Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10

Image
Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10 AI-generated illustration — not a photo of a real product. Gold eased in Pakistan on Friday morning, 6 November 2026. The live Rawalpindi–Islamabad sarafa benchmark slipped to Rs 426,297 per tola — down Rs 3,542 from yesterday's close, according to PakGold — and now sits about Rs 3,100 below the bottom of last night's published range (Rs 429,391–435,500) . The Karachi board, meanwhile, is unchanged at Rs 435,500, and the dollar stayed flat against the rupee. Gold rates this morning (checked ~10:00 AM PKT) PakGold's live market — which tracks the Rawalpindi–Islamabad sarafa benchmark in real time — now quotes 24K gold at Rs 426,297 per tola (sell) and Rs 425,097 (buy), updated 08:24 AM PKT and sarafa-confirmed at 06:01 AM PKT. Its own pages agree closely: the cities page reads Rs 426,241 (08:30 AM), the per-gram page Rs 426,416...

AMD Ryzen AI 400 Series (November 2026): Every Chip, Every Laptop, and the Panther Lake Showdown — The Complete Buying Guide


 

All illustrations in this article are AI-generated concept art created for this guide. They are not photos of real products, and they do not show any real laptop or chip.

When AMD unveiled its new laptop processors at CES in January 2026, the headline was easy to miss: the AMD Ryzen AI 400 series is not a revolution, it is a refinement — and that is exactly why it matters. Codenamed Gorgon Point, this is the lineup that now powers the thin-and-light laptops, gaming machines, and business ultrabooks actually shipping in November 2026, and it arrives as Intel fights back with Panther Lake and Qualcomm pushes its Snapdragon X2 chips into Windows laptops. This guide explains every chip, what the NPU numbers mean, which laptops are shipping now with real prices, and which chip to buy. Vendor claims are labelled as vendor claims throughout.

1. What the Ryzen AI 400 Series Actually Is

The Ryzen AI 400 series is AMD's 2026 mainstream laptop processor family, built for thin-and-light laptops, gaming laptops, and business machines that need strong AI performance without a discrete graphics card. Launched on 5 January 2026 at CES, it is now inside the ASUS Zenbook S16 and Zenbook 14, the Lenovo Legion 5 and IdeaPad Slim 5, the HP OmniBook X Flip, and Dell's new 14S and 16S. The family contains seven chips, from the four-core Ryzen AI 5 430 up to the twelve-core Ryzen AI 9 HX 475, and every one carries an XDNA 2 neural processing unit rated at 50 NPU TOPS or more. That number matters because Microsoft's Copilot+ threshold is 40 NPU TOPS, so every chip qualifies a laptop for Copilot+ PC features — local AI tools in Windows 11 such as Recall, Live Captions, Cocreator in Paint, and Windows Studio Effects — without a separate AI accelerator. AMD builds the chips on TSMC's 4nm FinFET process, in the FP8 socket used for thin laptops, and pairs Zen 5 and Zen 5c CPU cores with RDNA 3.5 integrated graphics. The name tells you where each chip sits: "AI 9", "AI 7", and "AI 5" mirror the familiar Ryzen 9, 7, and 5 hierarchy, "HX" marks the highest-performance parts, and the numbers descend in performance, so a 465 is stronger than a 450, which is stronger than a 435. A separate PRO line for enterprise PCs and a larger Max PRO family for AI workstations are covered in their own sections below.

2. Gorgon Point: The Architecture Behind the Name

Gorgon Point is the codename for the Ryzen AI 400 series, and it is an evolution of the previous Strix Point design rather than a brand-new architecture — and that is not a criticism. AMD keeps the proven foundation, improves the parts that matter most, and ships it in volume. The CPU side combines Zen 5 cores — full-performance cores for heavy single-threaded work such as opening large files, compiling code, or running a demanding game — with Zen 5c cores, smaller and more efficient cores for background tasks and multi-threaded work that does not need maximum clock speed. This hybrid layout is the key to the whole design. A laptop with only big cores would burn battery quickly; a laptop with only small cores would feel slow. By mixing them, Gorgon Point wakes a fast core for a burst of work and hands background tasks to the efficient cores. The HX 475 uses four Zen 5 and eight Zen 5c cores; the 430 uses one Zen 5 and three Zen 5c cores. Graphics use RDNA 3.5, with four to sixteen compute units depending on the chip, and the NPU is the XDNA 2 design, rated at 50 NPU TOPS on every chip except the two HX models, which reach 55 and 60 TOPS. The chips support LPDDR5X memory at up to 8,533 MT/s — faster memory matters because the integrated graphics share the system memory — and run at 15 to 54 watts for most chips, and 15 to 28 watts for the smallest.

