Redmi K100 (November 2026): The 10,000mAh Battery Phone — Full Specs, D2 Gaming Chip, K100 Pro and Pro Max Compared, and Pakistan Price Guide

All images in this article are AI-generated illustrations created for this guide. They are not photos of the real Redmi K100.

1. The 10,000mAh Headline — What the Redmi K100 Is and Why It Matters

The Redmi K100 matters because it puts a 10,000mAh battery into a regular-looking flagship-style phone launched in China in late October 2026. That figure changes the conversation before any talk of processor, display or cameras, because battery anxiety remains a common complaint even as charging speeds improve. This guide tests that headline against the full specification sheet, the China price, the two Pro models launched earlier in the same family, and the realistic position for buyers in Pakistan, who cannot yet buy it through an official local launch. As of 6 November 2026 the phone is China-only, with no global or India launch announced, so Pakistani readers are looking at expected prices, import considerations and comparisons with phones that are actually available. A phone that looks unbeatable in China can become a different proposition once import costs, registration, software differences and warranty limits are added. The K100 uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite, a flagship chip from October 2024 rather than the newest generation, plus a separate D2 gaming chip, a 6.83-inch 165Hz OLED display and a dual rear camera led by a 50MP sensor. Outlets have described its battery as the largest ever fitted to a Xiaomi phone. Xiaomi claims up to 2.43 days of usage from its own laboratory test, and that claim must be read as a manufacturer claim, not a promise for every user.

A larger battery does not automatically guarantee a better phone. It gives more headroom for long days, travel, gaming and video, and it can reduce the need to charge every night, but it also adds weight and thickness: the K100 is 234.5g and 8.65mm thick.

2. Launch Timeline — 27 October 2026 in China, First Sale 31 October, Promo Until 11 November

The Redmi K100 launched in China on 27 October 2026, went on first sale in China on 31 October 2026, and its launch promotion runs until 11 November 2026 at 23:59. GSMArena dates the debut to 28 October, while Beebom and Notebookcheck date it to 27 October, and this article follows 27 October. Pre-orders opened at launch, and the first sale is when units actually began reaching buyers. The promo window matters because promo prices are well below list prices: the base model is listed at CNY 3,499 but was available at CNY 2,999, while the top model is listed at CNY 4,499 but was available at CNY 3,899. A reader who checks the price after 11 November may see the higher list price and wonder why earlier coverage quoted a lower figure; the answer is the promo window, not a price rise. The launch was China-only, and as of 6 November 2026 no global or India launch had been announced, so the timeline for buyers outside China is still open-ended. Readers should treat any date for a global or Pakistan launch on unofficial listing sites with caution. One Pakistani listing page still carries a stale unofficial launch date of 30 September 2026, which predates the actual China launch and should not be repeated as a real date.

The timeline also helps place the K100 inside its family. The K100 Pro and K100 Pro Max launched earlier, on 11 August 2026, also in China, and they remain China-only so far.

3. Battery Deep Dive — Jinshajiang Silicon-Carbon, 957Wh/L, and the 2.43-Day Claim

The Redmi K100 battery is a 10,000mAh typical capacity cell using Xiaomi Jinshajiang silicon-carbon technology with 28 percent silicon content and an energy density of 957Wh/L, and Xiaomi claims up to 2.43 days of usage from its own laboratory test. The rated capacity is 9,800mAh; typical capacity is the nominal marketing figure, while rated capacity is the minimum guaranteed figure. Silicon can store more lithium ions than the graphite used in traditional lithium-ion batteries, allowing higher capacity in a similar volume, and the 957Wh/L energy density explains how Xiaomi fitted 10,000mAh into a phone 8.65mm thick. Outlets have described it as the largest battery ever fitted to a Xiaomi phone. For comparison, the iQOO 16 has an 8,400mAh battery, the reported OnePlus 16R is expected to have an 8,500mAh battery, the Motorola Signature 27 has a 7,000mAh battery, the K100 Pro has 8,580mAh and the K100 Pro Max has 9,070mAh. Even inside its own family, the standard K100 has the largest capacity, which is unusual and reinforces that the standard model is the battery champion of the range. Xiaomi has given the most affordable model the largest battery, while the Pro models trade some capacity for newer chips, better cameras and wireless charging.

The 2.43-day claim requires careful reading, because it is a Xiaomi claim from its own laboratory test, not an independent measurement and not a promise that every user will achieve the same result. Laboratory tests use controlled conditions and a defined usage pattern, while real use varies with gaming, brightness, mobile data, signal strength and background apps.

