Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10

Image
Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10 AI-generated illustration — not a photo of a real product. Gold eased in Pakistan on Friday morning, 6 November 2026. The live Rawalpindi–Islamabad sarafa benchmark slipped to Rs 426,297 per tola — down Rs 3,542 from yesterday's close, according to PakGold — and now sits about Rs 3,100 below the bottom of last night's published range (Rs 429,391–435,500) . The Karachi board, meanwhile, is unchanged at Rs 435,500, and the dollar stayed flat against the rupee. Gold rates this morning (checked ~10:00 AM PKT) PakGold's live market — which tracks the Rawalpindi–Islamabad sarafa benchmark in real time — now quotes 24K gold at Rs 426,297 per tola (sell) and Rs 425,097 (buy), updated 08:24 AM PKT and sarafa-confirmed at 06:01 AM PKT. Its own pages agree closely: the cities page reads Rs 426,241 (08:30 AM), the per-gram page Rs 426,416...

Apple's First Touchscreen MacBook Pro Is Here: OLED, M5 Pro and M5 Max, Prices, and the Complete November 2026 Laptop Buying Guide

 


Apple's First Touchscreen MacBook Pro: What Was Announced on October 28

On October 28, 2026, Apple did something it had resisted for nearly two decades: it announced the touchscreen MacBook Pro, the first Mac ever with a touch display. The announcement, delivered through the Apple Newsroom, introduced two touchscreen MacBook Pro models — a 14-inch and a 16-inch machine — alongside three companion products. Pre-orders for the touchscreen MacBook Pro opened the same day, and all five products begin shipping on Friday, November 6, 2026. For the laptop market, this is the single biggest story of the year, because it ends a long-running Apple design philosophy and redraws the buying map for premium laptops at the same time.

The new touchscreen MacBook Pro is built around two ideas that Apple is pushing together for the first time: touch input and an OLED display. The display is branded "PROLED XDR" — a tandem OLED panel with up to 2,000 nits of peak brightness in both HDR and SDR, a 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio, and ProMotion adaptive refresh from 10Hz to 120Hz. The notch is gone, replaced by a Dynamic Island, and the camera is a 12MP Center Stage unit. Under the hood, the touchscreen models skip the M6 entirely and run on new M5 Pro and M5 Max chips, with up to 128GB of unified memory and up to 16TB of storage.

The launch lineup shipping November 6 includes five products in total. According to MacRumors, the complete Friday launch covers the iPad mini with OLED at $699, the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6 at $1,999, the new iMac with M6 at $1,499, and the two touchscreen MacBook Pro models — the 14-inch at $2,899 and the 16-inch at $3,399. The 14-inch touchscreen MacBook Pro starts at $2,899 in both the US and the UK, the 16-inch starts at $3,399, and a fully loaded 16-inch model reaches $14,549. In India, the 14-inch M5 Pro touchscreen model is priced at ₹3,49,900, while the non-touch M6 14-inch MacBook Pro starts at ₹2,39,900.

One detail buyers should note immediately: availability is already tightening on some configurations. The base 14-inch model in Space Black is showing shipping estimates of 3 to 4 weeks, a sign that launch-day stock is thin on the most popular configuration. If you want a machine on or near November 6, ordering early or choosing a different color or configuration may be the practical route.

ProductKey detailStarting price (US)
14" touchscreen MacBook ProM5 Pro, PROLED XDR touch display$2,899
16" touchscreen MacBook ProM5 Pro or M5 Max, PROLED XDR touch display$3,399
14" MacBook Pro (non-touch)M6 chip, standard display$1,999 ($1,899 education)
24" iMacM6 chip$1,499
iPad miniOLED display$699

What follows is the complete picture: the display, the chips, the prices, who should buy which model, and how the new machines fit into the wider November 2026 laptop market — including a major Windows creator-laptop launch that landed in India the very week this article was written.

PROLED XDR: Apple's First Touchscreen Display on a Mac

The display is the headline, and it is really two upgrades in one: Apple says the new PROLED XDR panel pairs its first touchscreen on a Mac with a tandem OLED panel. Apple has argued for years that touch belongs on the iPad and the mouse and keyboard belong on the Mac. That line is now officially retired. What changed is the hardware: a tandem OLED stack, the same panel architecture Apple has used to push brightness and longevity in its recent OLED iPads, finally makes an OLED MacBook panel bright enough for pro work.

The numbers Apple claims are striking. The PROLED XDR display reaches up to 2,000 nits of peak brightness in both HDR and SDR content — a meaningful figure because many laptop OLEDs only hit their peak in small HDR highlights and look dimmer in ordinary SDR use. Apple says the panel also delivers a 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio, which is the standard OLED claim of effectively perfect blacks, and ProMotion adaptive refresh from 10Hz to 120Hz for smooth scrolling that drops down to save battery when nothing is moving. Full specifications were detailed by The Mac Observer, which walks through the PROLED XDR panel's brightness, contrast and refresh-rate figures.