3. The Full Lineup: All Seven Chips at a Glance

Seven chips cover the whole Ryzen AI 400 family, and the table below is the fastest way to see how they differ — core count, boost clock, cache, NPU speed, and graphics are the five numbers that decide what each chip can do. Read it from top to bottom and the hierarchy is clear: the two HX chips lead on every measure, the Ryzen AI 9 465 is the premium non-HX option, the two Ryzen AI 7 chips are the mid-range, and the two Ryzen AI 5 chips are the entry point. But the table also shows how much the family shares: every chip has at least 50 NPU TOPS and uses the same core design and fast LPDDR5X memory. The buying decision is about how fast a chip does the work, and how much you will pay for that speed. Two details deserve a closer look. First, the Ryzen AI 9 465 carries a second TOPS figure on AMD's own product page: up to 73 overall TOPS, which combines the NPU with the CPU and GPU contributions — a reminder that "TOPS" can mean different things depending on what is counted, which is why this guide always says "NPU TOPS" when it means the neural processor alone. Second, the cache figures are not directly comparable across every row, because AMD publishes total cache for some chips and L3 cache only for the Ryzen AI 7 445. The 8 MB figure for the 445 is its L3 cache, and one source also lists a 14 MB total cache figure for the same chip, which this guide does not use because the two figures measure different things.

ProcessorCores / ThreadsMax BoostCacheNPU TOPSGraphicsTDP
Ryzen AI 9 HX 47512 / 24 (4 Zen 5 + 8 Zen 5c)Up to 5.2 GHz36 MB totalUp to 60Radeon 890M, 16 CU, up to 3.1 GHz15–54 W
Ryzen AI 9 HX 47012 / 24 (4 Zen 5 + 8 Zen 5c)Up to 5.2 GHz36 MB totalUp to 55Radeon 890M, 16 CU, up to 3.1 GHz15–54 W
Ryzen AI 9 46510 / 20 (4 Zen 5 + 6 Zen 5c)Up to 5.0 GHz34 MB totalUp to 50 (up to 73 overall TOPS)Radeon 880M, 12 CU, up to 2.9 GHz15–54 W
Ryzen AI 7 4508 / 16 (4 Zen 5 + 4 Zen 5c)Up to 5.1 GHz16 MB totalUp to 50Radeon 860M, 8 CU, up to 3.1 GHz15–54 W
Ryzen AI 7 4456 / 12 (2 Zen 5 + 4 Zen 5c)Up to 4.6 GHz8 MB L3Up to 50Radeon 840M, 4 CU, up to 2.9 GHz15–54 W
Ryzen AI 5 4356 / 12Up to 4.5 GHzNot published in retrieved sourcesUp to 50Radeon 840M, 4 CU, up to 2.8 GHz15–54 W
Ryzen AI 5 4304 / 8 (1 Zen 5 + 3 Zen 5c)Up to 4.5 GHz12 MB totalUp to 50Radeon 840M, 4 CU, up to 2.8 GHz15–28 W

4. Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 and HX 470: The Flagships

The Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 and HX 470 are the fastest chips in the family, and the difference between them is small enough that most buyers should choose whichever one appears in the laptop they like at the better price. Both have twelve cores and twenty-four threads, from four full Zen 5 cores and eight Zen 5c cores. Both boost to up to 5.2 GHz, both carry 36 MB of total cache, and both use the Radeon 890M graphics with sixteen compute units at up to 3.1 GHz. The only specification that separates them is the NPU: the HX 475 reaches up to 60 NPU TOPS, while the HX 470 reaches up to 55. That five-TOPS gap is real but narrow, and it will not decide whether a laptop feels fast — both chips are far above the 40 TOPS Copilot+ threshold. Both HX chips run from 15 to 54 watts, so a manufacturer can set the power limit low for a thin machine or high for a thicker one, and the same HX 475 will perform very differently at 28 watts in a 1.5 kg ultrabook than at 54 watts in a gaming laptop with proper cooling. That is the first rule of buying an HX laptop: check the power limit and cooling, not just the chip name, because a well-cooled HX 470 can outperform a thermally starved HX 475. The Radeon 890M is the strongest integrated graphics in the family, capable of light gaming at 1080p and smooth 4K video playback. It is not a replacement for a discrete graphics card. The HX chips suit creators who edit video, engineers who compile code, and power users who run many applications at once. Do not pay a large premium for the HX 475 over the HX 470 in otherwise identical laptops — the difference is five NPU TOPS.

5. Ryzen AI 9 465: The Premium Chip Most People Should Actually Buy

The Ryzen AI 9 465 is the most interesting chip in the family, because it delivers nearly everything the HX chips offer at a price and power level that fits far more laptops. It has ten cores and twenty threads — four Zen 5 cores and six Zen 5c cores — boosts to up to 5.0 GHz, carries 34 MB of total cache, and reaches up to 50 NPU TOPS. Its graphics are the Radeon 880M with twelve compute units at up to 2.9 GHz, a step below the 890M's sixteen but still strong enough for light gaming and serious creative work. It supports up to 256 GB of memory, LPDDR5X at 8,533 MT/s, and DDR5-5600, and runs in the same 15 to 54 watt range as the HX chips. Two fewer cores and a 0.2 GHz lower boost clock matter when rendering a long video or compiling a large project; they matter very little when writing, researching, or presenting. That is why the 465 appears in the most desirable laptops shipping now: the ASUS Zenbook S16, a 16-inch thin-and-light flagship with a 3K OLED screen, and the Lenovo Legion 5, a gaming laptop that pairs the chip with an NVIDIA RTX 5070. Both are premium machines, and both chose the 465 rather than an HX chip — it is the chip that balances performance, battery life, and cost for a flagship laptop that must do everything well. A ten-core chip is also easier to cool in a thin laptop, which is one reason the Zenbook S16 can be 1.1 cm thin.