4. Charging — 100W Wired, 27W Reverse, Bypass Charging, and What Is Missing

The Redmi K100 charges at 100W wired HyperCharge with a 100W charger included in the box, supports 27W wired reverse charging, and includes bypass charging to reduce heat and battery wear during gaming, but it has no wireless charging listed or confirmed for the standard model. Including the 100W charger is a meaningful benefit, because many manufacturers now sell the phone without a charger or include only a slower one. Buyers importing the phone should check which plug type is included and whether an adapter is needed for local sockets. The exact time from empty to full has not been verified from the fact pack and should not be invented; charging speed depends on temperature, battery level, charger, cable and software. The 27W wired reverse charging allows the K100 to charge earbuds, a smartwatch or another phone through a cable. It is useful for travellers, but it drains the K100 battery and is not a replacement for a power bank in every situation. Bypass charging is aimed at gamers: when plugged in during gaming, it can power the phone directly rather than charging the battery and then drawing from it, which reduces heat and wear during long sessions.

What is missing matters as much as what is included, and the most notable omission is wireless charging. Both Pro models have 50W wireless charging, while the standard K100 has none listed or confirmed, and this guide does not claim wireless charging for the standard model.

5. Display — 6.83-Inch 165Hz OLED, 1.5K Resolution, and the Brightness Disagreement

The Redmi K100 has a 6.83-inch flat OLED display with 2772 x 1280 resolution, described as 1.5K, a 165Hz refresh rate, HDR10+ and Dolby Vision support, but sources disagree on peak brightness, with GSMArena listing 3,200 nits and Beebom and Notebookcheck listing 3,500 nits. The size suits video, gaming and reading, but makes one-handed use harder. The flat design reduces accidental edge touches and makes screen protectors easier to fit. The 165Hz refresh rate is higher than the 120Hz common on many flagships, and it should make scrolling, animations and supported games feel smoother. Video is usually recorded at lower frame rates and will not benefit in the same way. The touch sampling rate is 480Hz, with up to 3,500Hz instant touch sampling rate, which refers to how quickly the display registers touch input and can help in fast-paced games. HDR10+ and Dolby Vision support mean compatible video can show brighter highlights and deeper shadows, provided the content and app support those formats.

The brightness disagreement matters because peak brightness affects outdoor visibility, and readers deserve to know that sources do not agree. This article states both figures rather than choosing one silently.

6. The D2 Gaming Chip — Upscaling, Frame Interpolation, and the 40/100 Games Claim

The Redmi K100 includes a separate dedicated D2 display and gaming chip that handles image processing for games, including upscaling and frame interpolation, and Xiaomi claims native 165fps in more than 40 games and 165fps frame interpolation in more than 100 games. The D2 chip is separate from the main Snapdragon 8 Elite processor, so gaming image processing is offloaded to dedicated hardware rather than relying solely on the main chip and its Adreno 830 GPU. Upscaling means rendering a game at a lower internal resolution and then increasing it for display, which can improve performance while keeping acceptable visual quality. Frame interpolation means generating additional frames between the frames actually rendered, to increase the perceived frame rate up to 165fps. Native 165fps means the game itself renders 165 frames per second, while interpolated 165fps means some displayed frames were generated rather than rendered directly. Interpolation can make motion look smoother, but it can also introduce visual artefacts, and its quality depends on the implementation and the specific game. The list of supported games and the settings required have not been verified from the fact pack, so this guide does not invent a list or promise performance in a specific title.

Some games need updates expected no later than late November 2026 to reach the claimed performance, according to Xiaomi footnotes reported in coverage, so the gaming experience at launch may not reflect the full claim for every title. A buyer who purchases the phone in early November for a specific game should check whether that game is already supported or is among those awaiting an update.

7. Performance — Snapdragon 8 Elite, the 2024 Flagship Chip, and the Generation Trap

The Redmi K100 uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, a 3nm octa-core chip running up to 4.32GHz with an Adreno 830 GPU, which was the flagship chip from October 2024 and is not the newest generation of Qualcomm silicon, so buyers must not mistake a late-2026 launch for a latest-generation processor. That distinction is the most important performance fact about the phone. The Snapdragon 8 Elite remains powerful in 2026 for demanding apps, multitasking and high-end gaming, but it is one generation behind the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 series in the K100 Pro and Pro Max, and behind the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 in the iQOO 16 and Motorola Signature 27. For everyday browsing, messaging, social media and video, the difference between generations is often hard to notice. For demanding gaming, long video rendering and future software demands, it may become more noticeable over time. A buyer who upgrades every year may care less, while a buyer who keeps a phone for three or four years may care more, because the newer chip is likely to age more gracefully. The K100 pairs the chip with up to 16GB of LPDDR5X Ultra RAM and up to 512GB of UFS 4.1 storage, which help with app loading and multitasking, but they do not change the processor generation.

