Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10
All images in this guide are AI-generated illustrations, not photos of real products or real people. Every revenue figure, forecast and price in this article comes from a named source listed at the end, and every forecast is labelled as a forecast, because AMD has not outsold Intel yet.
AMD outsells Intel in the fourth quarter of 2026 if both companies simply meet the targets they have already published, and that single conditional sentence is the most important thing in this guide. AMD has guided revenue of about 17 billion dollars for the quarter, while Intel has forecast 15 to 16 billion dollars, so the gap between the two forecasts is the story, not a result that has already happened. This guide explains the record third quarter that made the forecast credible, the data-centre engine behind it, the client business that is shrinking at the same time, the memory crisis that is delaying consumer launches, and, most practically, what a person buying a CPU in November and December 2026 should actually do. Read the whole guide before you spend money, because the headline is about server racks and AI accelerators, while your buying decision is about prices, timing and the chip in front of you.
If AMD meets its forecast of about 17 billion dollars in the fourth quarter of 2026 and Intel lands inside its own forecast of 15 to 16 billion dollars, AMD will record more revenue than Intel across a full quarter for the first time in the history of the two companies. That is the whole headline, and it is worth stating carefully, because a forecast is a target set by a company, not a result, and either company can miss. AMD would be passing Intel on total company revenue, which includes data-centre accelerators, server processors, client processors and gaming products, not on desktop CPU sales alone, and that distinction matters enormously. Intel still sells far more client processors than AMD, and AMD still trails Intel in overall PC processor share, so the headline does not mean that AMD now sells more CPUs than Intel in every market. What it would mean is that the centre of gravity of the processor industry has moved, from the personal computer that defined both companies for decades, to the data centre and the AI accelerator, where AMD is currently growing far faster. The rest of this guide unpacks how that happened, how solid the numbers are, and what it changes for ordinary buyers.
The reason this story matters beyond investors is that revenue decides what gets built next. For more than twenty years, Intel used its larger revenue to fund a manufacturing lead that AMD could not match, and AMD survived by designing cleverer chips and having them built by partners. Today the positions are partly reversed in the data centre, where AMD is winning large AI orders, and Intel is the company explaining a smaller forecast to its shareholders.
AMD reported record revenue of 13.377 billion dollars in the third quarter of 2026, up 45 percent on the same quarter a year earlier, when revenue was 9.25 billion dollars, and up from 11.54 billion dollars in the previous quarter. Non-GAAP earnings per share reached 2.09 dollars, up 74 percent year over year, which tells you that the growth was not only large but also profitable, because earnings grew faster than revenue. Those figures were reported on Tuesday 3 November 2026, and they are the foundation of everything else in this guide, because the fourth-quarter forecast only looks credible when you see the third-quarter momentum behind it. A company that grows 45 percent in a quarter is not guessing about demand, it is reporting orders that have already arrived, and the question for the fourth quarter is whether that demand keeps accelerating.
| AMD Q3 2026 figure | Value | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 13.377 billion dollars | Record quarter, up 45 percent year over year |
| Revenue a year earlier | 9.25 billion dollars | The comparison base for the 45 percent rise |
| Revenue in the prior quarter | 11.54 billion dollars | Growth continued quarter to quarter |
| Non-GAAP earnings per share | 2.09 dollars | Up 74 percent year over year |
| Data-centre revenue | 8.55 billion dollars | Up 97 percent year over year |
| Client and Gaming revenue | 3.722 billion dollars | Down 8 percent year over year |
| Client CPU sales within that segment | 2.95 billion dollars | The desktop and laptop processor slice |
The table above shows the shape of the quarter at a glance, and the shape is the story. Data-centre revenue reached 8.55 billion dollars, up 97 percent on the 4.34 billion dollars of a year earlier and up 27 percent on the previous quarter, which means the data-centre business nearly doubled in a year and is still accelerating. Client and Gaming revenue, by contrast, was 3.722 billion dollars, down 8 percent year over year and down 3 percent on the previous quarter, with client CPU sales of 2.95 billion dollars inside that total.