Two visible changes arrive with the new panel. First, the notch is gone: the camera housing is now a Dynamic Island, the pill-shaped cutout familiar from recent iPhones, which expands and contracts to show system status and live activities. Second, the camera itself is a 12MP Center Stage camera, so video calls can automatically keep you framed as you move. For anyone who spends the day on calls, that is a bigger practical upgrade than the megapixel number suggests.

The interesting debate is how much the touch layer matters versus the OLED layer. The Apple Post argues that OLED, not touch, may be the bigger everyday reason to buy the new MacBook Pro — the deeper blacks, the higher contrast and the brighter SDR image are things you notice in every app, while touch is something you will use in specific moments. That is a useful frame for buyers: even if you never once tap the screen, the PROLED XDR panel is still a genuine display upgrade over the mini-LED panels it replaces.

Bloomberg's Mark Gurman, reporting hands-on impressions through his Power On newsletter, takes the measured view: touch complements macOS but the keyboard and trackpad remain the primary way of working. That matches how touch has behaved on Windows laptops for a decade — a useful secondary input for scrolling, tapping buttons, sketching and signing, not a replacement for the keyboard. One hands-on account published on Medium makes a related point for a specific audience: developers, who live in keyboards and terminals, may find they rarely reach for the screen. The practical takeaway is to buy the touchscreen MacBook Pro for the whole package — OLED, brightness, chip and memory headroom — and treat touch as a bonus that certain workflows will love.

M5 Pro: Two Configurations, One 14-Inch Exclusive

The M5 Pro is the entry point to the touchscreen lineup, and it ships in two configurations — including one that exists only in the 14-inch model. Apple is not selling the touchscreen MacBook Pro with the M6 chip at all: touch and PROLED XDR are bundled exclusively with the M5 Pro and M5 Max. That bundling decision matters for buyers, because as the Hardware Busters analysis notes, if you want a Pro- or Max-class chip in a MacBook Pro now, the touchscreen and OLED display come along whether you wanted them or not. Check Apple's compare page carefully before assuming the non-touch M6 model can be configured upward into Pro territory — it cannot.

The first M5 Pro configuration is a 14-inch exclusive: a 15-core CPU split into 5 super cores and 10 performance cores, paired with a 16-core GPU and 307GB/s of memory bandwidth. The second configuration is available in both the 14-inch and 16-inch models: an 18-core CPU with 6 super cores and 12 performance cores, a 20-core GPU, and the same 307GB/s of memory bandwidth. Every M5 Pro carries a 16-core Neural Engine for on-device AI work, and the platform supports up to 128GB of unified memory and up to 16TB of storage.

For context on what those numbers mean in practice: the super cores handle heavy single-threaded bursts — compiling code, exporting a photo batch, opening a huge project — while the performance cores chew through sustained multi-threaded work like video renders. The jump from the 15-core to the 18-core M5 Pro is therefore most meaningful for buyers who regularly max out all cores: 3D rendering, long 4K and 8K timelines, large codebases. For photo editing, design work, development and general pro use, the 15-core configuration is already far beyond what most workflows can saturate.

The media engine is identical across the M5 family in its essentials: hardware acceleration for H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW, plus AV1 decode in hardware. Video editors should read that list carefully — ProRes and ProRes RAW in hardware, combined with AV1 decode, covers the codecs that dominate professional editing and streaming delivery in 2026. The M5 Max doubles the video encode and ProRes engines, which we will cover in the next section, so editors choosing between Pro and Max should weigh their export volumes honestly.

One more practical note: memory bandwidth on both M5 Pro configurations is 307GB/s. That is the figure that governs how fast the CPU, GPU and Neural Engine can all feed from the shared unified memory pool at once. It is a step below the M5 Max's 460GB/s and 614GB/s tiers, which is exactly why memory-heavy GPU workloads — large 3D scenes, local AI models, massive layered composites — are the natural upsell path to the Max.

M5 Max: 40-Core GPU, Doubled Video Engines, and 614GB/s Bandwidth

The M5 Max is the no-compromise option, and its headline figures are aimed squarely at GPU-bound professionals: up to a 40-core GPU, up to 614GB/s of memory bandwidth, and doubled video encode and ProRes engines. It is available in both the 14-inch and 16-inch touchscreen models, so buyers no longer have to choose the larger chassis to get Apple's most powerful mobile chip.

The M5 Max ships in two configurations. The first pairs an 18-core CPU with a 32-core GPU and 460GB/s of memory bandwidth. The second steps up to a 40-core GPU with 614GB/s of bandwidth. Both carry the 16-core Neural Engine, and both support the platform maximums of 128GB unified memory and 16TB storage. The doubling of the video encode engines and ProRes engines relative to the M5 Pro is the detail that video professionals should circle: hardware encode throughput scales with engine count, so export-heavy workflows — dailies, multi-cam timelines, ProRes masters — see the clearest benefit from the Max.