The standard K100 is the only phone in this comparison group using the 2024 Snapdragon 8 Elite, and that is a deliberate trade-off that helps explain its lower China price. Xiaomi has offered a larger battery and a lower price in the standard model, while reserving newer chips for the more expensive Pro models.

8. Cameras — 50MP Light Hunter 800, 8MP Ultrawide, 20MP Selfie: Honest Expectations

The Redmi K100 has a dual rear camera system led by a 50MP main camera using the Light Hunter 800 sensor, also called Light Fusion 800, with a 1/1.55-inch sensor, f/1.68 aperture and optical image stabilisation, plus an 8MP ultrawide camera, and a 20MP front camera for selfies and video calls. The main camera should perform well in daylight and reasonably well in low light, provided software processing is competent. Optical image stabilisation helps reduce blur from hand shake, particularly in low light and video, and the f/1.68 aperture allows more light to reach the sensor. The 8MP ultrawide is the weakest part of the system on paper: 8MP is modest by 2026 standards, and ultrawide images are often softer than main-camera images, particularly in low light. It remains useful for landscapes, group shots and architecture, but buyers should not expect it to match the main camera. There is no telephoto camera, so zoom relies on digital cropping and quality degrades as zoom increases. That differs from the Pro, which has a 50MP telephoto with 2.5x zoom, and the Pro Max, which has a 50MP periscope telephoto with 5x optical zoom, up to 100x digital zoom and tele macro.

The front camera is 20MP, adequate for selfies and video calls in good light. Its low-light quality and software processing have not been verified from the fact pack, so this guide does not invent a score for it.

9. Design and Build — 234.5g, 8.65mm, Fingerprint, Speakers, and the IP Rating Question

The Redmi K100 weighs 234.5g, measures 8.65mm thick, includes an ultrasonic in-display fingerprint scanner, supports Wi-Fi 7, NFC and dual 5G, but reports differ on its water and dust resistance rating, with GSMArena reporting IP69K and another outlet reporting IP68. The weight is a direct consequence of the 10,000mAh battery, and readers used to lighter phones will notice it during long one-handed use or gaming. The phone will feel solid and dense rather than light and delicate. Three colour options exist, but their names have not been verified, so this guide does not name them. The ultrasonic fingerprint scanner generally works more reliably than optical scanners when fingers are wet, although performance still depends on screen protector compatibility. Wi-Fi 7 can offer faster speeds and lower latency where a compatible router is available, NFC allows contactless payments where supported, and dual 5G allows two SIM cards to use 5G networks.

The IP rating is the main uncertainty here. GSMArena reports IP69K, another outlet reports IP68, and this guide states that reports differ and does not assert one rating as fact.

10. Software — HyperOS 4 on Android 17, Super XiaoAI 2.0, and Update Expectations

The Redmi K100 runs HyperOS 4 based on Android 17, including the Super XiaoAI 2.0 assistant and AI features, which places it on the latest Android version available at launch in China in late October 2026. HyperOS is Xiaomi's platform that replaces the older MIUI system. Super XiaoAI 2.0 is Xiaomi's assistant, and its inclusion shows Xiaomi is emphasising AI features, but the specific AI features, their language availability and their everyday performance have not been verified in detail from the fact pack, so this guide does not invent a list or promise that a specific feature will work in a particular language or region. Readers should be careful about AI features on a China-only phone, because features designed for China may be tied to Chinese services or accounts and may not work the same way outside China. The China ROM may differ from a global ROM in pre-installed apps, Google services, language support and update timing. Buyers in Pakistan importing a China unit should check whether Google services are included and whether the Play Store is available before buying.

Update expectations also need clarity rather than assumption. The fact pack does not provide a verified number of years of Android or security updates for the K100, so this guide does not invent an update commitment.

11. Full Specifications and China Prices — Every Variant, List Price and Launch Promo

The Redmi K100 is sold in China in three variants, with list prices from CNY 3,499 for 12GB plus 256GB to CNY 4,499 for 16GB plus 512GB, and first-sale launch promo prices from CNY 2,999 to CNY 3,899 until 11 November 2026 at 23:59. The specifications table below brings the verified facts together in one place, with disagreements and missing features noted. The prices table shows list price, approximate US dollar equivalent and launch promo price for each variant. Dollar figures are approximate ranges, for example 524 to 525 dollars for the base model, because exchange rates move. AnTuTu reported subsidy-inclusive prices from CNY 2,549.15, lower than the standard promo price of CNY 2,999, reflecting subsidies that may apply in specific channels in China rather than the standard promo available to all buyers. Readers should distinguish list price, first-sale promo price and subsidy-inclusive prices, because they are not the same.