AMD has guided revenue of about 17 billion dollars for the fourth quarter of 2026, which would be growth of about 66 percent year over year and about 27 percent on the third quarter, and that guidance is the single number on which the whole outsell-Intel story rests. Guidance is a forecast that a company publishes for its investors, based on orders it can see, production it has scheduled and conversations with its largest customers, and it is usually careful, because companies know they will be judged against it. AMD has also said it expects fourth-quarter data-centre revenue of about 12.8 billion dollars, up from 8.55 billion dollars in the third quarter, driven by Instinct MI455X accelerators and Helios rack-scale systems, which gives the headline forecast a concrete engine rather than a vague hope. If the data-centre figure lands near that level, the total follows almost automatically, because the data centre is now most of the company.
| Company | Q4 2026 forecast | Source of the figure |
|---|---|---|
| AMD | About 17 billion dollars | AMD guidance reported 3 November 2026 |
| Intel | 15 to 16 billion dollars | Intel forecast reported with Q3 results |
| Gap if both meet targets | About 1 to 2 billion dollars | Difference between the two forecasts |
| AMD data centre in Q4 | About 12.8 billion dollars | AMD expectation for the segment |
The table shows why the comparison is so striking. Even at the top of its range, Intel forecast of 16 billion dollars sits about a billion dollars below AMD forecast, and at the bottom of the range the gap widens to about two billion dollars. That is a narrow margin in absolute terms, and it is exactly why the word if matters so much. A single large AI order slipping from December into January, a production delay, or a weaker-than-expected holiday PC season could close the gap, and Intel could still finish the quarter ahead. The forecast tells you what both companies expect, and it tells you that AMD expects to be ahead, but it does not tell you the result, and no reader should treat it as one.
Intel reported third-quarter revenue of 16.5 billion dollars, up 21 percent year over year, which is a strong quarter by any normal measure, and then forecast only 15 to 16 billion dollars for the fourth quarter, against a consensus expectation of about 17 billion dollars, with adjusted earnings per share of 0.25 dollars against 0.43 dollars expected and a gross margin of about 38 percent. The market reaction was severe, with Intel shares falling more than 23 percent in after-hours trading, because investors had expected the recovery to continue and instead heard a forecast that pointed down. That reaction is the other half of the AMD story, because AMD can only outsell Intel if Intel stays near the lower end of its own range, and Intel own forecast says that is exactly where it expects to be. The full detail of Intel crash week, including the earnings call and the supply squeeze behind it, is already covered in depth in our earlier report The CPU Market Just Flipped, and this guide does not repeat that reporting, it only takes the numbers that matter for the comparison.
It is important to be fair to Intel here, because a smaller forecast is not the same as a failing company. Intel still reported 16.5 billion dollars in a single quarter, which is more than AMD reported, and it still sells the majority of PC processors in the world, which gives it a manufacturing and distribution scale that AMD does not have. Intel is also spending heavily on new manufacturing processes, which depresses its margins in the short term, and that spending is a bet that future chips will restore its lead.
AMD in late 2026 is best understood as two businesses sharing one name, a data-centre business that is growing close to 100 percent a year and a client and gaming business that is shrinking, and the data-centre business is now nearly two and a half times the size of the client business. The segment table below makes the split concrete, and it explains why the company can report record revenue while gamers complain about prices and availability in the same week. When one segment earns 8.55 billion dollars and the other earns 3.722 billion dollars, the larger segment sets the strategy, decides where manufacturing capacity goes, and determines which customers get priority when supply is tight. That is not a criticism of AMD, it is simple arithmetic, and every buyer should understand it before judging the company by the shelves in a computer shop.
| AMD segment, Q3 2026 | Revenue | Change year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Data centre | 8.55 billion dollars | Up 97 percent |
| Client and Gaming | 3.722 billion dollars | Down 8 percent |
| Client CPU sales within Client and Gaming | 2.95 billion dollars | Part of the segment above |
| Data centre share of total revenue | 64 percent | Up from 47 percent a year ago |
The data-centre side is itself two stories. Server processors, the EPYC family, have been winning share steadily for years, and AI accelerators, the Instinct family, have now grown so fast that they are about to overtake server processors inside the segment. Chief executive Lisa Su has said that in the fourth quarter, data-centre AI revenue will surpass server CPU revenue for the first time, which is a remarkable sentence to read about a company that most people still think of as a CPU maker.
