumored "290K Plus" appeared only in benchmark leaks and was never launched. If a deal listing shows either of those names, the listing is wrong. For the future beyond Arrow Lake, Intel has made no official statement about Nova Lake or any "Core Ultra 4000" naming — anything you read there is rumor. Our deep dive Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 Leaks (November 2026): First Benchmarks, the 288MB Cache War, and the Buy-or-Wait Verdict separates the confirmed facts from the leaks.
The V in Core Ultra 200V is Intel's way of marking the Lunar Lake design — the efficiency-first mobile chips launched on September 3, 2024 with more than 40 NPU TOPS. Intel's own pre-launch language promised "more than 40 NPU tera operations per second," the level Microsoft requires for Copilot+ experiences, and the flagship SKUs were the Core Ultra 9 288V, the 268V and the 258V. Lunar Lake was designed around a simple idea: put the memory on the package, shrink the motherboard, and stretch battery life while still clearing the AI threshold.
A caution on precision: while Intel's 40+ TOPS claim is its own official language, the per-SKU breakdowns you see in some articles (specific TOPS per model) come from press coverage citing Intel materials, not from a live official Intel page this research could open — so treat exact per-model numbers as vendor claims via press, not as carved-in-stone specifications. What the V suffix reliably tells a shopper is the design philosophy: a 200V laptop prioritizes battery life and efficiency, whereas an H-suffixed laptop from the same era prioritizes raw speed. In Black Friday listings, "Core Ultra 7 258V" on a thin-and-light machine and "Core Ultra 7 265H" on a thicker machine are both "Core Ultra 7," but they are built for opposite jobs.
Intel's Core Ultra Series 3 — the Panther Lake generation — launched at CES on January 5, 2026, and it is the first compute platform built on Intel 18A, manufactured in the United States. Pre-orders opened January 6, 2026, systems shipped globally from January 27, 2026, and edge systems followed in the second quarter of 2026. Intel's official announcement states that the top SKUs feature up to 16 CPU cores, 12 Xe-cores of graphics, and up to 50 NPU TOPS — a major step up from Lunar Lake's 40+ and the highest NPU figure Intel has ever put on an official client spec sheet.
The naming twist in Series 3 is the new Core Ultra X9 and X7 classes, officially positioned above the regular tiers. Intel's own release defines them as the Series 3 mobile processors "packed with the highest performing, integrated Intel Arc graphics," with the Core Ultra X9 388H named as the flagship SKU. So when you read "X9 388H": X9 is the new top class, 3 is the Series 3 generation, and H marks high-performance mobile. One rumor to fence: press coverage calls Panther Lake's NPU "NPU5," but that name appears on no official Intel page — it is press terminology, not Intel's. For where Panther Lake sits in the industry's future plans, see CPU Roadmap 2027: AMD Zen 6, Intel Nova Lake, Ryzen AI 500 and Microsoft's 4-Tier AI PC Plan — What to Buy Now and What to Wait For.
AMD has never published an official digit-by-digit decoder for its desktop Ryzen names — and that fact itself is the most useful thing to know about them. What AMD's official mobile-naming blog (September 2022) does say is that the company is "not planning changes to the general numbering system we've used on desktop since the AMD Ryzen 1000 Series." The desktop scheme is therefore a continuation: Ryzen 3, 5, 7 and 9 tiers, a four-digit model number, and letter suffixes. The industry's consistent reading is that the first digit marks the series generation (9 for the 9000 series), the middle digits mark the tier (600, 700, 900, 950), and X marks the higher-clocked variant — but AMD never wrote that sentence, so treat it as third-party consensus, not manufacturer fact.
AMD's mobile scheme is the opposite: fully documented. The official 2022 blog lays out a five-part code — portfolio year, segment, architecture, feature isolation, and form factor/TDP. That is why a mobile name like "Ryzen AI 9 HX 370" is actually more informative than a desktop name like "Ryzen 9 9900X": every segment of the mobile code is defined by AMD, while the desktop code relies on convention. The practical lesson for shoppers: on desktop, read the tier and suffix and don't over-interpret the middle digits; on mobile, decode every segment.
AMD's Ryzen 9000 desktop series — codename Granite Ridge, Zen 5 architecture — was announced at Computex on June 2, 2024, with about 16 percent better instructions-per-clock than Zen 4. The launch table is worth reading carefully, because it shows how AMD's tiers map to core counts: the Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core/12-thread chip at 5.4 GHz boost and 65 watts; the Ryzen 7 9700X is 8-core/16-thread at 5.5 GHz and 65 watts; the Ryzen 9 9900X is 12-core/24-thread at 5.6 GHz and 120 watts; and the Ryzen 9 9950X is 16-core/32-thread at 5.7 GHz and 170 watts. All four shipped to DIY buyers starting in the summer of 2024, and all use the AM5 socket.