FeatureRedmi K100 Specification
Launch in China27 October 2026, first sale 31 October 2026
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, 3nm, octa-core up to 4.32GHz
GraphicsAdreno 830 GPU, plus separate D2 gaming chip
RAMUp to 16GB LPDDR5X Ultra
StorageUp to 512GB UFS 4.1
Battery10,000mAh typical, 9,800mAh rated, silicon-carbon, Jinshajiang technology, 28 percent silicon, 957Wh/L
Charging100W wired HyperCharge, 100W charger in box, 27W wired reverse charging, bypass charging, no wireless charging listed
Display6.83-inch flat OLED, 2772 x 1280, 1.5K, 165Hz, 480Hz touch sampling, up to 3,500Hz instant touch sampling, HDR10+, Dolby Vision
Peak brightnessDisagreement: GSMArena lists 3,200 nits, Beebom and Notebookcheck list 3,500 nits
Rear cameras50MP main, Light Hunter 800, also called Light Fusion 800, 1/1.55-inch, f/1.68, OIS, plus 8MP ultrawide
Front camera20MP
Build234.5g, 8.65mm thick, ultrasonic in-display fingerprint scanner
Water resistanceReports differ: GSMArena reports IP69K, another outlet reports IP68
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, NFC, dual 5G
SoftwareHyperOS 4 based on Android 17, Super XiaoAI 2.0 assistant and AI features
ColoursThree colour options, names not verified
AvailabilityChina only as of 6 November 2026, no global or India launch announced

The table shows a phone strong on battery, display refresh rate, charging speed and processor performance for its price, with a more modest camera system and no wireless charging. The base variant has 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, the middle variant 12GB RAM and 512GB storage, and the top variant 16GB RAM and 512GB storage.

VariantList Price in ChinaApproximate US DollarsFirst-Sale Launch Promo Price
12GB plus 256GBCNY 3,499About 524 to 525 dollarsCNY 2,999
12GB plus 512GBCNY 4,099About 614 to 615 dollarsNot stated separately in fact pack
16GB plus 512GBCNY 4,499About 674 to 675 dollarsCNY 3,899

The base model saves CNY 500 during the promo, from CNY 3,499 to CNY 2,999, and the top model saves CNY 600, from CNY 4,499 to CNY 3,899. A separate promo price for the middle variant was not stated in the fact pack, so this guide does not invent one.



12. Redmi K100 Pro — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series, 185Hz Display, 8,580mAh, 200MP Camera

The Redmi K100 Pro launched in China on 11 August 2026 with the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series, a 6.59-inch OLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, an 8,580mAh battery, and a 200MP main camera, and it remains China-only so far. The Pro is the middle model, trading some battery capacity for a newer processor, a faster display, wireless charging and a more versatile camera system. The Gen 5 V Series trims one GPU core slice compared with the full Gen 5 chip in the Pro Max, so it is newer than the Snapdragon 8 Elite in the standard K100 but not quite the full Gen 5 implementation. The display is 6.59 inches, smaller than the 6.83-inch standard display and the 6.9-inch Pro Max display, with 2510 x 1156 resolution, 185Hz refresh rate and peak brightness up to 4,500 nits according to the FoneArena specification list. One FoneArena header says 6.56 inches, but this guide uses 6.59 inches as the main figure and notes the difference. The 185Hz rate is higher than the 165Hz on the standard model, although the benefit of 185Hz over 165Hz is subtle and depends on content and game support.

The Pro battery is 8,580mAh, silicon-carbon with 26 percent silicon and 945Wh/L, smaller than the 10,000mAh standard battery and the 9,070mAh Pro Max battery. The buyer gains a newer processor, faster display, wireless charging and better cameras, but loses 1,420mAh compared with the standard K100.

13. Redmi K100 Pro Max — Full Gen 5 Chip, 6.9-Inch 185Hz Display, 9,070mAh, 50MP 5x Periscope

The Redmi K100 Pro Max launched in China on 11 August 2026 with the full Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 6.9-inch AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, a 9,070mAh battery, and a 50MP 5x periscope telephoto camera, and it is the most capable model in the K100 family. The full Gen 5 chip uses the Adreno 840 GPU running up to 4.6GHz, without the trimmed GPU slice in the Pro, and should offer the best performance and longest period of peak capability. The display is the largest in the family at 6.9 inches, with 2608 x 1200 resolution, 185Hz and peak brightness up to 4,500 nits. The battery is 9,070mAh, silicon-carbon with 16 percent silicon, larger than the Pro battery but smaller than the standard K100 battery. The energy density figure for the Pro Max battery was not given in the fact pack, so this guide does not invent one. Charging is 100W wired, 50W wireless and 22.5W reverse wired as the main figure, with one outlet listing 27W wired reverse. The D2 graphics chip is included, and the phone has a 6,300 square millimetre vapour chamber cooling system to help sustain performance during long gaming sessions.

