Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10
AI-generated illustration — not a photo of a real product.
A 28-core Intel Nova Lake engineering sample surfaced in PassMark on November 3, 2026, and it is genuinely interesting — but it is not the Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 verdict the headlines pretend it is. The single-thread score of 5,210 beats the Core Ultra 9 285K by about 3% and the Ryzen 9 9950X3D by about 8.4%, yet the multi-thread score of 61,509 trails both flagships badly, the sample was running pre-production firmware, and no report can even confirm which retail chip it will become. Below is the full picture — every leaked number, every caveat, the 288MB cache war, power and platform reality, and an honest buy-or-wait framework — before you reach the one-line verdict at the end.
| Claim in the headlines | What the evidence actually says |
|---|---|
| "Nova Lake beats the 9950X3D" | Single-thread only, on one engineering sample, with unknown firmware and power limits. Multi-thread is ~15% behind the 9950X3D. |
| "288MB of cache destroys AMD" | The 288MB figure comes from conflicting leaks about a top-tier dual-tile part. AMD's shipped 9950X3D2 already carries 208MB of total cache. Cache totals in a spreadsheet are not frame rates. |
| "Launch this year" | Late-2026 is "more likely," not confirmed. A leaked partner slide says mass production in Q4 2026, the first 28-core in Q1 2027, and the 52-core later in 2027. |
| "474W power monster" | A leaked peak power limit on a workstation-tier 52-core part. Not gaming power draw, and the chip you would actually buy will look very different. |
| "You should wait" | Not automatically. If you are building today, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is ~24% faster than Intel's current best in gaming. See the buy-or-wait table in section 12. |
On November 3, 2026, a 28-core Intel Nova Lake engineering sample appeared in the PassMark database during episode 9 of the Broken Silicon 386 podcast, and its single-thread score of 5,210 points is the first public performance signal from Intel's next desktop platform. The story was reported by GameGPU the same day, with the podcast hosts — well-known silicon analysts in the PC hardware community — walking through the numbers live. Here is exactly what was recorded, with no spin added.
The chip posted a CPU Mark single-thread score of 5,210 points. For context, that is roughly 3% above the Core Ultra 9 285K's 5,059, roughly 8.4% above the Ryzen 9 9950X3D's 4,805, and roughly 12.4% above the Core i9-14900KF. On its face, that is a genuinely strong single-thread result — the kind of number that makes headlines, because single-thread performance is what drives frame rates in most games and snappiness in everyday desktop work.
But the multi-thread score tells a very different story: 61,509 points — below both the 285K's 67,274 and the 9950X3D's 72,066. A 28-core chip losing to both flagships in a multi-threaded benchmark is, on its face, a red flag — or, more accurately, a flashing sign that this is not a finished product. It is roughly 8.6% behind the 285K and roughly 14.7% behind the 9950X3D in multi-threaded work.
The reported test configuration raises as many questions as it answers. The run was recorded with about 16GB of memory — an oddly small amount for a flagship test system — a reported base clock of about 3.3 GHz and a turbo of about 4.8 GHz. The chip identified itself only as "Intel 0000" — the classic engineering-sample mask — on a platform labeled "NVL-S Embedded", which appears to be an embedded or reference test platform rather than a retail motherboard. Notably, 8-core Nova Lake entries in the same database ranged from 9,004 to 23,478 CPU Mark — a massive spread that strongly suggests different test conditions, firmware versions, and memory configurations across the leaked entries, not a coherent picture of retail performance.
So what 28-core chip was this? A separate leak — not the tested sample itself — sketches a flagship Core Ultra 9 4970K BFC with 8 performance cores, 16 efficiency cores, and 4 low-power efficiency cores, totaling 28 cores. That arithmetic fits the tested core count, but no report can match the tested sample to a specific retail model. Treating the tested sample as the "Core Ultra 9 4970K" would be an invention, not a fact, so this article does not make that claim.
Every analyst who covered this leak — the podcast hosts, TechPowerUp, VideoCardz, and Notebookcheck — said the same thing in different words: this is an early glimpse, not a reliable indication of retail performance. That unanimity matters, because the headlines did not carry it.
The hosts' own caveats were explicit: the sample is pre-production, running raw firmware, with unknown power limits. Any one of those three can swing a benchmark by double digits. An engineering sample running conservative firmware clocks is like timing a race car that is still limited to pit-lane speed — the engine might be magnificent, but the lap time proves nothing. They were clear that it is too early for conclusions, and their forward-looking projections — final bLLC silicon and 52-core versions delivering +8–9% to +20% performance-per-clock over Arrow Lake — were explicitly projections by the hosts, not measured results.