Who actually needs this? The honest answer is a narrower group than Apple's marketing suggests. The M5 Max earns its premium for 3D artists rendering complex scenes, colorists working with high-resolution RAW timelines, machine-learning engineers running large local models that benefit from 128GB of unified memory, and compositors stacking dozens of layers. Writers, developers, photographers and most video editors will find the M5 Pro's ceiling far above their daily needs. Buying the Max for bragging rights is the single most expensive mistake in this lineup — the money is better spent on memory, storage, or simply kept.

Thermal behavior is worth a mention because the M5 Max is now available in the 14-inch chassis. Apple's smaller MacBook Pro has historically run its Max-class chips closer to thermal limits than the 16-inch, which has more room for cooling. Early hands-on reporting has not flagged problems, but buyers who plan sustained all-core workloads — hour-long renders, overnight encodes — should still favor the 16-inch for its larger thermal envelope and its 100Wh battery, which we detail in the battery section below.

Pricing discipline matters here too. The 16-inch touchscreen model starts at $3,399, but a fully loaded 16-inch configuration reaches $14,549 — a figure that should make any buyer pause and configure twice. Step up one tier at a time, price each step, and ask what your actual workflow gains. In most cases, the sensible Max configuration is the lower of the two GPU tiers with memory prioritized over the top GPU bin.

The M6 14-Inch MacBook Pro: The Non-Touch Alternative

Not everyone needs a touchscreen, and Apple knows it: the 14-inch MacBook Pro with the new M6 chip, announced in the same October 28 newsroom release, starts at $1,999 — a full $900 less than the touchscreen model. Apple's official announcement covers the new 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6, and a detailed breakdown of the machine is available from MakeTechEasier. This is the machine for buyers who want a modern MacBook Pro without paying the touch-and-OLED premium.

The M6 chip itself is a 12-core CPU paired with a 12-core GPU and a dual 16-core Neural Engine — Apple doubling the neural hardware is the clearest signal of where macOS is heading. The headline claim is battery life: Apple says the M6 MacBook Pro delivers up to 24 hours of battery life, which Apple describes as the longest battery life ever in a Mac. For students, writers, developers and office professionals, that combination — a fast, efficient chip with all-day-and-then-some battery — is arguably the sweet spot of the entire November 6 lineup.

Connectivity and software move forward as well. The M6 MacBook Pro supports Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6, and it ships with macOS 27, which integrates Siri AI directly into Spotlight. That last detail is easy to underrate: Spotlight is the front door of macOS, and putting AI assistance there changes how every user searches files, launches files, and gets answers. Buyers should expect the Siri AI integration to be the most visible day-to-day change in macOS 27, whatever chip their Mac runs.

The education price of $1,899 makes the M6 model the obvious pick for students who qualify, and the India price of ₹2,39,900 positions it as the value entry into the current MacBook Pro generation. There is no touchscreen and no PROLED XDR panel here — this is the classic MacBook Pro formula, refreshed with a faster chip, longer battery and modern wireless. For buyers who type all day and never sketch, that is not a compromise; it is $900 saved.

SpecificationM5 Pro (touchscreen models)M5 Max (touchscreen models)M6 (non-touch 14")
CPU15-core (5 super + 10 performance) or 18-core (6 super + 12 performance)18-core12-core
GPU16-core or 20-core32-core or 40-core12-core
Memory bandwidth307GB/s460GB/s or 614GB/sNot disclosed in launch materials
Neural Engine16-core16-coreDual 16-core
Max unified memory128GB128GBNot disclosed in launch materials
Max storage16TB16TBNot disclosed in launch materials
Video enginesStandard M5 media engineDoubled encode and ProRes enginesStandard media engine
DisplayPROLED XDR touchscreenPROLED XDR touchscreenStandard non-touch display

The table above is the decision in miniature. The M6 is the efficiency and value play; the M5 Pro is the balanced professional chip; the M5 Max is the specialized GPU and video-engine powerhouse. Match the chip to the work, not to the aspiration.

Prices, Configurations and Launch-Day Availability

Pricing is where the touchscreen premium becomes concrete: the 14-inch touchscreen MacBook Pro starts at $2,899 in both the US and the UK, the 16-inch starts at $3,399, and the ceiling — a fully loaded 16-inch — is $14,549. Against those figures, the non-touch M6 14-inch at $1,999 ($1,899 for education) looks like deliberate price anchoring: Apple wants the $900 gap to feel like a choice between two reasonable machines rather than a tax on the new technology.

India pricing follows the same structure at a higher absolute level, which is normal for Apple hardware in the Indian market. The 14-inch M5 Pro touchscreen model starts at ₹3,49,900, while the M6 non-touch 14-inch starts at ₹2,39,900 — a gap of exactly ₹1,10,000 between touch and non-touch at the entry level. Buyers in India should also factor in the no-cost EMI culture of the local retail market: premium laptops in this price band are routinely bought on installment plans, and Apple's own store and authorized resellers typically offer EMI options on launch hardware.

Availability deserves its own warning. The base 14-inch touchscreen model in Space Black is already showing shipping estimates of 3 to 4 weeks — a genuine launch-day shortage on the configuration most buyers will click first. This pattern is familiar from past Apple launches: the entry configuration sells through its first production allocation fastest. If your timeline is fixed — a semester starting, a project deadline, a trip — consider a higher configuration, a different color, or pickup from a retail store rather than waiting on the base model's queue.