6. Ryzen AI 7 450 and 445: The Mid-Range Sweet Spot

The two Ryzen AI 7 chips are where most buyers will find the best value, because they keep the full 50 NPU TOPS and the Copilot+ features while cutting the price to a level that fits mainstream laptops. The Ryzen AI 7 450 has eight cores and sixteen threads — four Zen 5 cores and four Zen 5c cores — boosts to up to 5.1 GHz, carries 16 MB of total cache, and uses the Radeon 860M graphics with eight compute units at up to 3.1 GHz. The Ryzen AI 7 445 has six cores and twelve threads — two Zen 5 cores and four Zen 5c cores — boosts to up to 4.6 GHz, carries 8 MB of L3 cache, and uses the Radeon 840M graphics with four compute units at up to 2.9 GHz, with LPDDR5X memory at 8,000 MT/s and a 15 to 54 watt power range. The gap between the two is significant, and it is the largest gap between two chips sharing a tier name in this family, so read the model number carefully. The 450 has two more full Zen 5 cores, a 0.5 GHz higher boost clock, twice the total cache, and twice the graphics compute units of the 445. In practice, the 450 suits someone who edits photos, runs virtual machines, or plays light games, while the 445 suits someone whose heaviest work is office applications, web browsing, and video calls. The 445 appears in the most affordable Ryzen AI 400 laptops shipping now: the ASUS Zenbook 14, the ASUS VivoBook S14 2026, and the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5. It is the volume chip, designed to bring Copilot+ features and OLED screens to laptops far cheaper than the HX flagships. Its honest limitation is graphics: four compute units is enough for 4K video and office work, but not for modern demanding games at high settings. The 450 is the cheapest chip in the family that can genuinely handle light gaming. Both chips use soldered memory in most laptops, so buy at least 16 GB.

7. Ryzen AI 5 435 and 430: The Entry Point

The two Ryzen AI 5 chips bring the Ryzen AI 400 family — and Copilot+ features — down to the most affordable laptops in the range, and the Ryzen AI 5 430 is the chip to understand carefully because it is the only four-core chip in the family. The Ryzen AI 5 435 has six cores and twelve threads, boosts to up to 4.5 GHz, reaches up to 50 NPU TOPS, and uses the Radeon 840M graphics with four compute units at up to 2.8 GHz. The Ryzen AI 5 430 has four cores and eight threads — one Zen 5 core and three Zen 5c cores — boosts to up to 4.5 GHz, carries 12 MB of total cache, reaches up to 50 NPU TOPS, and uses the same Radeon 840M graphics, with LPDDR5X memory at 8,000 MT/s and a narrower power range of 15 to 28 watts. That narrower range is the clearest signal of what the 430 is for: thin, light, quiet laptops that prioritise battery life and portability over raw performance. The HP OmniBook X Flip 2-in-1 14 uses the 430: a convertible for students and office workers where the chip's job is to be efficient and invisible. The mistake to avoid is buying a 430 laptop for heavy work. Four cores and one full-performance Zen 5 core will handle writing, browsing, video calls, and streaming without complaint, but video editing, large spreadsheets, software development with heavy builds, and modern gaming will all feel slow, and no amount of RAM will fix a shortage of cores. Notably, every chip in the family — from the four-core 430 to the twelve-core HX 475 — carries an NPU rated at 50 TOPS or more, so even the cheapest Ryzen AI 400 laptop gets the full Copilot+ features.

8. The NPU and Copilot+: What 50 TOPS Really Means

Every Ryzen AI 400 chip has an NPU rated at 50 TOPS or more, which clears Microsoft's 40 TOPS Copilot+ threshold — but TOPS is a maximum theoretical speed, not a promise that AI features will feel fast, and understanding that distinction is the key to buying an AI laptop wisely. The NPU, or neural processing unit, is a dedicated part of the chip designed to run AI calculations efficiently, without waking the main CPU cores or the graphics. Copilot+ features such as Live Captions and Cocreator run on the NPU, so they work offline and without draining the battery the way the CPU would. The 50 NPU TOPS figure is the fastest the NPU can theoretically go, measured in trillions of operations per second, and it is the number Microsoft uses to decide whether a laptop qualifies as a Copilot+ PC. All seven Ryzen AI 400 chips qualify. But a buyer should know three things about that number. First, it is a ceiling, not a sustained speed: real AI features use a fraction of the NPU's maximum, and the experience depends far more on the software than on the TOPS figure. Second, TOPS figures are not directly comparable across vendors, because AMD, Intel, and Qualcomm measure them with different assumptions about precision and sparsity — a point this guide returns to in the Panther Lake comparison, where AMD's headline of up to 60 NPU TOPS against Intel's up to 50 needs to be read as AMD's framing, not as a laboratory result. Third, the NPU does not make a laptop faster at ordinary work: it makes AI features possible, and if you never use those features, the NPU is invisible. Local AI processing still matters: it keeps data on your device, works offline, and saves battery. A 50 TOPS NPU in a laptop you use for writing is worth more than a 60 TOPS NPU in a laptop with a worse screen, because you will look at the screen every day and you may never notice the ten-TOPS difference.