TechPowerUp cautioned that the results are unofficial. VideoCardz reported that the entries were surfaced by a reader via PassMark's Manage Baselines feature — meaning these numbers came from the wild, not from a controlled review lab. And Notebookcheck called the leak an early glimpse, not a reliable indication of retail performance. None of these outlets disputed that the sample exists; all of these outlets agreed it is too early to treat the numbers as a verdict.
There is a deeper reason for skepticism, and it is worth stating plainly: PassMark is a synthetic benchmark, and synthetic single-thread scores do not predict gaming performance. The Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 gaming question will be answered by game benchmarks at real resolutions with real GPUs — not by a CPU Mark number. A 3% single-thread lead in PassMark could vanish, grow, or invert in actual games depending on cache behavior, memory latency, and core scheduling. Keep this section in mind when we get to the cache war, because the same principle applies there with even more force.
bLLC — "Big Last Level Cache" — is Intel's rumored answer to AMD's 3D V-Cache, a large pool of extra L3 cache stacked or integrated onto the processor to feed the cores with data at much lower latency than system memory. If you have watched the last four years of gaming CPU history, you already know why this is the single most important rumored technology in the Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 story.
The logic is straightforward and well-documented. In cache-sensitive games, the CPU's job is not raw computation so much as feeding the graphics card with draw calls and game-state data as fast as possible. When that data has to travel out to system RAM, the latency is hundreds of clock cycles; when it sits in L3 cache on the chip, it is a fraction of that. A bigger L3 cache means more of the working set stays on-chip, fewer stalls waiting on memory, and higher frame rates — especially the 1% lows, the worst-frame dips that determine whether a game feels smooth or stuttery.
AMD proved this thesis in the market. The first 3D V-Cache part, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D, launched in April 2022 and immediately rewrote the gaming CPU hierarchy. AMD's own documented gains from 3D V-Cache run 5–30% in cache-sensitive titles, and as section 10 will show, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D currently averages about 24% faster than Intel's best across a 45-game suite. Intel has spent four years losing gaming benchmarks to a technology it did not have an answer for. bLLC is, reportedly, the answer.
But here is the critical nuance, stated clearly by PC Gamer: extra cache is not a guarantee of better frame rates — latency and how the cache is wired into the chip matter as much as capacity. A 288MB cache pool with poor latency or a bottlenecked interconnect could underperform a smaller, better-integrated one. Megabytes are the easy part of the story; the engineering of how the cache talks to the cores is the hard part, and it is exactly the part no leak can measure.
The technology itself is not science fiction: Intel's server-grade Clearwater Forest Xeon generation already uses big last-level cache technology, according to PC Gamer. The server implementation exists and works. What is unconfirmed is the desktop version — whether the server cache technology has been adapted, shrunk, and validated for consumer gaming workloads is the entire gamble of Nova Lake.
The 288MB figure comes from leaker Jaykihn, reported via Wccftech: a dual-tile bLLC configuration reaching up to 288MB of cache, with a single-tile version up to 144MB — but the leaked SKU tables describing which chips get how much cache conflict with each other, so treat every capacity as rumor. This section lays out every major claim in chronological order so you can see exactly where the story agrees with itself and where it falls apart.
The earliest capacity breakdown, from an April 2026 report, sketched a full ladder: 44-core at 264MB, 28-core at 144MB, 24-core at 132MB, 22-core at 108MB, with a 52-core flagship (16 performance + 32 efficiency cores across a dual compute tile) at 288MB. The same reporting suggested distinct 400D (single-tile) and 400DX (dual-tile) branding — Intel apparently segmenting the cache configurations as separate product lines.
In September 2026, Tom's Hardware summarized a leaked slide claiming gaming processors may reach 288MB of bLLC, tied to a dual-tile high-core-count part. This was the leak that turned "288MB" into the headline number — the idea that Intel's top gaming chip could carry nearly three hundred megabytes of on-chip cache. It is worth noting carefully: "tied to a dual-tile high-core-count part" describes a flagship configuration, not the mainstream gaming chip most buyers would purchase.