A word on the $14,549 fully loaded 16-inch figure: it is real, and it is reached by maxing the M5 Max GPU tier, 128GB of unified memory and 16TB of storage together. Almost nobody should buy that configuration. Storage and memory upgrades carry Apple's traditional steep margins, and external SSDs have never been cheaper or faster. Configure the chip and memory you need for the next four to five years, keep internal storage to what must be internal, and put the savings toward a fast external drive.

Finally, remember that these machines ship on November 6 alongside the M6 iMac at $1,499 and the OLED iPad mini at $699. If your workflow is desktop-bound, the iMac deserves a look before you default to a laptop; if your portable work is light, the iPad mini's new OLED display makes it a far more serious companion device than its size suggests. The MacRumors launch-day roundup lists all five products shipping this Friday with their starting prices.

Thinner, Lighter: The Design and Build Story

The touchscreen MacBook Pro is not just new on the inside — Apple says it is meaningfully thinner and lighter than the machine it replaces. The 14-inch model now weighs 3.0 to 3.1 pounds, down from 3.5 to 3.6 pounds in the previous generation. The 16-inch drops from 4.7 pounds to 4.0 to 4.1 pounds. For a product line that has been criticized as chunky since the 2021 redesign, shedding roughly half a pound from the 14-inch and more than half a pound from the 16-inch is a change you will feel every time you lift the lid or load a bag.

The weight loss matters most in the 16-inch class, where every large laptop is a negotiation with your shoulders. At 4.0 to 4.1 pounds, the new 16-inch touchscreen MacBook Pro enters territory that used to belong to thin-and-light 15-inch Windows machines, while still carrying a Max-class chip option and a 100Wh battery. Commuters, frequent flyers and anyone who carries a laptop plus a camera or documents should treat the weight figures as a genuine buying factor, not a footnote.

The Dynamic Island deserves a second look from a design perspective. Replacing the notch with the iPhone-style pill cutout does more than modernize the look — it gives macOS a persistent, glanceable status area for timers, calls, screen recording and now-playing media. Whether third-party apps adopt it quickly will determine how useful it becomes, but the hardware commitment is clear: Apple is unifying the visual language of its displays across iPhone, iPad and Mac.

Build quality follows the established MacBook Pro formula: aluminum unibody, large glass trackpad, full-size keyboard. The touchscreen layer adds a glass surface that will show fingerprints — an unavoidable trade-off of touch displays that matte-screen loyalists should weigh. A microfiber cloth in the bag is the low-tech solution; the high-tech reassurance is that Apple has been making touch-optimized glass for the iPad for over a decade and knows how to coat it.

Battery Life: 22 and 24 Hours, With Apple's Usual Caveats

Battery claims are the strongest in MacBook history: Apple says the 14-inch touchscreen model delivers up to 22 hours of video playback, and the 16-inch with M5 Pro reaches up to 24 hours. The M6 non-touch 14-inch is also rated at up to 24 hours, which Apple describes as the longest battery life ever in a Mac. One specification listing puts the 16-inch M5 Max configuration at up to 20 hours of video playback — a lower figure that reflects the hungrier 40-core GPU tier, and worth treating as a listing figure rather than an Apple headline claim until Apple confirms it directly.

The battery capacities behind those claims are 72.6Wh in the 14-inch and 100Wh in the 16-inch, per specification listings. The 100Wh figure is notable because it sits exactly at the airline carry-on limit for lithium batteries — Apple has once again built the largest battery it legally can into the 16-inch chassis. The 14-inch's 72.6Wh is a healthy capacity for its weight class, and combined with the efficiency of the M5 Pro it explains the 22-hour video claim.

Fast charging is part of the package: Apple says the new models recharge to approximately 50 percent in about 30 minutes with the appropriate fast charger. For real-world use, that means a lunch break or a coffee stop can meaningfully refill the battery — a practical feature for travelers and anyone who works away from outlets. Buyers should check which charger ships in the box with their configuration, since Apple's fastest charging speeds have historically required the higher-wattage adapter.

Audio gets an unexpected mention in Apple's materials: the company says the new speakers deliver 50 percent deeper bass. Laptop speakers are physics-limited by tiny drivers, so "deeper bass" should be read as improved low-end response rather than room-filling sound — but for video calls, presentations and casual media, better speakers reduce the need to reach for headphones. As with all battery and audio claims, independent testing in the weeks after November 6 will show how the numbers hold up under mixed real-world workloads rather than Apple's video-playback test loop.

macOS 27, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 and the Connectivity Upgrade

The software story is as important as the hardware: the new MacBook Pros ship with macOS 27, which integrates Siri AI directly into Spotlight. Spotlight has been the fastest way to launch apps, find files and do quick calculations on the Mac for years; embedding AI assistance there turns it into a conversational front door for the whole system. Ask a question, get an answer with actions attached, and stay in flow — that is the promise, and its quality will depend on execution Apple has only begun to demonstrate.