The camera system is the main reason to choose the Pro Max. It includes a 200MP main camera with a 1/1.56-inch S5KHP5 sensor, f/1.68 aperture and optical image stabilisation, a 50MP periscope telephoto with 5x optical zoom, f/2.75 aperture, 30cm tele macro, optical image stabilisation and up to 100x digital zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide with a 102-degree field of view and f/2.4 aperture.

14. K100 vs K100 Pro vs K100 Pro Max — The Complete Comparison

The standard Redmi K100 wins on battery capacity with 10,000mAh, the Pro Max wins on processor, display size, camera versatility and cooling, and the Pro sits in the middle with a newer chip than the standard model but a smaller battery and a less advanced camera than the Pro Max. The table below shows the details side by side. The most important trade-off is battery versus processor and camera: the standard model has the largest battery but the oldest chip and simplest camera, the Pro Max has the newest full chip and best camera but a smaller battery, and the Pro improves chip, display and camera over the standard model while reducing the battery. On display, the standard model is middle-sized at 6.83 inches with 165Hz, the Pro is smallest at 6.59 inches with 185Hz, and the Pro Max is largest at 6.9 inches with 185Hz. On charging, the standard model lacks wireless charging, while both Pro models have 50W wireless. On cameras, the standard model has no telephoto, the Pro has a 2.5x telephoto, and the Pro Max has a 5x periscope, a 50MP ultrawide and 8K video. On software, the standard model runs HyperOS 4 on Android 17, the Pro Max runs HyperOS 3 on Android 16, and the Pro version is not verified.

FeatureRedmi K100Redmi K100 ProRedmi K100 Pro Max
Launch in China27 October 202611 August 202611 August 2026
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite, up to 4.32GHzSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series, trimmed GPU sliceSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, full, Adreno 840, up to 4.6GHz
Display6.83-inch OLED, 165Hz, 2772 x 12806.59-inch OLED, 185Hz, 2510 x 1156, up to 4,500 nits6.9-inch AMOLED, 185Hz, 2608 x 1200, up to 4,500 nits
Battery10,000mAh, 28 percent silicon, 957Wh/L8,580mAh, 26 percent silicon, 945Wh/L9,070mAh, 16 percent silicon
Charging100W wired, 27W reverse, no wireless listed100W wired, 50W wireless, 22.5W reverse100W wired, 50W wireless, 22.5W reverse
Main camera50MP, Light Hunter 800, 1/1.55-inch, f/1.68, OIS200MP, S5KHP5, 1/1.56-inch, f/1.68, OIS200MP, S5KHP5, 1/1.56-inch, f/1.68, OIS
Other cameras8MP ultrawide, 20MP front50MP telephoto 2.5x, 8MP ultrawide50MP periscope 5x, 50MP ultrawide 102 degrees, 8K video
SoftwareHyperOS 4, Android 17Not verifiedHyperOS 3, Android 16
List price fromCNY 3,499CNY 3,999CNY 4,499

A buyer who prioritises battery should choose the standard K100, because it is also the cheapest, from CNY 3,499 compared with CNY 3,999 for the Pro and CNY 4,499 for the Pro Max. A buyer who prioritises camera versatility should choose the Pro Max.

15. Redmi K100 vs iQOO 16 — Two Battery Kings, Two Very Different Chips

The Redmi K100 and the iQOO 16 are both battery-focused phones with 165Hz displays, but the K100 has a larger 10,000mAh battery while the iQOO 16 has a newer Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chip, so the choice is between endurance and processor generation. The iQOO 16, as covered in our own blog, uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, has an 8,400mAh battery and a 165Hz display. The K100 battery is 1,600mAh larger, a substantial difference that should translate into longer endurance in comparable conditions. The iQOO 16 chip is two generations newer than the Snapdragon 8 Elite in the K100. A buyer who keeps a phone for several years may value the newer chip more, while a buyer who values battery life above all else may value the larger battery more. Both phones have a 165Hz display, although iQOO 16 display details beyond refresh rate were not given in the fact pack, so this guide does not invent a size or resolution comparison. The D2 chip in the K100 is a distinctive feature, because no equivalent dedicated chip is listed for the iQOO 16 in the fact pack.

Availability also favours the iQOO 16. Its India launch is confirmed as coming soon by iQOO India chief executive Nipun Marya at India Mobile Congress 2026, and SDPPI Indonesia certification on 5 November 2026 signals a global launch is near.