Then came the October 2, 2026 rumored SKU table, and it disagreed with everything before it. The table listed seven desktop models, three tagged "BFC" — apparent Intel branding for bLLC parts — with up to 144MB of L3, and no 52-core model at all. It even hinted at a 24-core Core Ultra 7 BFC and a 65W 22-core Core Ultra 9 — configurations that look nothing like the April ladder. Earlier, in November 2025, Tom's Hardware had reported an early claim that bLLC appears only on unlocked "K" SKUs.
These leak tables conflict with each other, and this article says so explicitly because it matters. The April ladder says 52 cores at 288MB; the October table says no 52-core and a 144MB ceiling. Both cannot be the launch lineup. The most recent table suggests the 288MB part may not be the first bLLC chip to ship and may not be a mainstream gaming chip at all — and Tom's Hardware reports that the 52-core and other dual-tile parts arrive after the main range, as a second wave rather than day one.
What can we say with confidence? Only this: Intel is working on a big-cache desktop technology called bLLC, the leaked ceiling is 288MB on a dual-tile flagship, and the leaked floor for bLLC-equipped mainstream parts is in the 108–144MB range. Everything else — which SKUs, which branding, which wave — is genuinely uncertain. The table below collects the claims with their status labeled honestly.
| Leak claim | Source / date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Single-tile bLLC up to 144MB; dual-tile up to 288MB | Jaykihn via Wccftech | Rumor — origin of the headline number |
| 44-core/264MB, 28-core/144MB, 24-core/132MB, 22-core/108MB; 52-core (16P+32E dual tile) at 288MB; 400D/400DX branding | April 2026 report via Wccftech | Rumor — conflicts with Oct table |
| Gaming processors may reach 288MB bLLC on a dual-tile high-core-count part | Leaked slide via Tom's Hardware, Sep 2026 | Rumor — describes flagship tier |
| Seven desktop models, three "BFC" with up to 144MB L3, no 52-core; hints of 24-core Ultra 7 BFC and 65W 22-core Ultra 9 | Rumored SKU table, Oct 2, 2026 | Rumor — conflicts with April ladder |
| bLLC appears only on unlocked "K" SKUs | Tom's Hardware, Nov 2025 | Rumor — earliest claim, unverified |
| 52-core and dual-tile parts arrive after the main range; 288MB may not be the first bLLC chip to ship | Tom's Hardware, Oct–Nov 2026 | Analyst reading of leaks — plausible, not confirmed |
AMD already ships the reference point Intel is chasing: the Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition, launched April 22, 2026 at $899, with 16 Zen 5 cores, 3D V-Cache on both chiplets, 192MB of L3 and 208MB of total cache. Every "Intel beats AMD on paper" claim needs to be measured against this real, purchasable chip — and when you do the arithmetic, the headline gets complicated fast.
On paper, the leaked Intel numbers look like this against the 9950X3D2's 208MB total: the 288MB dual-tile flagship would be about 38% more cache; the 264MB figure about 27% more; the 144MB single-tile about 38% less than the 9950X3D2 — though still more than the single-V-Cache original 9950X3D's 128MB total. So depending on which leak and which tier you believe, Intel's bLLC either dwarfs AMD's flagship cache or sits well below it. That is not a verdict; that is the uncertainty range of rumors.
Now the harder question: what do those megabytes buy? Intel's internally projected bLLC gaming uplift is 30–45% over Arrow Lake — but a pre-release internal projection is a best-case number, and it deserves skepticism. It is measured against Arrow Lake, Intel's own current architecture, not against AMD's X3D chips. A 30–45% gain over Arrow Lake would be enormous — it would put Intel ahead of the 9800X3D's current ~24% lead — but internal projections are generated under ideal conditions, in the most cache-sensitive titles, on unfinished silicon. They are marketing-adjacent until independent reviewers reproduce them.
AMD's documented 3D V-Cache gains of 5–30% in cache-sensitive titles are the honest benchmark for what big cache actually delivers — real, measured, and highly variable by title. Some games barely respond to extra cache; some transform. The section 10 data shows this vividly: the 9800X3D's advantage over the 285K ranges from zero (GPU-limited titles) to +75% in Assetto Corsa Competizione. Cache is a scalpel, not a sledgehammer — and a leaked megabyte count cannot tell you where the scalpel lands.
The WindowsForum reality check deserves to be quoted in spirit here, because it is the single best sentence written about this whole story: "beats AMD on paper" really means "beats AMD's cache total in a spreadsheet of leaks" — interesting, but not a buying verdict. Until bLLC silicon runs real games in independent labs, with power, temperature, and latency measured alongside frame rates, the 288MB number is trivia, not guidance.