The dual 16-core Neural Engine in the M6 and the 16-core Neural Engine in the M5 Pro and M5 Max exist to run exactly these workloads on-device: dictation, image processing, writing assistance, and whatever Siri AI in Spotlight becomes over the next year of macOS 27 updates. Buyers choosing between chips should note that Apple doubled the neural hardware in the M6 — a signal that AI features, not raw CPU speed, are where Apple expects the next meaningful differentiation.

Wireless connectivity steps forward with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 on the M6 MacBook Pro. Wi-Fi 7's headline benefits are higher throughput and lower latency on congested networks — most visible in offices, campuses and apartment buildings where dozens of devices fight for airtime. Bluetooth 6 brings more reliable connections and better performance for audio devices and accessories. Neither requires action from the buyer today, but both extend the useful life of the machine as routers and peripherals catch up over the next few years.

The touch layer itself will live or die on software support. macOS 27 will need touch-friendly refinements across Apple's own apps first — larger tap targets where it makes sense, gesture integration that does not fight the trackpad — and third-party developers will follow at their own pace. Creative apps are the natural early adopters: timeline scrubbing, canvas rotation, color picking and brush control are all interactions where a finger or stylus beats a cursor. Buyers should expect the touch experience to improve steadily through macOS 27.x updates rather than arriving fully mature on November 6.

Who the Touchscreen MacBook Pro Is Actually For

The touchscreen MacBook Pro earns its premium for three groups: visual creatives who sketch and annotate, video professionals who live on timelines, and color-critical workers who need the PROLED XDR panel's contrast. Everyone else should read the next section before spending the extra $900.

Illustrators, storyboard artists, photo retouchers and designers are the clearest winners. Touch input transforms direct manipulation — dragging layers, scrubbing brushes, pinching canvases, signing documents — from a cursor-mediated chore into something tactile. Paired with the tandem OLED's contrast and 2,000-nit peak brightness, the 14-inch or 16-inch touchscreen model becomes a legitimate digital canvas that also happens to run full desktop creative software. This is the workflow where the touchscreen stops being a bonus and becomes the point.

Video editors form the second core audience, but for a different reason: the M5 Pro and M5 Max media engines. Hardware H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW acceleration plus AV1 decode covers the modern editing pipeline end to end, and the M5 Max's doubled encode and ProRes engines reward editors who export constantly. Timeline scrubbing by touch is a genuine ergonomic win during long edit sessions, and the OLED panel's contrast helps with exposure judgment — though serious colorists will still verify on a calibrated external reference monitor.

The third group is executives, educators and presenters who annotate: marking up PDFs, sketching over slides, signing contracts, walking clients through designs. For these users the touchscreen removes friction from tasks they already do awkwardly with a trackpad. The 12MP Center Stage camera and the improved speakers strengthen the same use case — this is a machine built for people who present.

What unites all three groups is that they touch the screen for work, not novelty. If your day is writing, coding, spreadsheets and browsing, the touchscreen is a $900 feature you will use to scroll web pages — pleasant, but not $900 worth of pleasant. Be honest about which group you are in; the M6 non-touch model is waiting with $900 still in your pocket.

Who Should Buy the M6 Non-Touch MacBook Pro Instead

Most buyers should buy the M6 non-touch 14-inch MacBook Pro: at $1,999 it delivers the new chip generation, the longest-claimed Mac battery life ever, Wi-Fi 7 and macOS 27 — while the touchscreen model costs $900 more for upgrades many workflows will never use. This is not a consolation prize; for a large share of professional work, it is the rational optimum.

Students are the obvious case. The $1,899 education price, the up-to-24-hour battery claim, and a 12-core CPU and GPU that will stay fast for a full degree program make the M6 model the default student MacBook Pro. Touch input adds nothing to writing essays, running code or building presentations, and students feel $900 more acutely than any other buyer group.

Software developers form the second case, echoing the hands-on observation that developers live on keyboards. Compiling, terminal work, container workflows and IDE navigation are all keyboard-and-trackpad tasks; the M6's CPU performance and battery life matter enormously, while touch and OLED matter barely at all. The $900 saved buys a superb external monitor — which improves a developer's setup far more than a touchscreen would.

Writers, analysts, office professionals and general business users are the third case: their work is text, numbers and video calls, and the M6 model's battery life directly extends their productive day. The 12MP Center Stage camera question is worth checking against Apple's M6 specifications, but the core value proposition — fast, cool, silent, all-day — is unambiguous.

QuestionTouchscreen 14" M5 Pro ($2,899)Non-touch 14" M6 ($1,999)
Do you sketch, annotate or present visually?Yes — touch is built for thisNo touch layer
Do you need Pro/Max-class GPU power?Yes — M5 Pro/Max only hereM6 only; no Pro/Max option
Is display contrast critical to your work?PROLED XDR OLED, 2,000 nits, 10,000,000:1Standard display
Is battery life the top priority?Up to 22h video (Apple claim)Up to 24h video — longest ever claimed for a Mac
Is budget a constraint?$900 more expensive$900 cheaper ($1,899 education)
Do you mostly type and browse?Overkill for the priceThe rational pick

Read the table as a decision tree: if you answered the first three questions with "yes," the touchscreen model is justified. If your honest answers cluster on the right column, the M6 model is not the compromise — it is the correct computer. Remember the Hardware Busters warning in reverse: the non-touch M6 cannot be configured up to M5 Pro or M5 Max, so buyers who need Pro-class compute must step up to touch whether they want the screen or not.