9. RDNA 3.5 Graphics: Gaming and Creating Without a Discrete GPU

The integrated graphics in the Ryzen AI 400 series, built on AMD's RDNA 3.5 architecture, are good enough for light gaming, photo editing, and 4K video — and the number of compute units is the single figure that tells you how good. A compute unit is a block of graphics processing hardware, and more of them means more graphics power. The Radeon 890M in the HX chips has sixteen compute units, the Radeon 880M in the Ryzen AI 9 465 has twelve, the Radeon 860M in the Ryzen AI 7 450 has eight, and the Radeon 840M in the 445 and both Ryzen AI 5 chips has four. That four-to-one range is the widest performance gap in the whole family, wider than the gap in CPU cores or clock speed, and it is why two laptops with Ryzen AI 400 chips can feel like completely different machines in games. With sixteen compute units, the 890M can run older games and less demanding modern titles at 1080p with sensible settings, and it handles photo editing, 4K video playback, and casual creative work without complaint. With twelve, the 880M is close behind, and with eight, the 860M handles light games but not demanding titles. With four, the 840M is an everyday graphics solution: it drives high-resolution screens, plays 4K video smoothly, and runs office work without effort, but it is not a gaming GPU, and buyers who expect it to run modern games at high settings will be disappointed. Integrated graphics share memory with the CPU, which is why AMD pairs these chips with fast LPDDR5X memory at up to 8,533 MT/s — the graphics are only as fast as the memory feeding them. It is also why memory size matters: a laptop with 16 GB gives the graphics less room than one with 32 GB, and because memory is soldered in most thin laptops, you cannot upgrade it later. If you play games, buy at least eight compute units, ideally twelve or sixteen; if you do not, four are enough.



10. Laptops Shipping Now: The November 2026 Lineup

By November 2026 the Ryzen AI 400 series is no longer a paper launch — it is inside real laptops you can buy, from thin-and-light ultrabooks to a full gaming machine, and the table below lists them with the prices retailers have actually published. Every price here is an India price from a retailer listing, dated November 2026, and no Pakistan price has been announced for any of these laptops, so this guide does not guess one — if you are buying in Pakistan, check with local retailers or importers, and expect the price to differ once taxes and import costs are included. The laptops cover the full range: the Ryzen AI 9 465 in two premium machines, the Ryzen AI 7 445 in three mainstream machines, and the Ryzen AI 5 430 in a convertible. The Ryzen AI 7 445 is the most common chip here, appearing in three of the seven machines — the mainstream choice for Copilot+ features and an OLED screen at a mainstream price. The Dell 14S and 16S are the newest arrival, announced on 4 November 2026, and they let the buyer choose between an AMD Ryzen AI 400 series processor and an Intel Core Ultra Series 3 processor in the same laptop — the cleanest real-world test of the AMD-versus-Intel question that runs through this whole guide.

LaptopProcessorKey SpecsIndia Price (Nov 2026)
ASUS Zenbook S16 (UM5606GA)Ryzen AI 9 46516-inch 3K OLED touchscreen 120 Hz, 32 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 83 Wh batteryNot published in retrieved sources
ASUS Zenbook 14 (UM3406GA)Ryzen AI 7 44514-inch WUXGA OLED, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1.2 kg, Wi-Fi 6ENot published in retrieved sources
ASUS VivoBook S14 2026 (M3407GA)Ryzen AI 7 44514-inch OLED 1920×1200, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, Radeon 840M₹1,26,990 (Smartprix, last changed 8 Oct 2026)
Lenovo Legion 5 (83Q6009QIN)Ryzen AI 9 465 + RTX 5070 12 GB15.3-inch OLED 165 Hz 2560×1600, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 80 Wh₹3,09,991 (Smartprix, last changed 22 Oct 2026)
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 (83S1005VIN)Ryzen AI 7 44514-inch OLED, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, Radeon 800M-series graphics₹1,44,990 (Smartprix, last changed 4 Nov 2026)
HP OmniBook X Flip 2-in-1 14Ryzen AI 5 43014-inch 2K OLED touchscreen, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, up to 24 h 30 min battery (Best Buy figure)Not published in retrieved sources
Dell 14S and Dell 16SRyzen AI 400 series or Intel Core Ultra Series 3Configurable with either AMD or Intel processors (announced 4 Nov 2026)Not published in retrieved sources

11. ASUS Zenbook S16, Zenbook 14, and VivoBook S14: The Thin-and-Light Trio

ASUS has bet hardest on the Ryzen AI 400 series, with three laptops that show how the same chip family can serve a premium flagship, a portable mainstream machine, and an affordable everyday laptop. The flagship is the ASUS Zenbook S16, model UM5606GA, launched in the Philippines with the Ryzen AI 9 465, up to 50 NPU TOPS, a 16-inch 3K ASUS Lumina OLED touchscreen at 120 Hz, up to 500 nits of peak brightness, and 100% DCI-P3 colour coverage. It carries 32 GB of LPDDR5X memory and a 1 TB SSD, an 83 Wh battery rated at up to 21 or more hours, and a body 1.1 cm thin and 1.5 kg, with the CPU configured at up to 28 watts. At 28 watts — well below the chip's 54-watt maximum — ASUS has chosen battery life and quiet operation over maximum speed. The Zenbook 14, model UM3406GA, is the smaller sibling, using the Ryzen AI 7 445 with up to 50 NPU TOPS, a 14-inch WUXGA Lumina OLED display in a 16:10 aspect ratio, 16 GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1 TB SSD, and Wi-Fi 6E, in a body weighing 1.2 kg and 14.9 mm thick. The third machine, the ASUS VivoBook S14 2026, model M3407GA, is the affordable entry, also using the Ryzen AI 7 445, with 16 GB of DDR5 memory, a 512 GB SSD, a 14-inch OLED display at 1920×1200, and Radeon 840M graphics, priced at ₹1,26,990 in India according to a Smartprix listing last changed on 8 October 2026. The VivoBook is the laptop for a buyer who wants the Ryzen AI 400 experience — Copilot+ features, an OLED screen, a modern thin design — without paying flagship money. The two differ mainly in materials, screen resolution, and storage.