A leaked power figure has been circulating for the rumored 52-core Nova Lake flagship: over 474W at PL2, reportedly requiring three 12V EPS motherboard connectors — but these are leaked peak power limits on a workstation-tier part, not gaming power draw, and what cooler or PSU the real chip needs is genuinely unknown.
The 474W number comes from leaker Jaykihn, cited by MakeUseOf, with Tom's Hardware reporting the same figure — two outlets, one underlying leak source. For the 28-core bLLC part, Wccftech reports 296W PL2. To decode the jargon: PL2 is the short-burst power limit — the maximum wattage the chip is allowed to draw in brief turbo bursts, not what it draws while you are gaming. A 474W PL2 on a 52-core dual-tile workstation part says "this is a chip for heavily threaded workstation loads," not "your gaming rig will melt."
The three-12V-EPS-connector claim is the detail that should make you think about motherboards, not thermals. EPS connectors are the 8-pin CPU power cables from your power supply; a board needing three of them is telling you the platform was designed for extreme transient loads on a flagship SKU most gamers will never buy. It is a workstation-tier platform requirement leaking into a consumer conversation.
Here is the honest translation for a prospective buyer: the 474W figure tells you almost nothing about the gaming chip you would actually purchase. The rumored 24-core Ultra 7 BFC or the 65W 22-core Ultra 9 from the October SKU table would live in an entirely different power universe. Intel's gaming story for Nova Lake will be decided by the mid-range bLLC parts, and their power behavior is completely unknown. Do not buy a 1,200W PSU because a leaker posted 474W about a 52-core workstation part. Wait for the official specs and the independent reviews, which will measure gaming power draw at the wall — the number that actually matters for your electricity bill and your cooler choice.
Tom's Hardware's senior CPU analyst argues a late-2026 launch is "more likely" — but "likely isn't confirmed," and the evidence trail behind that assessment is worth examining piece by piece.
The bull case for 2026 rests on two data points: Intel CEO Lip-Bu Tan has said Nova Lake arrives at the end of 2026, and Z990 motherboards have appeared in shipping records (Tom's Hardware has seen the boards). Boards in the shipping channel are real evidence — motherboard vendors do not tool up for a platform that is a year away. A CEO committing to a window on the record is also meaningful, though CEOs have missed launch windows before.
The more granular — and more sobering — timeline comes from a leaked partner slide, reportedly from an Intel partner in China and reported by VideoCardz, which is explicitly NOT official: mass production in Q4 2026, the first 28-core parts in Q1 2027, and the 52-core models later in 2027. If that slide is accurate, the "late 2026 launch" is really a paper launch or a limited release, with volume and the full stack arriving across 2027.
Even late-2026 is not firm, and the top bLLC configuration is expected later still. Remember section 4: the most recent leak table suggests the 288MB dual-tile part is not the first bLLC chip to ship. So the timeline has two layers of uncertainty — when any Nova Lake ships, and when the cache-heavy flagship you have been reading about ships. Hoping for a big CES 2027 unveiling is plausible, but it is unconfirmed, and CES stages have hosted many "coming later this year" promises that slipped.
The practical takeaway: anyone advising you to "wait for Nova Lake" should be able to tell you what you are waiting for and until when — and right now, neither answer is confirmed. A wait with an open-ended timeline is not a plan; it is a postponement. The buy-or-wait framework in section 12 turns this uncertainty into a decision rule.
Nova Lake-S reportedly moves to the LGA 1954 socket with 900-series chipsets — and while VideoCardz notes Intel has confirmed the LGA 1954 socket on its own design tools site, everything else about the platform, including multi-generation support, is rumor. This section is about the money, because a socket change is a tax every upgrader pays.
The confirmed facts are thin but real: the LGA 1954 socket is confirmed by Intel's own design-tools reference, and Tom's Hardware has seen Z990 boards — the apparent flagship chipset of the 900 series. What is not confirmed: a leaked slide claims LGA 1954 will support multiple generations, including future "Razor Lake" and "Hammer Lake" chips. If true, that would be a genuine break from Intel's recent pattern of two-generation sockets — but it is an unconfirmed slide, and Intel's history gives you every reason to demand the promise in writing before believing it.