Touchscreen and OLED vs Mini-LED: How to Choose a Display in 2026

The display decision in late 2026 is really two decisions stacked together — touch versus non-touch, and OLED versus mini-LED — and they have different answers for different buyers. Understanding them separately prevents the most common mistake in this lineup: paying for both upgrades when you only benefit from one.

OLED's advantages are contrast and per-pixel light control. The PROLED XDR's 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio means true blacks and no blooming around bright objects on dark backgrounds — the halo effect that mini-LED's zone-based backlighting can show. For HDR video work, night-scene photo editing and movie watching, OLED is visibly superior. The tandem stack addresses OLED's traditional weakness, brightness, with Apple's 2,000-nit peak claim covering both HDR and SDR. Burn-in remains the standard OLED caveat: static interface elements over thousands of hours can leave faint retention, though modern panels and pixel-shifting mitigations have made this a minor concern for typical use.

Mini-LED's advantages are sustained full-screen brightness and immunity to burn-in. The previous MacBook Pro's mini-LED display was already excellent, and discounted previous-generation models will be the value play of the holiday season. If your work is spreadsheets, documents and code — static, bright, text-heavy content — mini-LED's strengths align with your content and its weaknesses never appear. Do not assume the older display is bad just because a newer one exists.

Touch, meanwhile, is input, not image quality. Its value depends entirely on whether your hands leave the keyboard for the screen during real work. The honest test: think about the last month of your computer use and count the moments you wished you could tap, drag or pinch something directly. Creatives will count dozens; writers will count nearly zero. There is no wrong answer — only a wrong purchase, which is buying touch for a workflow that never touches.

The pricing structure forces the two decisions together on the Mac side, since Apple bundles touch with OLED and the M5 Pro/Max. Windows laptops decouple them — touchscreen OLED, non-touch OLED, touchscreen LCD and non-touch LCD all exist at various prices — which is worth remembering when we look at alternatives below. On the Mac, decide based on the chip you need first, then treat the display as the bundle it is.

Unified Memory Rules: How Much RAM Do You Actually Need in 2026

Unified memory is the one configuration choice you cannot fix later — it is soldered, so the amount you buy is the amount you keep for the life of the machine — which makes it the highest-stakes decision in the configurator. The touchscreen models support up to 128GB of unified memory, shared between the CPU, GPU and Neural Engine from a single pool. That sharing is the whole point: a task that needs 40GB for the GPU and 24GB for the CPU draws from one allocation instead of two separate ones.

The practical tiers break down by workflow. For general professional use — office suites, browsers with dozens of tabs, light photo editing, development — the base configuration's memory will be ample for years; memory pressure in this tier comes from browser tab hoarding, not from professional apps. For serious creative work — large Photoshop composites, 4K video timelines, music production with big sample libraries — stepping up one or two tiers buys headroom that keeps the machine fluid under load. For the specialized tier — 8K video, complex 3D scenes, local large-language-model inference — the 64GB to 128GB range is where the M5 Max's 460GB/s and 614GB/s bandwidth tiers start to matter, because feeding a 40-core GPU from a small pool starves the very cores you paid for.

Two rules keep buyers out of trouble. First, buy memory for the heaviest work you do regularly, not the heaviest work you imagine doing once — occasional tasks can tolerate slower swap, but daily tasks cannot. Second, prioritize memory over the top GPU bin when the budget forces a choice: an M5 Pro with more unified memory will outperform an M5 Max with too little memory in memory-bound work, because a starved GPU is just expensive silicon waiting on data. Apple's configurator makes the GPU upgrade the tempting click; the memory upgrade is usually the smarter one.

Storage follows a simpler rule: buy what must be internal — applications, active projects, system — and externalize archives. With up to 16TB available internally at Apple's characteristically steep per-terabyte pricing, the fully loaded $14,549 configuration is a warning, not a recommendation. Fast external SSDs over Thunderbolt handle media libraries and backups at a fraction of the cost, and cloud storage covers documents. Size internal storage for eighteen months of growth, not for a lifetime of accumulation.



ASUS ProArt P16 and P14: The Windows Creator Answer Lands in India

The same week Apple ships its touchscreen MacBook Pro, ASUS launched creator-focused competition in India: the ProArt P16 and ProArt P14, announced November 3, 2026 and on sale immediately. Reported by Gizmochina, the pair runs on NVIDIA's RTX Spark N1X platform and targets exactly the creative professionals Apple is courting — which makes them the most relevant Windows alternative to examine this month.