12. Lenovo Legion 5 and IdeaPad Slim 5: Gaming Power and Mainstream Value

Lenovo's two Ryzen AI 400 laptops show the two ends of the market: the Legion 5 is a gaming machine that pairs the Ryzen AI 9 465 with a discrete NVIDIA GPU, while the IdeaPad Slim 5 is a mainstream ultrabook that brings the Ryzen AI 7 445 and an OLED screen to a much lower price. The Legion 5, model 83Q6009QIN, is the most powerful Ryzen AI 400 laptop shipping now. It combines the Ryzen AI 9 465 with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 graphics card with 12 GB of memory, 16 GB of DDR5 RAM, a 1 TB SSD, a 15.3-inch OLED display at 2560×1600 running at 165 Hz, and an 80 Wh battery, priced at ₹3,09,991 in India according to a Smartprix listing last changed on 22 October 2026. The 16 GB of RAM is the one specification to question: for a gaming laptop at this price, 16 GB is the minimum, and buyers should check whether a 32 GB configuration is available, because soldered memory cannot be changed later. The IdeaPad Slim 5, model 83S1005VIN, is the opposite kind of machine: a 14-inch OLED laptop with the Ryzen AI 7 445, 16 GB of DDR5 memory, and a 512 GB SSD, priced at ₹1,44,990 in India according to a Smartprix listing last changed on 4 November 2026 — the most recent price update in this guide. It is the mainstream Ryzen AI 400 laptop, aimed at students, office workers, and anyone who wants a good screen and a modern chip without paying for gaming hardware they will never use. One complication: the retailer listing shows Radeon 820M graphics in one place and Radeon 840M in another. This guide therefore describes the IdeaPad Slim 5's graphics only as Radeon 800M-series integrated graphics and notes that listings differ, rather than picking one figure and presenting it as certain.

13. HP OmniBook X Flip, Dell 14S and 16S, and the Newest Arrivals

The rest of the November 2026 lineup shows the Ryzen AI 400 series reaching beyond ASUS and Lenovo, with HP's convertible, Dell's new mainstream laptops, and a fresh ASUS launch that arrived on the very day this guide was written. The HP OmniBook X Flip 2-in-1 14 is a convertible with the Ryzen AI 5 430, up to 50 NPU TOPS, 16 GB of LPDDR5x memory, a 512 GB SSD, and a 14-inch 2K OLED touchscreen, and Best Buy lists its battery life at up to 24 hours and 30 minutes. The 2-in-1 design folds back into tablet mode for reading, sketching, and presenting, and the Ryzen AI 5 430 is fast enough for the work such a laptop is bought for. Dell's entry is the newest of all: the Dell 14S and Dell 16S, announced on 4 November 2026, are configurable with either Intel Core Ultra Series 3 or AMD Ryzen AI 400 series processors — the first laptops in this guide where the buyer can choose the chip in the same machine. Dell has not yet published detailed pricing for the AMD configurations in the sources retrieved for this guide, so this article does not invent a price. Finally, ASUS launched a new Zenbook 14 in India on 5 November 2026 with Intel, AMD, and Snapdragon chip options and a claimed battery life of up to 33 hours, according to Gadgets360. That battery figure is an ASUS claim, not a tested result.

14. Panther Lake: Intel's Answer, Chip for Chip

Intel's Panther Lake, sold as Core Ultra Series 3, is the direct rival to the Ryzen AI 400 series, and it launched at the same CES in January 2026 with fourteen SKUs against AMD's seven — a broader range, but a similar promise of AI performance, better graphics, and longer battery life. The flagship is the Core Ultra X9 388H, with sixteen cores — four Performance, eight Efficient, and four Low-Power Efficient — a maximum P-core turbo of 5.1 GHz, Intel Arc B390 graphics with twelve Xe cores at up to 2.5 GHz, 50 NPU TOPS, 25 watts of base power and 65 to 80 watts of maximum turbo power, LPDDR5x memory at 9,600 MT/s supporting up to 96 GB, built on Intel's 18A process. The mid-range Core Ultra 7 355 has eight cores, boosts to up to 4.7 GHz, carries 12 MB of L3 cache, and runs at a 25-watt default configurable from 12 to 55 watts. A cpu-monkey listing puts its Geekbench 6 scores at around 2,650 single-core and about 11,020 multi-core — a listing figure, not a lab test. Intel claims up to 10% higher single-core and up to 50% higher multi-threaded performance than Lunar Lake, and up to 180 platform TOPS on the top configuration. Platform TOPS needs care: it counts the CPU, GPU, and NPU together, and the 180 TOPS figure comes from the Getac B360X rugged PC with a Core Ultra X7 358H, while the Core Ultra 7 356H version is rated at 98 platform TOPS. Below it sits Intel Core Series 3, the mainstream tier — for example the Core 5 320 in the HP OmniBook 5 and ProBook 4 G2iS. AMD's headline comparison, reported by Wccftech, is that Gorgon Point offers up to 60 NPU TOPS against up to 50 TOPS on Intel Panther Lake. That is AMD's framing, accurate on the narrow measure of maximum NPU TOPS, but not the whole story, because real AI performance depends on software as much as on the TOPS number.