The suffix meanings on desktop are simpler than mobile. X marks the full-performance unlocked variant — AMD has never officially defined the letter, but the industry consensus is consistent: the X chips run higher clocks than non-X parts. X3D marks the 3D V-Cache gaming models, covered in section 13. G marks chips with integrated Radeon graphics, and GE marks the 35-watt low-power versions of those (versus 65 watts for G). One caution: the "X = unlocked" reading is third-party consensus, not an AMD-published definition, so a precise article says so. The tier numbering itself is the reliable signal: in the 9000 series, 5 means six cores, 7 means eight, 9 means twelve or sixteen — and that ladder has held across generations.
AMD's June 2024 announcement called the Ryzen AI 300 series "the third generation of AMD AI-enabled mobile processors" — and that sentence is the decoder: the "300" means the third generation. These Strix Point chips combine Zen 5 CPU cores with RDNA 3.5 graphics and, most importantly, a second-generation AMD XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 50 peak TOPS, which AMD billed as "the world's most powerful NPU," comfortably above the 40 TOPS Microsoft requires for Copilot+ PCs and roughly three times the AI engine performance of the previous 8040 series. The launch SKUs were the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (12 cores, up to 5.1 GHz, 36 MB cache, Radeon 890M graphics, 15–54 watts) and the Ryzen AI 9 365 (10 cores, up to 5.0 GHz, 34 MB cache, Radeon 880M), with laptops shipping from July 2024.
The mobile suffixes come from AMD's official decoder-ring slide, as reported by the press: HX means 55 watts and up for maximum performance, HS means 35 watts and up for high-performance efficiency, U means 15–28 watts for premium ultrathins, C marks Chromebook parts, and E marks 9-watt fanless designs. The commercial side uses PRO — Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is a real SKU, an 8-core Strix Point part with AMD PRO Technologies for business security and manageability. The table below compresses the whole AMD mobile lineup into one reference.
| Lineup / Suffix | What the name tells you | Key verified fact |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 9000 desktop (e.g., 9950X) | Tier + clock grade; series generation in first digit | Zen 5, Granite Ridge, AM5; 6 to 16 cores |
| Ryzen AI 300 mobile (e.g., AI 9 HX 370) | 3rd-gen AI mobile; tier, power class, SKU rank | Strix Point; XDNA 2 NPU up to 50 TOPS |
| Ryzen AI 400 mobile (e.g., AI 9 HX 475) | 4th-gen AI mobile (2026); same structure | Gorgon Point; NPU up to 60 TOPS |
| HX | Maximum-performance mobile | 55W+ class per AMD's decoder slide |
| HS | High-performance efficient mobile | 35W+ class per AMD's decoder slide |
| U | Premium ultrathin mobile | 15–28W class per AMD's decoder slide |
| X3D | Stacked 3D V-Cache for gaming | 2nd-gen 3D V-Cache on 9800X3D and newer |
| G / GE | Desktop APUs with Radeon graphics | G = 65W, GE = 35W low-power |
| PRO | Commercial/business processors | Hardware security + manageability + long lifecycle |
AMD's Ryzen AI 400 series is launched and shipping — not a rumor — announced at CES 2026 on the Gorgon Point design with second-generation XDNA 2 NPUs delivering up to 60 TOPS. AMD's official CES 2026 release lists the mobile lineup: Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 (12 cores, 5.2 GHz, 60 TOPS), HX 470 (55 TOPS), AI 9 465, AI 7 450, AI 7 445, AI 5 435 and AI 5 430 (50 TOPS), plus a full PRO 400 commercial lineup, with systems from Acer, ASUS, Dell, HP, GIGABYTE and Lenovo from the first quarter of 2026. The "400" continues the generation counting: the fourth generation of AMD AI-enabled mobile processors.