The ProArt P16 is the flagship: a 6144-core GPU paired with a 20-core CPU, up to 128GB of unified memory, a 16-inch 4K Lumina Pro OLED touchscreen running at 120Hz, a 1.77kg chassis just 1.29cm thin, and a 99.9Wh battery — one tenth of a watt-hour under the airline limit, mirroring Apple's own 100Wh ceiling strategy. The smaller ProArt P14 carries a 5120-core GPU and an 18-core CPU, a 14-inch 3K OLED display at 120Hz, a 1.48kg weight, 1.39cm thickness and a 90Wh battery. Both machines lean hard into AI-accelerated creative work, with ASUS claiming support for more than 1,000 AI-accelerated applications.

Pricing is aggressive for the specification level. The ProArt P16 starts at Rs 4,99,990 for the 64GB configuration and rises to Rs 6,49,990 for 128GB with 1TB of storage; a 48GB version is coming later. The ProArt P14 is priced at Rs 3,29,990 for 24GB of memory with 1TB of storage in Nano Black, with a Neo White color option arriving later. Both are on sale from November 3 through ASUS stores, Croma, Reliance Digital, Flipkart, Amazon and the ASUS eShop, with no-cost EMI starting at Rs 13,750 per month. Launch offers valid until November 30, 2026 add a two-year warranty extension and three-year damage protection for Rs 99 — a package ASUS values at Rs 6,599.

ASUS is also launching creator accessories alongside: the ProArt Mouse MD301 at Rs 8,499 and the ProArt Keyboard KD300 at Rs 14,999, both arriving November 14. For buyers building a complete creator setup, the accessory pricing is worth noting — premium input devices are part of the ecosystem cost that configurator prices never show.

How do the ProArt machines compare to the touchscreen MacBook Pro? The honest framing is ecosystem first, specifications second. The P16's 4K OLED touchscreen, 128GB unified memory ceiling and 6144-core GPU make it a specification rival to the M5 Max 16-inch on paper, at prices that undercut Apple's top configurations substantially. But paper comparisons miss the real decision: macOS versus Windows, Final Cut Pro and Logic Pro versus Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve, and the software you already own and know. For a deeper look at the Windows gaming side of the November 2026 market, see our best gaming laptops in November 2026 guide. Buyers invested in Apple's ecosystem will not switch for specifications alone; buyers already on Windows now have a creator flagship worth serious consideration.

Windows Alternatives at a Glance: What Else to Consider This Month

No buying guide is complete without the wider market, and November 2026 offers strong Windows alternatives for every buyer the touchscreen MacBook Pro does not fit. The right alternative depends on the reason you are not buying the Mac — price, software, gaming, or repairability — so match the machine to the objection.

If the objection is price, the Windows touchscreen OLED category is the place to look. Multiple manufacturers now sell touchscreen OLED laptops well under the $2,899 Mac entry point, decoupling the two upgrades Apple bundles together. You can buy touch without OLED, OLED without touch, or both, at prices the Mac lineup does not contest. The trade is build refinement, speaker quality and battery efficiency — areas where Apple still leads — against substantially lower cost.

If the objection is software, stay where your tools live. Windows remains the platform for mainstream CAD, many engineering tools, and PC gaming; no Mac configuration changes that. Our November 2026 gaming laptop guide covers the performance tier in detail. If the objection is AI-accelerated Windows workflows on ARM, the new Snapdragon-powered wave is worth watching — our Snapdragon X2 Elite first-wave coverage tracks the earliest machines and what the platform promises for battery life.

If the objection is timing, consider the previous-generation MacBook Pro. Retailers clearing mini-LED models will discount them through the holiday season, and the previous generation remains an outstanding computer — fast, with a great display and strong battery. Buying last year's flagship at a discount is historically the best value move in Apple's lineup, and the touchscreen launch makes those discounts more likely, not less.

The meta-advice: shortlist three machines maximum — the Mac that fits your budget, the Windows alternative that fits your software, and the discounted previous generation. Compare those three on the work you actually do, and ignore everything else. More choice beyond three finalists produces analysis paralysis, not better decisions.

7 Buying Mistakes to Avoid in November 2026

Most laptop regret comes from seven predictable mistakes, and the touchscreen MacBook Pro launch makes every one of them easier to commit. Run through this list before you click buy.

Mistake 1: Buying the touchscreen for novelty. Touch is a workflow feature, not a toy. If you cannot name three specific tasks per week where you would tap the screen, you are buying a $900 party trick. The M6 model exists precisely for you.

Mistake 2: Maxing the GPU while starving memory. The M5 Max's 40-core GPU tier is the configurator's brightest lure, but a memory-bound workflow on a starved machine loses to a balanced M5 Pro with more unified memory. Upgrade memory before the top GPU bin.

Mistake 3: Paying Apple's storage premiums for archives. Internal storage up to 16TB is priced for convenience, not value. Keep active projects internal, archive to fast external SSDs, and never let the storage slider push a configuration toward the $14,549 extreme.

Mistake 4: Assuming the base model ships on November 6. The base 14-inch in Space Black is already quoting 3 to 4 weeks. If you need the machine by a date, verify the shipping estimate for your exact configuration before planning around it — or choose in-store pickup.