The client side tells the opposite story, and it deserves the same attention. Client and Gaming revenue fell 8 percent year over year and 3 percent on the previous quarter, and AMD expects the segment to contract by more than 20 percent sequentially in the fourth quarter of 2026, which is a sharp fall by any standard. Part of that fall is the memory crisis discussed in section 12, part of it is a weak PC market, and part of it is AMD own choice to prioritise data-centre supply. For a buyer, the consequence is that the client business is not where AMD is winning, and the deals, the availability and the attention are all thinner than the headline suggests. A company can be winning overall while its consumer division is under real pressure, and this is exactly such a moment.
The engine of the forecast is a three-part AI platform: EPYC server processors, Instinct MI455X accelerators, and Helios rack-scale systems that combine them into complete AI infrastructure, and AMD expects fourth-quarter data-centre revenue of about 12.8 billion dollars on the strength of that platform. EPYC is the familiar part, the server CPU that has taken share from Intel for several years, and it remains a large and profitable business. Instinct is the newer and faster-growing part, the accelerator that performs the heavy mathematics of AI training and inference, and it is the product that the largest AI customers are ordering in volume. Helios is the system that ties them together, a rack-scale design that lets a customer buy not just chips but a working AI system, with the networking, cooling and management already designed, and that shift from selling chips to selling systems is one of the most important strategic changes in AMD recent history.
Why does the rack-scale idea matter so much? Because the customers buying AI infrastructure no longer want to assemble systems from parts, they want a supplier who can deliver a complete, tested rack that works on arrival, and they want that supplier to support it. That is a different business from selling a boxed processor to a shop, and it favours companies that can design the whole system, not only the chip inside it. AMD has announced two acquisitions to bolster its AI portfolio, which fits the same pattern, adding capabilities around the chip rather than only adding chip designs. The company is building the organisation of a systems supplier, and the fourth-quarter numbers are the first clear evidence that customers are buying the result.
AMD growth is not spread thinly across thousands of small customers, it is anchored by five very large ones, Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle, and that concentration is both the strength and the risk of the forecast. When a handful of customers each order AI systems worth hundreds of millions of dollars, revenue can jump by billions in a single quarter, which is exactly what the third-quarter and fourth-quarter figures show. These customers are building the largest AI models and services in the world, and they need accelerators in quantities that only a few suppliers can provide, so AMD has become one of the small number of companies that can meet that demand. The presence of these names on the customer list is also a signal to other buyers, because a large AI laboratory that trusts AMD accelerators for its most important work is giving the platform a credibility that advertising cannot buy.
The risk is the mirror image of the strength. If one anchor customer delays an order, changes its plans, or shifts volume to a rival, AMD revenue can fall just as fast as it rose, and the fourth-quarter forecast depends on those orders arriving on schedule. AMD has also recorded a 1.07 billion dollar non-cash charge in the third quarter related to warrants held by OpenAI and Meta, reported by Reuters, which is an accounting entry connected to those customer relationships rather than a cash payment, but it is a reminder that the partnerships have complex financial terms.
AMD has said that server CPU revenue will double in 2027, that data-centre AI revenue will grow even faster, that total revenue will grow by more than 80 percent in 2027, and that the data centre will exceed 80 percent of total revenue in 2027, and if even part of that outlook is delivered, the fourth-quarter crossover will not be a one-off event. Those are forecasts, not results, and they should be read with the same caution as the fourth-quarter guidance, but they are striking because of their scale. A company that grows total revenue by more than 80 percent in a year is not describing an ordinary improvement, it is describing a step change, and it is doing so on the basis of orders and system designs that it can already see. The 2027 outlook is therefore the real reason the fourth quarter matters, because a single quarter of leading Intel is a headline, while a year of growing at that pace would be a new structure for the industry.
The detail inside the outlook is as important as the headline. Server CPU revenue doubling in 2027 means the EPYC business, which is already large, would grow by about 100 percent, and data-centre AI revenue growing even faster means the Instinct business would more than double. That combination is what pushes the data-centre share of total revenue above 80 percent, which would leave the client and gaming business as a small part of a much larger company. Readers who care mainly about desktop processors should not feel ignored, but they should understand that the scoreboard has moved.