The platform economics cut against Nova Lake for upgraders. LGA 1851 — the current Arrow Lake socket — is end-of-line, so today's Intel buyers get no upgrade path. A Nova Lake buyer must budget for a new motherboard (and should verify DDR5 compatibility requirements when official specs land). Compare that with the competition: AMD's AM5 platform is supported through 2029 (per verdictbits' 2026 guide), meaning Zen 6 drops into existing AM5 boards — a buyer who purchased an AM5 board in 2022 or 2023 can slot in a 2027 CPU with a BIOS update. That is a real, bankable economic advantage: the motherboard you already own keeps working.
Run the total-cost arithmetic honestly. A Nova Lake upgrade is CPU plus motherboard plus potentially a cooler upgrade if the power rumors prove true — call it a platform rebuild. A Zen 6 upgrade for an existing AM5 owner is the CPU alone. The socket tax means Nova Lake does not just have to beat Zen 6 in benchmarks; it has to beat Zen 6 by enough to justify a whole new platform. That is a higher bar than the headlines acknowledge, and it is the quiet reason platform longevity keeps winning recommendation lists.
The same Broken Silicon 386 podcast that surfaced the Nova Lake PassMark leak also delivered AMD's headline number: an AMD EPYC server processor built on the Zen 6c architecture showed +24% instructions-per-clock over Zen 5 in a pure architectural test — and IPC is the number that compounds across every workload a CPU will ever run.
The test methodology is worth understanding because it was unusually clean. The hosts compared the Zen 6c EPYC chip against a Zen 5 desktop chip (Ryzen 7 9700X) with both locked at a fixed 4.1 GHz — removing clock speed from the equation entirely, so the measured difference is pure architectural efficiency: how much more work each core does per clock cycle. The result was +24% IPC for Zen 6. The expectation from prior reports was already that Zen 6 delivers at least a 10%+ average IPC boost, and 24% in this test clears that bar with room to spare.
But host Tom's caveat is the most important sentence in this section: when Zen 5 claimed 16% IPC, some games showed only 2% gains — 24% in specialized workloads does not automatically mean +24% gaming frames. IPC is measured across a basket of workloads; games are a peculiar workload with their own bottlenecks — memory latency, cache behavior, thread scheduling. A 24% IPC gain in server-style integer workloads can shrink to single digits in games that were already waiting on the memory subsystem. The translation from IPC to frame rates is never one-to-one.
Then there is AMD's own rumored counter-punch: leaker HXL, via MakeUseOf, claims a Zen 6 flagship with 24 cores and 240MB of L3 cache — mark this firmly as rumor. If real, it would be AMD's answer to bLLC on Intel's own terms: a massive-cache flagship that keeps the cache war symmetric. Note carefully that claims in that reporting that AMD "wins" on lineup breadth or power efficiency are the source author's opinion, not demonstrated results — Zen 6 silicon has not been independently tested any more than Nova Lake has. Both companies currently have impressive numbers that exist only in leaks and projections.
Step back and the strategic picture is genuinely fascinating. Intel is betting that a giant leap in cache (bLLC) closes a four-year gaming deficit; AMD is betting that a giant leap in per-clock efficiency (Zen 6 IPC) extends its lead. They are attacking the gaming problem from opposite directions — more data on-chip versus more work per cycle. Whichever theory wins will be decided in independent game benchmarks in 2027, and the honest answer today is that both theories have strong supporting evidence and neither has proof.
While the leaks argue about 2027, the 2026 market has a clear, measured, unambiguous hierarchy — and every number in this section comes from real reviews by real labs, not from leaks. This is the baseline the Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 battle has to beat, and it is the hardware your money can buy this week.
The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the gaming CPU of 2026, full stop. Across a 45-game suite tested by TechSpot and Hardware Unboxed, it averaged about 24% faster than the Core Ultra 9 285K — Intel's current flagship — with about 29% better 1% lows, and there were no games in the suite where Intel won. The cache-heavy standouts are staggering: Cyberpunk +45%, Assetto Corsa Competizione +75%, Hogwarts Legacy +43% for the 9800X3D. It also draws only about 80–100W in games, a genuine efficiency advantage that keeps it cool and quiet on mid-range air cooling.
The rest of AMD's stack fills in above and beside it. The Ryzen 7 9850X3D runs about 4% faster than the 9800X3D — a higher tier for buyers who want the absolute ceiling. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 ($899, launched April 22, 2026) is a different animal: Tom's Hardware's 17-game geomean measured it level with the original 9950X3D in games (+0.8% average fps, +1.3% 1% lows) — it is a workstation and data-science chip with gaming competence, not a gaming upgrade, though it does beat the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus by nearly 24%.