AMD also brought the AI 400 naming to the desktop at MWC 2026: the Ryzen AI 7 450G/450GE, Ryzen AI 5 440G/440GE and Ryzen AI 5 435G/435GE (plus PRO versions) are AM5 desktop chips with Zen 5, RDNA 3.5 graphics and up to 50 NPU TOPS, shipping in HP and Lenovo systems from the second quarter of 2026 — OEM-only, not boxed retail. AMD's product pages confirm the "Gorgon Point" former codename. Note the naming crossover this creates: a "Ryzen AI 7 450" is a mobile Gorgon Point chip while a "Ryzen AI 7 450G" is a desktop AM5 chip — the G is doing real work in that name. And for platform buyers, AMD's commitment matters: AM5 is officially supported "through 2027 and beyond" (Computex 2024), updated at Computex 2026 to AM5 support through 2029.
X3D means the chip carries AMD 3D V-Cache — extra L3 cache stacked vertically on top of the processor — and it is the suffix that matters most for gamers. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D, announced October 31, 2024, uses second-generation 3D V-Cache: 8 cores and 16 threads boosting to 5.2 GHz with 104 MB of total cache at 120 watts and a $479 suggested price, and it was the first X3D chip AMD shipped fully unlocked for overclocking. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D and 9900X3D followed, announced at CES 2025 with 144 MB and 140 MB of total cache respectively.
Then AMD raised the stakes on April 22, 2026 with the Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition — officially "the world's first desktop processor with dual AMD 3D V-Cache technology," with second-generation 3D V-Cache stacks on both core complexes across all 16 cores. AMD's own product page breaks it down: 192 MB of L3 plus 16 MB of L2 for 208 MB of total cache, 16 cores and 32 threads up to 5.6 GHz, a 200-watt TDP, and an $899 suggested price, sold at retail and inside the Alienware Area-51 desktop. AMD's own labs claim a 5–8 percent average uplift in creator workloads versus the 9950X3D. The shopping trap here is subtle: "9950X3D" and "9950X3D2" look nearly identical, but one is a single-stack gaming chip and the other is a dual-stack flagship costing substantially more — read the last digit. This cache war is still escalating; our Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 Leaks (November 2026) piece tracks Intel's rumored 288 MB stacked-cache answer, with every leak figure honestly fenced as a leak.
Qualcomm's Snapdragon X names are the most systematic in the industry, and Qualcomm explained the code itself in its April 2024 launch briefing. Each product number has four parts: X marks the Snapdragon X product family; the digit 1 or 2 marks the generation (X1 is first generation, X2 is second); the letter E or P marks the tier — Elite or Plus; and the SKU digits (like 84, 66, 96) order the chips by performance, so a higher number means a better chip within the same tier. The -100 suffix is reserved for future use and is identical on every current SKU, so you can safely ignore it when shopping.
The tier ladder runs: plain Snapdragon X at the entry level (gen 1 only, e.g., the X1-26-100), then X Plus, then X Elite, then — from the second generation — X2 Elite Extreme above Elite. Note what Qualcomm did not do: it never released a plain, non-Elite, non-Plus "Snapdragon X2," so any listing claiming one is describing something that does not exist. The system rewards careful reading: "X2E-96-100" unpacks to Snapdragon X, second generation, Elite tier, top-ranked SKU — and once you know the pattern, every Qualcomm laptop chip reads the same way.
The original 2024 Snapdragon X family shares one thing across every SKU: a 45-TOPS Hexagon NPU, which is what made these the first Copilot+ PCs. Microsoft's official Copilot+ announcement confirms the first wave launched with Snapdragon X Elite and X Plus silicon at 45 NPU TOPS. The Elite tier is the 12-core flagship: the X1E-84-100 (12 cores, 3.8 GHz with 4.2 GHz dual-core boost), the X1E-80-100 (3.4 GHz with 4.0 GHz boost), and the X1E-78-100 (3.4 GHz, no boost) — all with 42 MB of cache and LPDDR5x memory at 8448 MT/s, built on a 4 nm process with Qualcomm's Oryon CPU cores.
The X Plus tier steps down in cores but keeps the same 45-TOPS NPU, which is exactly why the naming matters: an X Plus laptop gets the same AI certification as an X Elite at a lower price. The SKUs are the X1P-66-100 and X1P-64-100 (both 10-core, 3.4 GHz, with and without boost), plus the later 8-core additions X1P-46-100 and X1P-42-100. So when a Black Friday listing says "Snapdragon X Plus," check the SKU: a 10-core X1P-66-100 and an 8-core X1P-42-100 are both "X Plus," but the digits tell you which is which. The GPU follows the same scheme (X1-85, X1-45), which is a nice confirmation that the system is consistent.