Mistake 5: Ignoring the software transition. Touch on macOS will mature through macOS 27.x updates, and your key creative apps may take months to add meaningful touch support. Early adopters buy into a roadmap; if you need the finished experience on day one, wait for reviews after November 6.

Mistake 6: Comparing only Apple to Apple. The ASUS ProArt launch proves the Windows creator market is moving fast, with touchscreen OLED flagships at competitive prices. Even committed Mac buyers benefit from knowing what the alternative offers — it sharpens the sense of what the Apple premium actually buys.

Mistake 7: Buying for a workflow you aspire to, not the one you have. The M5 Max does not make anyone a 3D artist; 128GB of memory does not make anyone a machine-learning engineer. Configure for the work on your calendar this quarter. The machine will still be excellent in four years if you buy the right tier today rather than the fantasy tier.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the questions buyers are asking most about the touchscreen MacBook Pro launch.

When does the touchscreen MacBook Pro release?

Friday, November 6, 2026. Apple announced the touchscreen MacBook Pro on October 28, 2026, opened pre-orders the same day, and begins shipping on Friday, November 6, 2026 — alongside the M6 MacBook Pro, M6 iMac and OLED iPad mini.

How much does the touchscreen MacBook Pro cost?

$2,899 is the entry price — and fully loaded models climb to $14,549. The 14-inch touchscreen MacBook Pro starts at $2,899 in the US and UK; the 16-inch starts at $3,399. In India, the 14-inch M5 Pro touchscreen model starts at ₹3,49,900. A fully loaded 16-inch configuration reaches $14,549.

Is this really the first touchscreen Mac?

Yes — the first in Mac history. Apple had never shipped a touchscreen Mac before this generation — nearly two decades of insisting touch belonged on iPad. The PROLED XDR display on the new 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro models is the first touch panel on any Mac.

What is PROLED XDR?

Apple's branding for its first tandem OLED laptop display. It means up to 2,000 nits peak brightness in HDR and SDR (Apple's claim), 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio, ProMotion 10-120Hz adaptive refresh, a Dynamic Island replacing the notch, and a 12MP Center Stage camera.

Should I get the M5 Pro or M5 Max?

M5 Pro for most professionals; M5 Max only if your work maxes the GPU. Choose the M5 Pro for photo editing, design, development and most video work — its 15-core or 18-core CPU configurations handle professional workflows with ease. Choose the M5 Max for 3D rendering, heavy GPU compute, large local AI models and export-intensive video, where its up to 40-core GPU and doubled video engines pay off.

Is the M6 MacBook Pro better value?

For most buyers, yes — $900 less for what most people actually need. At $1,999 ($1,899 education) it offers the new M6 chip, Apple's longest-claimed Mac battery life at up to 24 hours, Wi-Fi 7 and macOS 27 — $900 less than the touchscreen model. Buyers who need M5 Pro or M5 Max compute must step up to the touchscreen models regardless.

How is battery life on the new models?

Up to 22 hours on the 14-inch, up to 24 hours on the 16-inch with M5 Pro. The M6 14-inch is also rated up to 24 hours — Apple's longest claim for a Mac. One specification listing puts the 16-inch M5 Max at up to 20 hours. Fast charging reaches about 50 percent in 30 minutes, per Apple.

Can I get the M5 Pro chip without the touchscreen?

No — the touchscreen is mandatory with Pro and Max chips now. Apple bundles the M5 Pro and M5 Max exclusively with the touchscreen PROLED XDR models — there is no non-touch M5 Pro or M5 Max MacBook Pro. If you want Pro- or Max-class chips, the touchscreen comes with them.

What Windows alternatives should I consider?

The new ASUS ProArt P16/P14 lead the Windows creator alternatives. The ASUS ProArt P16 and P14 launched in India on November 3, 2026 with OLED touchscreens and NVIDIA RTX Spark graphics, starting at Rs 3,29,990 for the P14. More broadly, Windows offers touchscreen OLED laptops well under Apple's $2,899 entry price, plus the new Snapdragon X2 Elite wave for ARM efficiency.

Should I wait for reviews before buying?

Wait if your workflow depends on touch; order if you're buying for chip, display and battery. If your workflow depends on touch support in specific apps, yes — wait for post-November 6 reviews confirming your software works well with the touch layer. If you are buying for the chip, display and battery, launch-day ordering is reasonable, but watch the 3-to-4-week shipping estimates on popular configurations.

Sources

Every key fact in this article traces to a retrieved source — verify claims yourself before buying.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NVIDIA Rubin Is Shipping (November 2026): The Quiet Spec Downgrade, Vera Rubin NVL72 vs Blackwell vs Hopper — Complete Data-Center GPU Comparison Guide

AI Data Centers Are Moving to Space: Google's Suncatcher Satellite, Starcloud, and the Race to Compute in Orbit (November 2026)

Free Stock Videos and Photos — 12 Free 1080p Videos and 8 Business Photos