16. Redmi K100 vs OnePlus 16R and Motorola Signature 27 — Where It Sits in November 2026

The Redmi K100 sits between the reported OnePlus 16R and the launched Motorola Signature 27 in November 2026, with a larger battery than both on the facts available, but an older processor than both and a much lower China price than the Motorola flagship. The OnePlus 16R is reported, not confirmed, with an expected November 2026 India launch and reported specifications of a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, an AMOLED display, an 8,500mAh battery and 120W charging. Every OnePlus 16R claim here is fenced as reported, because reported specifications can change before launch. If the reported figures prove accurate, the OnePlus 16R would have a newer Gen 5 chip, a smaller 8,500mAh battery and faster 120W charging than the K100, making it a strong rival on performance and charging but weaker on battery. An India launch, if confirmed, would also give it a clearer path to South Asian availability than the K100, although an India launch does not guarantee a Pakistan launch. Readers should wait for official OnePlus confirmation before deciding based on the 16R.

The Motorola Signature 27 launched globally on 5 November 2026, making it a real, available flagship rather than a reported or China-only device. It costs 1,599 dollars for 12GB plus 512GB, uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, has a 7,000mAh battery and a 200MP periscope telephoto camera, with United States pre-orders open on 19 November 2026 and shipments on 26 November.

17. The Global Question — POCO Rebrand Reports, India Launch, and What Is Actually Confirmed

As of 6 November 2026, no global or India launch has been announced for the Redmi K100, and reports about a POCO rebrand are conflicting, so no POCO name should be asserted as fact. One report says the K100 Pro Max is sold globally as the POCO F9 Ultra with a smaller 8,050mAh battery, while another report says a POCO F8 Ultra global release is confirmed with the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and 16GB of RAM. Those two reports cannot both be correct in the form stated, because they use different POCO names, and this guide presents both as conflicting reports rather than choosing one. A POCO F9, without the Ultra suffix, as a global version of the standard K100 has also been suggested by Pakistani outlets, fenced here as a suggestion only. Readers should be cautious about any article or listing that presents a POCO name as settled, because no official POCO announcement is included in the fact pack. Redmi K-series phones have reached global markets as POCO models before, but history is not confirmation. If the first report were true, the global Pro Max battery would be 1,020mAh smaller than the China battery of 9,070mAh, a significant change that would affect its value.

No India launch has been announced for the K100 as of 6 November 2026. India is often the first international market for Redmi phones, but the absence of an announcement means readers should not expect the phone in India imminently on the basis of the China launch alone.

18. Pakistan Price Guide — Expected Prices, PTA Registration, and the Import Route

All Pakistan prices in this guide are expected or unofficial listing prices from Pakistani sites, dated 6 November 2026, and Xiaomi has not announced a Pakistan launch or an official Pakistan price for the Redmi K100, so no figure here should be treated as official. Expected prices are useful as a guide, but they can change with exchange rates, import costs, supply, demand and retailer margins. For the standard K100, MobileInto lists Rs 129,999 for 12GB plus 256GB, PhoneBolee also lists Rs 129,999, and Giznext lists PKR 170,931, with a figure of from PKR 142,443 also given, giving a range of Rs 129,999 to Rs 170,931. Treat the lower figure as the most commonly listed expected price, and the higher figure as the upper end. The MobileInto page also still carries a stale unofficial launch date of 30 September 2026, which predates the actual China launch and should not be repeated as a real date. The Pro is listed at Rs 198,999 expected by MobileInto and PKR 199,420 by Giznext for 12GB plus 256GB. The Pro Max is listed at Rs 189,999 approximately by MobileInfo.pk, about Rs 189,999 by PhoneVore, and Rs 241,999 by MobileInto, giving a range of Rs 189,999 to Rs 241,999. Check multiple sites and confirm the price with the seller before buying.

Model and VariantExpected Price in PakistanSource Sites, 6 November 2026
Redmi K100, 12GB plus 256GBRs 129,999 to Rs 170,931MobileInto Rs 129,999, PhoneBolee Rs 129,999, Giznext PKR 170,931 and from PKR 142,443
Redmi K100 Pro, 12GB plus 256GBRs 198,999 to PKR 199,420MobileInto Rs 198,999 expected, Giznext PKR 199,420
Redmi K100 Pro Max, 12GB plus 256GBRs 189,999 to Rs 241,999MobileInfo.pk Rs 189,999 approx, PhoneVore about Rs 189,999, MobileInto Rs 241,999

PTA registration is required for imported units, using a CNIC or passport, and the applicable tax must be paid. This guide does not invent a PTA tax amount, because tax depends on phone value, registration route and current PTA rules; check current rules through official PTA channels and factor the tax into the total cost.