15. Ryzen AI 400 vs Panther Lake vs Snapdragon X2: The Three-Way Comparison

The laptop market in November 2026 is a three-way race, and the table below puts the three leading AI chip families side by side so you can see exactly where each one wins and where each one falls short. Qualcomm's Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme, covered in the blog's earlier guide to that chip family, uses eighteen Oryon v3 cores and an NPU rated at 80 TOPS, the highest NPU figure of the three families. But the Snapdragon is an Arm-based chip running Windows on Arm, and while compatibility has improved enormously, some older Windows applications still run through emulation rather than natively. On maximum NPU TOPS, Qualcomm's 80 leads, followed by AMD's 60 and Intel's 50 — but TOPS figures use different assumptions across vendors, so the gap is smaller in practice than the numbers suggest, and the software you actually use matters more than the headline figure. On gaming with integrated graphics, AMD's sixteen compute units on the Radeon 890M lead, with Intel's twelve Xe cores close behind, and Qualcomm in third place for Windows gaming, where driver support and game compatibility still favour the x86 chips. On software compatibility, AMD and Intel win outright. On choice, AMD and Intel both win, because they appear in far more laptop models than Qualcomm does today. The safest choice is AMD or Intel; the buyer who wants the longest battery life and the highest NPU figure should look seriously at Qualcomm.

FeatureAMD Ryzen AI 400 (Gorgon Point)Intel Panther Lake (Core Ultra Series 3)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme
Flagship chipRyzen AI 9 HX 475Core Ultra X9 388HSnapdragon X2 Elite Extreme
Flagship cores12 cores / 24 threads16 cores (4P + 8E + 4LPE)18 Oryon v3 cores
Max NPU TOPSUp to 60Up to 5080
Flagship graphicsRadeon 890M, 16 CU, up to 3.1 GHzArc B390, 12 Xe cores, up to 2.5 GHzIntegrated Adreno GPU
Manufacturing processTSMC 4nm FinFETIntel 18ANot stated in retrieved sources
Architecturex86 (Zen 5 + Zen 5c)x86 (Performance + Efficient + Low-Power Efficient)Arm (Oryon v3)
Copilot+ eligibleYes, all 7 chipsYes, 40+ NPU TOPS modelsYes
Best forBalanced performance, gaming on integrated graphics, wide laptop choiceBusiness buyers, broadest range, strong software ecosystemMaximum NPU speed, longest battery life, always-connected use

16. Ryzen AI Max PRO 400: The Local-AI Workstation Line

Separate from the mainstream Ryzen AI 400 mobile lineup is a much larger family, Ryzen AI Max PRO 400, built for workstations and business PCs that run large AI models locally — and confusing the two families is one of the easiest mistakes a buyer can make, so this section keeps them clearly apart. The flagship is the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, with sixteen cores and thirty-two threads, forty RDNA 3.5 graphics compute units, up to 55 NPU TOPS, a configurable TDP from 45 to 120 watts, and up to 192 GB of total memory, of which up to 160 GB is available for GPU workloads. AMD says — an AMD launch claim from around May 2026, not an independent test — that the chip can run models with more than 300 billion parameters locally at 4-bit quantization without cloud offload, keeping data private and avoiding cloud costs. Lower models are the PRO 490 (12 cores) and PRO 485 (8 cores), each with up to 50 NPU TOPS and 32 graphics compute units. An example machine is the HP ZBook Ultra G3a 16, and Perplexity announced on 24 September 2026 that its Portable Computer for agentic PCs is built on Ryzen AI Max. The memory figure is the key: up to 192 GB of total memory, with up to 160 GB available to the GPU, is far more than any mainstream laptop offers, and it is what makes local AI at this scale possible. Two honest caveats belong here. First, TOPS are maximum theoretical figures, and AMD itself says real results vary with the system, the model, and the software. Second, the Max PRO family is a workstation line, not a consumer laptop line, and its machines cost far more than the mainstream Ryzen AI 400 laptops. Do not buy a Max PRO machine for everyday work, and do not expect a mainstream Ryzen AI 400 laptop to run large models locally. For most readers of this guide, the answer is the mainstream Ryzen AI 400 series.