Intel's current answer is the Arrow Lake Refresh generation, led by the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus — launched March 26, 2026, 24 cores, official DDR5-7200 support, and Intel's iBOT tuning feature. It is a competent chip that still loses the gaming comparison where it matters: Tom's Hardware measured the older Ryzen 7 7800X3D a full 10% faster than the 270K Plus. The 270K Plus runs level with the 9800X3D in GPU-limited titles like Marvel Rivals but falls 6% behind in Mafia: The Old Country. Its smaller sibling, the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus, delivers about 95% of the 270K Plus in games — the value pick of Intel's stack — runs level with the Ryzen 5 9600X in games, and is 85% faster in Cinebench 2026 multi-core workloads.
Two practical notes complete the picture. X3D chips have a memory sweet spot of DDR5-6000 CL30 — buying faster RAM for a 9800X3D is mostly wasted money — while Arrow Lake Refresh officially supports DDR5-7200, so Intel buyers should budget for faster kits. And remember the internal links at the end of this article: our Intel crash-week analysis (entry 121) covers how this hierarchy formed, and our 2027 CPU roadmap (entry 114) maps where it goes next.
| CPU | Gaming position (measured) | Key notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | ~24% faster than 285K (45-game avg, TechSpot/HWU); +29% 1% lows | 80–100W in games; DDR5-6000 CL30 sweet spot; cache-heavy titles up to +75% |
| Ryzen 7 9850X3D | ~4% faster than 9800X3D | Top gaming tier for buyers wanting the ceiling |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 ($899) | Level with 9950X3D in games (+0.8% avg, Tom's HW 17-game geomean) | Workstation/data-science chip; 208MB total cache; beats 270K Plus by ~24% |
| Core Ultra 9 285K | ~24% behind 9800X3D in gaming avg | Intel's current flagship; leads in some productivity, not games |
| Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | 10% behind the older 7800X3D (Tom's HW); 6% behind 9800X3D in Mafia: The Old Country | Launched Mar 26, 2026; 24 cores; DDR5-7200; iBOT tuning |
| Core Ultra 5 250K Plus | ~95% of 270K Plus in games; level with Ryzen 5 9600X | Intel's value pick; 85% faster than 9600X in Cinebench 2026 multi-core |
The test method that produces those dramatic AMD leads — 1080p resolution with a flagship GPU — is deliberately designed to maximize the measured CPU gap, and the gap shrinks dramatically as resolution rises: roughly 25–35% at 1080p high-refresh, 10–15% at 1440p, and 0–5% at native 4K where the GPU is the bottleneck.
This is not a flaw in the testing — it is the point of the testing. Reviewers test at 1080p with an RTX 5090-class card precisely to remove the GPU from the equation and expose the CPU's ceiling. It is the correct way to measure CPU differences. But it is the wrong way to predict your experience if you play at 4K on a mid-range card, where the GPU saturates long before the CPU breaks a sweat and the 9800X3D's advantage can vanish entirely.
Here is the twist that makes this section essential in 2026: 4K with aggressive DLSS or FSR upscaling renders internally near 1080p and shifts load back onto the CPU. When your "4K" image is actually being rendered at 1080p internally and upscaled, the CPU is once again feeding frames at 1080p pace — and the cache advantage returns. A 4K gamer using quality-mode upscaling sits somewhere between the 1440p and 1080p numbers, not at the "0–5%" native-4K figure. The upscaling era has partially resurrected the CPU bottleneck at high resolutions, which is exactly why the bLLC vs X3D cache war matters even to 4K players.
The buying implication is concrete: match the CPU to your real rendering resolution, not the benchmark resolution. A 1080p 360Hz esports player should weight the CPU hierarchy heavily — the 9800X3D's lead is real money there. A native-4K cinematic gamer on a mid-range GPU can buy down the stack without regret. And an upscaling 4K gamer should split the difference. Anyone citing a single benchmark number without naming the resolution is selling you a conclusion, not information.