19. Who Should Buy the Redmi K100 — and Who Should Wait

The Redmi K100 suits buyers who prioritise battery life, gaming smoothness and value in China, and who are comfortable with a previous-generation flagship chip, a modest dual camera and a China-only phone, while buyers who need the newest chip, the best camera, wireless charging or an official local launch should wait or choose another model. The clearest buyer is the heavy user who needs endurance above all else: a traveller, a long-shift worker, a student with long days away from a charger, or a gamer who plays for extended periods. For that buyer, the 10,000mAh battery is a genuine advantage no rival in this guide matches, and 100W charging, bypass charging and the D2 chip support gaming. The second buyer is the value-conscious performance user in China who wants a Snapdragon 8 Elite, a 165Hz OLED display and fast charging from CNY 3,499, and does not need the newest chip or best camera. The third buyer is comfortable with a heavy phone, takes most photos in daylight with the main camera, and does not need wireless charging. The fourth buyer is the enthusiast who follows the K-series and wants the latest battery champion, even if importing means dealing with software and warranty limits.

Buyers who should wait are equally clear. Those who want the newest processor should choose the Pro Max or iQOO 16, or wait for a Gen 5 or Gen 6 phone.

20. Common Mistakes When Buying a China-Only Phone

The most common mistake when buying a China-only phone like the Redmi K100 is to treat the China list price as the price you will pay, without adding import costs, PTA registration and tax, retailer margin and the cost of any adapter or accessories needed for local use. That mistake leads to a budget that is too low and a surprise when the total cost is higher. The second mistake is to assume the newest launch has the newest chip, which is wrong here, because the standard model launched in October 2026 with the 2024 Snapdragon 8 Elite while the Pro models launched in August with Gen 5 chips. Always check the processor model and generation, not just the launch date. The third mistake is to assume the most expensive model is best in every respect, which is also wrong, because the standard model has the largest battery and newest software version, while the Pro Max is best on processor and camera. The fourth mistake is to treat a reported specification as confirmed, particularly for the OnePlus 16R, the POCO rebrand and the Motorola peak brightness figure. The fifth mistake is to ignore software and Google services on a China unit, which can affect daily use more than any hardware specification.

The sixth mistake is to ignore network bands and compatibility, which can lead to weak signal or slow data on a local carrier. Check bands against your carrier and ask the seller for confirmation in writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the Redmi K100 launch, and when did it first go on sale in China?

The Redmi K100 launched in China on 27 October 2026 and went on first sale in China on 31 October 2026, with pre-orders open at launch. GSMArena dates the debut to 28 October, while Beebom and Notebookcheck date it to 27 October, and this guide follows 27 October. The launch promotion runs until 11 November 2026 at 23:59, so the introductory prices in China are time-limited. The base model was listed at CNY 3,499 with a promo price of CNY 2,999, and the top model was listed at CNY 4,499 with a promo price of CNY 3,899. No global or India launch had been announced as of 6 November 2026, so buyers outside China are still waiting for an official announcement. Any date for a global launch on a listing site should be treated with caution until Xiaomi or POCO confirms it officially.

How long does the 10,000mAh battery actually last in real use?

Xiaomi claims up to 2.43 days of usage from its own laboratory test, but that is a manufacturer claim, not a promise for every user. The battery is 10,000mAh typical capacity, with a rated capacity of 9,800mAh, using Jinshajiang silicon-carbon technology with 28 percent silicon and 957Wh/L energy density. Real endurance depends on brightness, gaming, mobile data, signal strength, background apps and individual habits, so heavy users will drain it faster than a laboratory test suggests. Light users may last longer. The capacity is larger than the iQOO 16 at 8,400mAh, the K100 Pro at 8,580mAh and the K100 Pro Max at 9,070mAh, so it should last longer in comparable conditions. Independent testing over time will give a clearer picture than any single claim.

Does the Redmi K100 support wireless charging?

No, the standard Redmi K100 has no wireless charging listed or confirmed, and this guide does not claim wireless charging for the standard model. Both Pro models have 50W wireless charging, which is one of the features that distinguishes them from the standard model. The standard K100 charges at 100W wired HyperCharge, with a 100W charger included in the box, and it supports 27W wired reverse charging and bypass charging during gaming. Buyers who already use wireless chargers at home, in the car or at work should factor the absence into their decision. If wireless charging matters to you, consider the K100 Pro or Pro Max instead, or choose another phone that includes it. Do not assume the standard model matches the Pro models on charging.

Is the Snapdragon 8 Elite in the Redmi K100 the newest Qualcomm chip?

No, the Snapdragon 8 Elite is the flagship chip from October 2024, not the newest generation, despite the K100 launching in late October 2026. It is a 3nm octa-core chip running up to 4.32GHz with an Adreno 830 GPU, and it remains powerful for everyday use, multitasking and gaming. The K100 Pro uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series, the Pro Max uses the full Gen 5, and the iQOO 16 and Motorola Signature 27 use the Gen 6 Extreme chip. The older generation is a deliberate trade-off that helps explain the lower China price. Buyers who keep a phone for several years may prefer a newer chip, while buyers who prioritise battery and value may accept the older chip.