17. Battery Life and Efficiency: What the Claims Really Mean

Battery life is the specification buyers care about most and trust least, because every manufacturer tests it differently — and the Ryzen AI 400 series is a good case study in how to read those claims honestly. AMD claims, fenced here as AMD's claim, up to 70% faster performance than Intel Lunar Lake at the same TDP, and up to 1.7 times higher unplugged performance. Those are vendor claims, not independent test results: a comparison against a specific rival chip, under AMD's own test conditions, at a specific power level. The 70% figure is about speed at the same power, not battery life directly — AMD says its chip does more work per watt than Lunar Lake did — and the 1.7 times figure is about performance when the laptop runs on battery rather than plugged in, a real and useful measure, because many laptops slow down significantly when unplugged. The laptop figures in this guide illustrate the range: the Zenbook S16 is rated at up to 21 or more hours with an 83 Wh battery, the HP OmniBook X Flip is listed at up to 24 hours and 30 minutes, and the newest ASUS Zenbook 14 claims up to 33 hours — but all are manufacturer or retailer figures, measured under conditions that favour long battery life, such as low screen brightness and light workloads. The honest way to compare battery life is to wait for independent reviews that test laptops under the same conditions, and to treat the manufacturer's figure as a maximum, not an average. The design is efficient where it matters: efficient cores handle light work, and the NPU handles AI features without waking the CPU or GPU.

18. Who Should Buy Which Chip: The Buyer-Matching Guide

The right Ryzen AI 400 chip is the one that matches your work, and the table below matches each chip to the buyer it suits best — start with your work, not with the price tag, and the right chip will be obvious. The Ryzen AI 7 445 is the default recommendation for most buyers, because it is in the most shipping laptops, handles office work and light creative work comfortably, and brings Copilot+ features and OLED screens to a mainstream price. The Ryzen AI 9 465 is the sweet spot for creators and power users, with ten cores and twelve graphics compute units below the HX price. The HX chips are for buyers who know they need them — professionals who will use twelve cores every day. If you have to ask whether you need an HX chip, you almost certainly do not, and the money is better spent on more memory, a better screen, or a larger SSD. Buy at least 16 GB of RAM — 32 GB if you keep laptops for years or edit photos and video — because memory in most thin models is soldered and cannot be upgraded.

Your WorkBest ChipWhy It FitsAlso Consider
Writing, browsing, video calls, streamingRyzen AI 5 430 or 435Efficient, quiet, long battery life, full Copilot+ featuresRyzen AI 7 445 for heavier multitasking
Office work, many tabs, light photo editingRyzen AI 7 445Six cores, 50 NPU TOPS, OLED laptops at mainstream pricesRyzen AI 7 450 for stronger graphics
Photo editing, light gaming, multitaskingRyzen AI 7 450Eight cores, 5.1 GHz boost, 8 graphics compute unitsRyzen AI 9 465 for heavier creative work
Video editing, coding, heavy multitaskingRyzen AI 9 465Ten cores, 34 MB cache, 12 graphics compute units, wide laptop choiceRyzen AI 9 HX 470 for maximum sustained performance
Professional creation, compiling, demanding workRyzen AI 9 HX 475 or HX 470Twelve cores, 36 MB cache, 16 graphics compute units, up to 60 NPU TOPSRyzen AI Max PRO 400 for local large-model AI work
Gaming at high settingsRyzen AI 9 465 + discrete GPUCPU handles streaming and multitasking; discrete GPU handles the gameLenovo Legion 5 with RTX 5070

19. Buy Now or Wait: Common Mistakes and the Honest Answer

November 2026 is a good time to buy a Ryzen AI 400 laptop, because the machines are shipping, the prices are published, and the competition is real — but there are five mistakes buyers keep making, and avoiding them matters more than timing the market perfectly. First, confusing the HX 470 with the HX 475 and paying a premium for five NPU TOPS — the two chips are identical except for that one figure. Second, assuming TOPS equals speed: a higher TOPS figure does not make a laptop faster at ordinary work, and the software matters more. Third, buying the four-core Ryzen AI 5 430 for heavy work: video editing, software development, and modern gaming will all feel slow on four cores, and no amount of RAM will fix that. Fourth, ignoring the power limit and cooling: the same chip at 28 watts in a thin laptop and at 54 watts in a thicker one performs very differently, so check the configured power and read reviews that test sustained performance. Fifth, ignoring soldered memory: in most thin laptops the RAM cannot be upgraded, so buying 16 GB when you need 32 GB is a mistake you will live with for the life of the machine. Should you buy now or wait? There is no perfect moment, and the reasons to buy now are stronger: the laptops are shipping, the range is broad, the prices are known, and competition from Intel and Qualcomm keeps the market honest. Wait only if you have a specific reason: the exact HX model you want has not shipped yet, or you need a Max PRO workstation for local AI work.

20. The Verdict: A Safe Evolution, and the Right Buy for Most People

The Ryzen AI 400 series is not a revolution, and that is its strength: it takes a proven design, improves the parts that matter, and ships it in real laptops at real prices, at the exact moment its rivals are doing the same. Gorgon Point refines Strix Point rather than replacing it, and the result is a family that is fast where it needs to be fast, efficient where it needs to be efficient, and honest about what it is. Every chip qualifies for Copilot+, every chip has a capable NPU, and the range from the four-core Ryzen AI 5 430 to the twelve-core Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 covers every buyer from the student to the professional creator. The competition is real and healthy — Intel's Panther Lake is a strong rival, Qualcomm's Snapdragon X2 leads on NPU speed, and the Dell 14S and 16S will let buyers choose between AMD and Intel in the same machine. AMD's performance claims are vendor claims, not independent results — the real test is the independent review of the shipping laptop. If you need a laptop today, buy a Ryzen AI 400 machine with the chip that matches your work — the 445 for most people, the 465 for creators and power users, the 430 for light work and long battery life — with at least 16 GB of memory, an OLED screen if your budget allows, and a price verified on the day you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the AMD Ryzen AI 400 series?