Qualcomm's second generation, announced September 24, 2025 at the Snapdragon Summit, moved to 3 nm, third-generation Oryon cores, up to 18 CPU cores, boosts up to 5.0 GHz, and an 80–85 TOPS NPU that Qualcomm calls the world's fastest NPU for laptops. The X2 Elite SKUs in Qualcomm's official product brief include the X2E-88-100 and X2E-80-100 from the launch wave, with later additions X2E-90-100, X2E-84-100 and X2E-78-100 (the brief lists them without launch dates, so treat them as 2026 additions). Devices were expected in the first half of 2026.
The Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme is a real, separate tier — not a marketing nickname. Qualcomm positions it for "ultra-premium PCs" doing agentic AI, data analytics, professional media editing and scientific research, above the "premium" X2 Elite. Its SKUs are the X2E-96-100 (18 cores: 12 Prime plus 6 Performance, 4.4 GHz multi-core, 5.0 GHz single/dual-core boost, 80 TOPS) and the X2E-94-100 (4.7 GHz boost) — the first Arm laptop CPU to touch 5 GHz. The Snapdragon X2 Plus, announced at CES 2026, brings the second generation to the mainstream: the X2P-64-100 (10 cores) and X2P-42-100 (6 cores), both with 80-TOPS NPUs, aimed at the roughly-$800 Copilot+ tier with laptops expected in the first half of 2026. The full decoder is in the table below.
| Tier | Generation | Cores | NPU TOPS | Positioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snapdragon X (X1-26-100) | Gen 1 | Entry | 45 | Entry-level Copilot+ laptops |
| X Plus (X1P-42/46/64/66-100) | Gen 1 | 8–10 | 45 | Mainstream Copilot+; same NPU as Elite |
| X Elite (X1E-78/80/84-100) | Gen 1 | 12 | 45 | Premium flagship (2024) |
| X2 Plus (X2P-42/64-100) | Gen 2 | 6–10 | 80 | Mainstream Copilot+ (2026) |
| X2 Elite (X2E-78/80/84/88/90-100) | Gen 2 | Up to 18 | 80–85 | Premium flagship (2025–26) |
| X2 Elite Extreme (X2E-94/96-100) | Gen 2 | 18 | 80 | Ultra-premium; first 5 GHz Arm laptop CPU |
Apple's chip names use plain English tiers, and the rule is simple: the generation number is shared, but each step up the tier ladder buys more GPU cores, more memory bandwidth, and a higher memory ceiling. The M5, announced October 15, 2025, is the base chip: third-generation 3-nanometer, up to a 10-core CPU (6 efficiency plus up to 4 performance cores), a 10-core GPU with a Neural Accelerator in each core, a 16-core Neural Engine, 153 GB/s of unified memory bandwidth, and up to 32 GB of memory. It debuted in the 14-inch MacBook Pro, the 11- and 13-inch iPad Pro, and the M5-upgraded Apple Vision Pro, then reached the 13- and 15-inch MacBook Air on March 3, 2026 (from $1,099 and $1,299, available March 11, 2026).
The M5 Pro and M5 Max, announced the same day in March 2026 for the new 14- and 16-inch MacBook Pro, are built on Apple's new Fusion Architecture — two third-generation 3 nm dies connected into a single chip, with Thunderbolt 5. Both have an 18-core CPU (6 "super cores" plus 12 performance cores). The Pro steps up to a 20-core GPU, up to 64 GB of memory and 307 GB/s of bandwidth; the Max doubles the GPU to 40 cores with up to 128 GB and 614 GB/s. In Apple's official framing, Max is the GPU, bandwidth and memory step above Pro — same CPU, far more graphics and memory headroom. Above that sits the M5 Ultra, announced August 25, 2026: two M5 Max dies fused with next-generation UltraFusion into a quad-die chip with up to a 36-core CPU, up to an 80-core GPU, 1.2 TB/s of bandwidth and up to 512 GB of memory, in the new Mac Studio — Apple's "most powerful chip ever." The same announcement debuted the M6, Apple's first 2 nm chip (12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, Dual 16-core Neural Engine, up to 170 GB/s), in the new Mac mini. Two honest notes: Apple publishes no TOPS figure for the M5's Neural Engine, so any number you see is a third-party estimate — and Apple's "over 4x" AI claim for the M5 is about peak GPU compute, not the Neural Engine.