How good are the Redmi K100 cameras for everyday photography?

The cameras are capable for everyday use, led by a good 50MP main camera, but they are not the best in the K100 family. The main camera uses the Light Hunter 800 sensor, also called Light Fusion 800, with a 1/1.55-inch sensor, f/1.68 aperture and optical image stabilisation. The secondary camera is an 8MP ultrawide, which is modest and will be softer than the main camera, especially in low light. There is no telephoto camera, so zoom relies on digital cropping. The front camera is 20MP for selfies and video calls. Buyers who need zoom should consider the Pro Max, which has a 50MP 5x periscope telephoto and a 50MP ultrawide, or another phone with a dedicated telephoto camera.

What is the D2 gaming chip, and which games run at 165fps?

The D2 chip is a separate dedicated chip that handles image processing for games, including upscaling and frame interpolation, to help games reach 165fps on the 165Hz display. Xiaomi claims native 165fps in more than 40 games and 165fps frame interpolation in more than 100 games. Native means the game renders 165 frames per second, while interpolation generates extra frames between rendered frames. Some games need updates expected no later than late November 2026, so not every title will reach the claimed rate at launch. Buyers should check whether the games they play are already supported, rather than assuming every game will run at 165fps immediately after purchase.

What is the Redmi K100 price in China and the expected price in Pakistan?

In China, the list prices are CNY 3,499 for 12GB plus 256GB, CNY 4,099 for 12GB plus 512GB, and CNY 4,499 for 16GB plus 512GB, with promo prices from CNY 2,999 to CNY 3,899 until 11 November 2026. In Pakistan, all prices are expected or unofficial, dated 6 November 2026, because Xiaomi has not announced a Pakistan launch or price. The standard model is listed at Rs 129,999 by MobileInto and PhoneBolee, and up to PKR 170,931 by Giznext, giving a range of Rs 129,999 to Rs 170,931. PTA registration and tax are extra, and the total cost will be higher than the listing price. Check multiple sites and confirm the price with the seller before buying.

Will the Redmi K100 launch globally or as a POCO phone?

No global or India launch had been announced as of 6 November 2026, and reports about a POCO rebrand are conflicting, so no POCO name should be treated as fact. One report says the K100 Pro Max is sold globally as the POCO F9 Ultra with a smaller 8,050mAh battery, while another says a POCO F8 Ultra global release is confirmed with the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and 16GB of RAM. A POCO F9 version of the standard K100 has also been suggested by Pakistani outlets, fenced here as a suggestion only. Readers should wait for an official Xiaomi or POCO announcement, because a global version may differ in battery, software, price and warranty from the China model.

Which K100 model should I choose: K100, K100 Pro or K100 Pro Max?

Choose the standard K100 for the largest battery and lowest price, the Pro Max for the best processor and cameras, and the Pro for a middle option with a newer chip and wireless charging. The standard model has a 10,000mAh battery, the Snapdragon 8 Elite, a 165Hz display and no wireless charging, from CNY 3,499. The Pro has the Gen 5 V Series, a 185Hz display, an 8,580mAh battery, 50W wireless charging and a 200MP main camera with 2.5x telephoto, from CNY 3,999. The Pro Max has the full Gen 5, a 6.9-inch 185Hz display, a 9,070mAh battery, a 50MP 5x periscope and 8K video, from CNY 4,499. Match the model to your priorities, not to price alone.

Should I import the Redmi K100 to Pakistan now, and what about PTA registration?

Importing is possible, but you must add PTA registration and tax to the expected price, and check bands, warranty, software and Google services before buying. PTA registration is required for imported units, using a CNIC or passport, and the applicable tax must be paid. This guide does not invent a tax amount, so check current PTA rules through official channels. Imported China units may differ in network bands, warranty, China ROM software and Google services, which can affect daily use. Buy from a reputable seller, confirm the total cost and return policy in writing, and consider waiting for an official global launch or POCO version if you want local warranty and clearer pricing.

Sources

Sources for the key facts in this article, with internal links to related coverage on this blog and external links to the launch and specification reports used in research. Prices for Pakistan are expected or unofficial listing prices dated 6 November 2026, as explained in the Pakistan price guide.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NVIDIA Rubin Is Shipping (November 2026): The Quiet Spec Downgrade, Vera Rubin NVL72 vs Blackwell vs Hopper — Complete Data-Center GPU Comparison Guide

AI Data Centers Are Moving to Space: Google's Suncatcher Satellite, Starcloud, and the Race to Compute in Orbit (November 2026)

Free Stock Videos and Photos — 12 Free 1080p Videos and 8 Business Photos