The only honest answer to "should I wait for Nova Lake or Zen 6" depends on who you are, what you play, and what you already own — so here is the decision as a table, not a slogan. Every row assumes the facts established above: Nova Lake's timeline is unconfirmed, its gaming performance is unmeasured, Zen 6's IPC signal is real but server-derived, and today's measured hierarchy favors AMD's X3D chips.
| You are… | Verdict | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Building a gaming PC this month | Buy now: Ryzen 7 9800X3D | ~24% faster than Intel's best in measured gaming, 80–100W efficient, mature AM5 platform. Waiting 6–12 months on unconfirmed leaks has a real cost: months without the PC. |
| On AM5 already (any Ryzen 7000/9000) | Buy the 9800X3D now, or wait for Zen 6 | Your board supports Zen 6 through 2029 — a drop-in upgrade later. No socket tax either way. The 9800X3D is a cheap, massive upgrade today. |
| On LGA 1700 / LGA 1851 Intel | Buy now only if you must; otherwise wait for official Nova Lake specs | Your socket is end-of-line either way. A Nova Lake move means a full platform rebuild — only worth it if the measured gaming lead justifies the motherboard cost. |
| A 4K native gamer (mid-range GPU) | Buy a mid-range CPU now; ignore the flagship war | At native 4K the CPU gap is 0–5%. A 250K Plus or Ryzen 5 9600X-class chip is plenty; put the savings into the GPU. |
| A 1080p/1440p high-refresh esports player | Buy the 9800X3D now | This is exactly the workload where the measured 25–35% lead applies. No leak justifies postponing a real, measured advantage. |
| A workstation / heavily-threaded user | Wait for official specs | The 52-core 474W-PL2 rumor and the 9950X3D2's workstation positioning both point here — but workstation buying on leaks is how you end up with the wrong chip. The 9950X3D2 exists today if you cannot wait. |
| Budget-limited, Pakistan market | Buy current-gen value chips; check local prices first | New platforms launch at premium prices with weak local availability. A 7800X3D or 250K Plus at street price beats a paper-launched flagship you cannot buy. See our undervolting guide (entry 62) to stretch any chip further. |
The meta-rule behind the table: buy based on shipping hardware and your workloads; wait only when the wait has a confirmed date and a confirmed payoff. "Wait for Nova Lake" currently has neither. Our Nova Lake 18A-P deep dive (entry 84) covers the manufacturing side of why the timeline is soft.
Leak season produces the same five errors every cycle, and this Nova Lake cycle is no exception — learn them once and every future leak becomes readable.
Mistake 1: Treating an engineering sample as a product. The PassMark 28-core ran raw firmware on an embedded platform with 16GB of RAM. Retail silicon with tuned firmware, proper power limits, and a real motherboard can look 10–20% different in either direction. The hosts said it was too early for conclusions; believe them, not the headline.
Mistake 2: Comparing a leak to a shipping product as if both were final. "5,210 beats 4,805" compares unfinished Intel silicon against a finished, reviewed AMD flagship. That is not a competition; it is a category error. The fair comparison happens when both are retail, in the same lab, on the same day.
Mistake 3: Reading a power limit as power consumption. 474W PL2 is a ceiling for millisecond bursts on a 52-core workstation part, not what the chip draws in Cyberpunk. Conflating the two is how "Intel is inefficient" narratives get built from numbers that were never about gaming.
Mistake 4: Assuming every leak in a table ships. The April capacity ladder and the October SKU table contradict each other — both are "leaks," and at least one is wrong about the lineup. Leaks describe moments in a planning process, not a promise. Roadmaps get cut, tiers get rebalanced, and the 288MB part may arrive in a second wave or in a different segment than expected.
Mistake 5: Forgetting the platform invoice. LGA 1954 means a new motherboard; AM5 through 2029 means Zen 6 is a drop-in upgrade. A CPU that is 10% faster but requires a $250 board is not 10% better value. Always price the platform, not the chip.
AI-generated illustration — not a photo of a real product.
Yes, the entries are real database records — but "real entries" and "meaningful results" are different things. A 28-core engineering sample identified as "Intel 0000" on an "NVL-S Embedded" platform posted 5,210 single-thread and 61,509 multi-thread in PassMark, surfaced via PassMark's Manage Baselines and discussed on the Broken Silicon 386 podcast on November 3, 2026. TechPowerUp, VideoCardz, and Notebookcheck all treated it as genuine but unofficial and too early to judge retail performance. Real leak, provisional numbers.
In that one synthetic test, on that one pre-production sample — yes; as a buying conclusion — absolutely not. The 5,210 is about 8.4% above the 9950X3D's 4,805, but the same sample's 61,509 multi-thread trails the 9950X3D's 72,066 by about 15%. Single-thread PassMark does not predict gaming frame rates, the firmware was raw, and the power limits were unknown. Wait for retail silicon in real game benchmarks.
bLLC ("Big Last Level Cache") is Intel's rumored large-cache technology answering AMD's 3D V-Cache; its launch date is unconfirmed. Tom's Hardware's senior CPU analyst calls late-2026 "more likely" (CEO Lip-Bu Tan said end of 2026; Z990 boards are in shipping records), but a leaked partner slide points to mass production in Q4 2026, first 28-core parts in Q1 2027, and 52-core models later in 2027. The top 288MB configuration is expected later than the main range. Nothing here is confirmed.