The practical payoff of decoding these names is a ten-second read of any spec sheet — and with Black Friday 2026 landing on November 27, here is exactly how to match a chip name to a buyer. The table below pairs each buyer type with the chip names to look for and the trap to avoid. For verified early deals and prices to beat before you shop, see Black Friday Laptop Deals 2026: Early Deals Already Live, Prices to Beat, and the Complete Buying Guide.
| Buyer | Look for these names | What the name signals | Black Friday trap to avoid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student / office ultrabook | Core Ultra 5/7 2xxU or 2xxV; Ryzen AI 7 U series; Snapdragon X Plus; M5 MacBook Air | U/V = efficiency and battery life; X Plus = same 45-TOPS NPU as Elite | A "Core Ultra 7" with H suffix is a thicker, hotter machine than expected |
| Gamer (laptop) | Core Ultra H series; Ryzen AI 9 HX; Snapdragon is not the pick here | H/HX = high-performance mobile with real cooling | U-suffix "gaming" laptops throttle under load |
| Gamer (desktop) | Ryzen 7 9800X3D; Ryzen 9 9950X3D; Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | X3D = stacked cache for gaming; K = unlocked | "9950X3D2" costs far more — don't pay flagship money by misreading one digit |
| Creator / video editor | Core Ultra 9 285K; Ryzen 9 9950X; M5 Pro/Max; Snapdragon X2 Elite | More cores + GPU + memory bandwidth | M5 vs M5 Pro: same CPU cores, very different GPU and bandwidth |
| AI power user | Core Ultra Series 3 (50 TOPS); Ryzen AI 400 (60 TOPS); Snapdragon X2 (80 TOPS); M5/M6 | Higher generation = higher NPU TOPS | Intel 200S desktop has only 13 NPU TOPS — fine for desktops, not an "AI laptop" chip |
| Budget Copilot+ buyer | Snapdragon X Plus (X1P); Ryzen AI 5/7 300 | Plus keeps the full 45-TOPS NPU; AI 300 clears Copilot+ at lower prices | Don't pay Elite prices for a Plus-tier SKU — check the SKU digits |
TOPS — trillions of operations per second — is the AI-performance number every brand now advertises, and the line that matters is 40: Microsoft officially defines a Copilot+ PC as one with an NPU capable of 40+ TOPS. Microsoft's May 20, 2024 announcement states it plainly, and every chip in this guide can be judged against that line. Once you know each brand's number, the marketing adjectives ("world's most powerful NPU" and friends) become checkable facts.
Intel's numbers climb by generation: the Core Ultra 200S desktop NPU (Intel AI Boost) is rated at just 13 peak TOPS, because desktops were never meant to lean on the NPU; the Core Ultra 200V mobile chips claim more than 40 NPU TOPS; and the Core Ultra Series 3 tops out at 50 NPU TOPS on its best SKUs. AMD's numbers: up to 50 peak TOPS on Ryzen AI 300 (XDNA 2), up to 60 TOPS on Ryzen AI 400 mobile, with 55-TOPS parts like the HX 470 and HX 375 in between. Qualcomm's numbers: 45 TOPS across the entire first-generation Snapdragon X family, then 80–85 TOPS across the X2 family — the biggest generational jump of any brand here. Apple's approach is different: Apple publishes no TOPS figure for the M5's Neural Engine at all, and its "over 4x" AI claim is about peak GPU compute for AI versus the M4, not about the Neural Engine. Comparing Apple's AI performance to the others by TOPS alone is therefore impossible from official figures — a useful reminder that every vendor chooses the metric that flatters it, and the 40+ Copilot+ line is the only neutral yardstick.
The most expensive mistake in CPU shopping is not buying the wrong brand — it is misreading one letter or digit in the name and paying for a chip you did not get. Here are the ten traps this guide's decoding exposes, each one verified against the official facts above. Read them before you click "buy" on any Black Friday listing.
"Core Ultra" is Intel's brand for its most advanced client processors, introduced in June 2023 to replace the fifteen-year-old Core i3/i5/i7/i9 naming. The i3/i5/i7 tiers became Core Ultra 3/5/7/9, and the generation moved from the front of the name into the processor number. Intel said the generation would still be indicated within the processor number — so "285" encodes Series 2 even though the word "second" never appears in the name.
Yes — "200" means the second series of the Core Ultra brand, not the second generation of Intel processors overall. Core Ultra 100 was the first series (Meteor Lake mobile), 200 is the second (Arrow Lake desktop and Lunar Lake mobile), and 300 is the third (Panther Lake mobile, launched January 2026). This series numbering restarts the count at the 2023 rebrand, which is why a "200" chip is far newer than the old "13th gen" or "14th gen" names suggest.