The Ryzen AI 400 series is AMD's 2026 family of laptop processors, codenamed Gorgon Point, with seven chips from the four-core Ryzen AI 5 430 to the twelve-core Ryzen AI 9 HX 475. Every chip qualifies its laptop as a Copilot+ PC.

How many chips are in the Ryzen AI 400 series, and which is the fastest?

There are seven chips, and the fastest is the Ryzen AI 9 HX 475, with twelve cores, a boost of up to 5.2 GHz, 36 MB of total cache, up to 60 NPU TOPS, and Radeon 890M graphics with sixteen compute units. The HX 470 is identical except for 55 NPU TOPS.

Are all Ryzen AI 400 laptops Copilot+ PCs?

Yes, in terms of the chip: every Ryzen AI 400 processor has an NPU rated at 50 TOPS or more, clearing Microsoft's 40 TOPS threshold for Copilot+ PCs. That means every chip can run local AI features such as Recall, Live Captions, Cocreator, and Windows Studio Effects.

What does 50 NPU TOPS actually mean?

TOPS, or trillions of operations per second, is the maximum theoretical speed of the NPU, not a measured result in real software. Real AI performance depends on the software, the model being run, and the rest of the system. TOPS figures also use different assumptions across vendors, so AMD's 60, Intel's 50, and Qualcomm's 80 TOPS are not directly comparable.

Can the Ryzen AI 400 series play games?

Yes, for light gaming: the Radeon 890M with sixteen compute units and the Radeon 880M with twelve can run older games and less demanding modern titles at 1080p with sensible settings. The Radeon 860M with eight compute units handles casual gaming, while the Radeon 840M with four is best for everyday work and video.

Which Ryzen AI 400 laptop should I buy?

For most buyers, a laptop with the Ryzen AI 7 445 is the best choice: it handles office work and light creative work comfortably, includes the full Copilot+ features, and appears in mainstream-priced laptops with OLED screens. Creators should look for the Ryzen AI 9 465, light users for the Ryzen AI 5 430, and professionals with demanding work for the HX chips.

How does the Ryzen AI 400 series compare with Intel Panther Lake?

AMD's headline comparison is that Gorgon Point reaches up to 60 NPU TOPS against up to 50 TOPS on Intel Panther Lake, but that is AMD's framing, and the two families are closely matched overall. Intel's flagship Core Ultra X9 388H has sixteen cores, Arc B390 graphics with twelve Xe cores, and is built on Intel's 18A process.

What is the difference between the Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 and HX 475?

Almost nothing: both have twelve cores, a 5.2 GHz boost, 36 MB of total cache, and Radeon 890M graphics, and the only difference is the NPU — up to 60 TOPS on the HX 475 against up to 55 TOPS on the HX 470.

Is there a Pakistan price for Ryzen AI 400 laptops?

No Pakistan price has been announced for any of the laptops in this guide, and this article does not guess one. All prices quoted are India prices from retailer listings dated November 2026.

Should I buy a Ryzen AI 400 laptop now or wait?

November 2026 is a good time to buy, because the laptops are shipping, the prices are published, and competition from Intel and Qualcomm is keeping the market honest. Wait only if the exact HX model you want has not shipped yet, or you need a Max PRO workstation for local large-model AI work.

Sources

AMD — Ryzen AI 9 465 product page

Wccftech — AMD Ryzen AI 400 Gorgon Point launch coverage

PCWorld — AMD Ryzen AI 400 processors launch coverage

Tom's Guide — AMD Ryzen AI 400 series unplugged performance coverage

Wikipedia — AMD Ryzen AI Mobile 400 series template

iLonggo Tech Blog — ASUS Zenbook S16 and Zenbook 14 Philippines launch

Windows Forum — Ryzen AI Max PRO 400 local AI claims and caveats

Smartprix — ASUS VivoBook S14 2026 price listing

Smartprix — Lenovo Legion 5 price listing

Smartprix — Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 price listing

ALGC — Intel Panther Lake laptops and Core Ultra coverage

UMA Technology — Intel Core Ultra X9 388H Panther Lake flagship

CPU-Monkey — Intel Core Ultra 7 355 listing

Karotech — Getac B360X rugged PCs AI processing options

MyThrift Hub — Best Laptop CPUs 2026

MyThrift Hub — CPU Names Explained 2026

MyThrift Hub — CPU Roadmap 2027

MyThrift Hub — HP OmniBook 5 and ProBook 4 G2iS

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NVIDIA Rubin Is Shipping (November 2026): The Quiet Spec Downgrade, Vera Rubin NVL72 vs Blackwell vs Hopper — Complete Data-Center GPU Comparison Guide

AI Data Centers Are Moving to Space: Google's Suncatcher Satellite, Starcloud, and the Race to Compute in Orbit (November 2026)

Free Stock Videos and Photos — 12 Free 1080p Videos and 8 Business Photos