No — it is a rumor from leaker Jaykihn via Wccftech, describing a dual-tile flagship configuration. The leaked capacity ladder (44-core/264MB down to 22-core/108MB, 52-core at 288MB) conflicts with the October 2026 SKU table, which tops out at 144MB across three "BFC" models with no 52-core part. The 288MB number may describe a second-wave flagship, not the first bLLC chip to ship. Treat it as the ceiling of rumors, not a specification.
On paper, 288MB would be about 38% more cache than the 9950X3D2's 208MB total — but cache totals are not frame rates. The 9950X3D2 (16 Zen 5 cores, 3D V-Cache on both chiplets, $899, launched April 22, 2026) is a real, reviewed chip; the 288MB Intel part is a leaked configuration of unshipped silicon. AMD's documented X3D gains run 5–30% by title, and PC Gamer's warning stands: latency and cache integration matter as much as capacity.
Yes — Nova Lake-S reportedly uses the new LGA 1954 socket with 900-series chipsets, and LGA 1851 is end-of-line. Intel has confirmed the LGA 1954 socket on its own design-tools site, and Z990 boards have been spotted in shipping records. A leaked slide claims multi-generation support (Razor Lake, Hammer Lake), but that is unconfirmed. Budget for a full platform rebuild, and weigh it against AMD's AM5, which is supported through 2029 with Zen 6 as a drop-in upgrade.
It is a leaked peak power limit (PL2), not a measurement — and it describes a rumored 52-core workstation-tier part. Reported by Jaykihn via MakeUseOf and Tom's Hardware, with the 28-core bLLC part at a reported 296W PL2 and talk of three 12V EPS motherboard connectors. PL2 is a short-burst ceiling, not gaming draw. It tells you nothing about what the mainstream gaming SKUs will consume. Do not size your PSU from a leak.
On the same November 3 podcast, a Zen 6c-based AMD EPYC server chip showed +24% instructions-per-clock versus a Zen 5 Ryzen 7 9700X, both locked at 4.1 GHz — a clean architectural comparison, but from server silicon in specialized workloads. Prior reports expected at least a 10%+ average IPC uplift for Zen 6. Host Tom's caveat is essential: Zen 5's claimed 16% IPC translated to as little as 2% in some games. IPC gains do not convert one-to-one into gaming frames.
Buy now if you need a PC; wait only if the wait has a confirmed date and payoff — currently it has neither. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is ~24% faster than Intel's current best in measured gaming and sips 80–100W. If you are on AM5, Zen 6 will be a drop-in upgrade later anyway. If you are on Intel's dead-end LGA 1851, waiting means months without a PC for unmeasured gains plus a mandatory motherboard purchase. See the decision table in section 12.
That "Intel beats AMD on paper" is a verdict — it is really just "Intel beats AMD's cache total in a spreadsheet of leaks." One engineering sample, conflicting SKU tables, unconfirmed dates, a workstation power figure, and internal best-case projections do not make a buying decision. The verdict comes when retail Nova Lake and retail Zen 6 meet in independent labs with power, thermals, latency, and real games measured. Until then, buy the measured present, not the rumored future.
The November 3 PassMark leak proves Intel's Nova Lake is real, running, and interesting — and proves nothing else. The 5,210 single-thread score is a genuine signal of architectural progress; the 61,509 multi-thread score is a genuine reminder that engineering samples are not products. The 288MB cache war is being fought in spreadsheets between conflicting leaks while AMD's 208MB 9950X3D2 sits on store shelves. The 474W figure is a workstation power limit, not your gaming bill. The launch date is "likely," not confirmed. And through all of it, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D remains ~24% faster than anything Intel currently sells for gaming, drawing under 100W. So here is the one-line verdict: respect the leaks, buy the benchmarks — and right now, the benchmarks say AMD.
All images in this article are AI-generated illustrations, not photos of real products.
Key facts in this article were verified against the following retrieved sources. Leaked and rumored figures are labeled as such throughout; nothing leaked is stated as confirmed.
Related reading on AI Tech Hub:
Comments
Post a Comment