K officially means "unlocked" — the multiplier is unlocked for overclocking. Intel's official suffix table defines it alongside F ("requires discrete graphics," i.e., no integrated GPU), T ("power-optimized lifestyle"), U ("mobile power efficient"), H ("high performance optimized for mobile"), and V (Lunar Lake). A KF combines K and F: unlocked, but with no integrated graphics.
Ryzen AI 400 is the next generation after Ryzen AI 300 — the fourth generation of AMD AI mobile processors versus the third. AI 300 (Strix Point, 2024) has an XDNA 2 NPU up to 50 TOPS; AI 400 (Gorgon Point, launched CES 2026) pushes that to up to 60 TOPS with new SKUs like the Ryzen AI 9 HX 475, and AMD also extended the AI 400 naming to AM5 desktop chips (the G/GE models). The naming structure is otherwise the same.
X3D marks AMD 3D V-Cache — extra L3 cache stacked vertically on the chip — and it is the suffix gamers should look for. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D (104 MB total cache, $479) is the mainstream gaming pick; the Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition (April 2026, 208 MB total cache, $899) stacks cache on both core complexes and is AMD's official flagship. Bigger cache helps most in cache-sensitive games, not in every workload.
Yes — the "2" marks Qualcomm's second generation, and it is a large step up: up to 18 cores, up to 5.0 GHz boost, 3 nm, and an 80–85 TOPS NPU versus 12 cores and 45 TOPS on the first generation. But read the tier too: a first-generation X Elite can still beat a second-generation X2 Plus in multi-core CPU work, because tier (Elite vs Plus) and generation (X1 vs X2) are independent axes in Qualcomm's naming system.
Extreme is a separate tier above X2 Elite, not a faster version of it — Qualcomm's official positioning is "ultra-premium PCs" versus "premium" for the regular X2 Elite. Its SKUs are the X2E-96-100 and X2E-94-100 (18 cores, up to 5.0 GHz boost, 80 TOPS), aimed at agentic AI, data analytics, professional media editing and scientific research. If a listing just says "X2 Elite," it is not the Extreme.
Buy the M5 for portability and everyday work; buy the M5 Pro only if your workflows are GPU-, bandwidth- or memory-hungry. Both chips share the same 18-core CPU, but the M5 Pro steps up to a 20-core GPU (vs 10 on the base M5), up to 64 GB of memory (vs 32 GB) and 307 GB/s of bandwidth (vs 153 GB/s). Video editors, 3D artists and local-AI tinkerers benefit; students and office users will not feel the difference.
Microsoft's official requirement is an NPU capable of 40+ TOPS — and that is the only number that gates Copilot+ features. Everything above 40 (Snapdragon X's 45, Ryzen AI 300's 50, Intel Series 3's 50, Ryzen AI 400's 60, Snapdragon X2's 80+) clears the bar; differences beyond it affect how fast on-device AI runs, not whether the features work. Apple's M5 has no official TOPS figure, so it cannot be ranked on this scale from Apple's own numbers.
Confusing lookalike model names that differ by one letter or digit — 9950X3D vs 9950X3D2, M5 vs M5 Pro, X2 Elite vs X2 Elite Extreme, Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs the nonexistent "Core Ultra 9 270K Plus." Retailers' headlines often show only the tier ("Core Ultra 9," "Ryzen 9," "M5"), so always expand the full model name and suffix before comparing prices. Ten seconds of decoding beats ten dollars — or a hundred — of regret.
Every fact in this guide comes from a page opened during research. Intel: Intel Core Ultra 200S series desktop launch, Intel processor specifications and AI Boost TOPS, Intel's official processor suffix naming table, Intel Core Ultra 200V (Lunar Lake) launch keynote, Intel Core Ultra Series 3 (Panther Lake) CES 2026 debut, Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus series announcement, Intel Core 14th Gen desktop processors launch. AMD: AMD unveils Zen 5 Ryzen processors (Computex 2024), AMD Ryzen AI 400 Series at CES 2026, AMD launches Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition, AMD Computex 2026: AM5 support through 2029. Qualcomm: Snapdragon X Elite product brief, Snapdragon X2 Elite product brief, Snapdragon X2 Plus product brief, Snapdragon X Plus product brief, Microsoft introduces Copilot+ PCs (40+ TOPS requirement). Apple: Apple unleashes M5, Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5, Apple debuts M5 Pro and M5 Max, Apple introduces M6 and M5 Ultra.
Comments
Post a Comment