AMD reaching the top of the quarterly revenue ranking would be the end of a journey that began with the company as a distant second in the processor market, and the market-share numbers show how steadily that journey has progressed. According to Mercury Research, AMD share of x86 client processors reached 30.3 percent in the second quarter of 2026, the first time it has been above 30 percent, up from 21.1 percent in the second quarter of 2024, which is a gain of more than nine percentage points in two years. Desktop processor share stood at 34.9 percent, server share was above 46 percent in the first quarter of 2026, and EPYC share is reported at around 40 percent with an aim of reaching 50 percent or more. Those are not the numbers of a niche player, they are the numbers of a company that has become a genuine alternative in every part of the market, and the revenue crossover is the financial expression of that share growth.
The history matters because it explains why AMD was able to move so fast when the AI opportunity arrived. For years, AMD built its reputation on offering more cores for the money, on the Ryzen desktop family and the EPYC server family, and on a chiplet design that let it scale up efficiently. The company also learned to survive lean years, when its revenue was far smaller than Intel and its future was openly questioned, and that discipline shows in the way it has managed the current boom, investing in systems and acquisitions rather than assuming the growth will continue on its own.
AMD market capitalisation topped 1 trillion dollars for the first time on Monday 2 November 2026, according to Barron, which means the stock market valued the whole company at more than a thousand billion dollars, and that milestone arrived on the same week as the record earnings that support the fourth-quarter forecast. Market capitalisation is the total value of all of a company shares, and crossing a trillion dollars places AMD in a very small group of the most valuable companies in the world. It is a measure of what investors expect the company to earn in the future, not of what it has already earned, and it can rise and fall quickly with sentiment, so it should not be confused with revenue. Still, the timing is significant: investors were valuing AMD at a trillion dollars just as it reported its biggest quarter ever, which shows how closely the market is following the AI story, and how much of the current valuation depends on the 2027 outlook being delivered.
The same week also produced a number that needs careful explanation, because it looks alarming at first glance and is in fact an accounting entry. AMD recorded a 1.07 billion dollar non-cash charge in the third quarter related to warrants held by OpenAI and Meta, as reported by Reuters. A warrant is a financial instrument that gives its holder the right to buy shares at a set price, and when the share price rises, the accounting value of that right changes, producing a charge that appears in the accounts without any cash leaving the company.
AMD expects Client and Gaming revenue to contract by more than 20 percent sequentially in the fourth quarter of 2026, which is a steep fall for a business that still earns billions of dollars, and the PC market as a whole is expected to see unit shipments decline by a double-digit percentage in 2027, with AMD expecting to outperform the market even as it shrinks. Those two sentences explain more about the shelves in a computer shop than any headline about record revenue, because they say plainly that the consumer side of AMD business is heading down while the data-centre side heads up. Tom's Hardware has noted that client and gaming revenue is declining at a double-digit pace through 2027, which matches the company own expectation, and the combination of a weak market and a deliberate shift of supply towards the data centre is squeezing the consumer business from both sides.
The reasons for the squeeze are practical rather than mysterious. First, personal computer demand has softened after the strong buying of the pandemic years, and many people who bought a laptop or desktop in 2020 or 2021 still have a machine that works well enough for their needs, so they are not in a hurry to replace it. Second, memory prices have risen sharply, which raises the cost of every PC and makes buyers hesitate, and that effect is examined in detail in the next section. Third, AMD is choosing to send its limited manufacturing capacity to the customers who pay the most and order in the largest volumes, which are the data-centre customers, so the consumer chips that do get made are fewer and more expensive.
Expensive DRAM, the memory used in every computer, is delaying consumer CPU launches, including the next generations known as Nova Lake and Zen 6, into next year, and is raising the prices of AI systems as well, which makes memory the quiet force shaping the whole processor market in late 2026. When memory costs more, a complete PC costs more, because memory is one of the largest single costs in a desktop or laptop after the processor and the graphics card, and buyers who see a higher total price often delay their purchase or choose a cheaper configuration. That delay reduces demand for new processors, which makes manufacturers cautious about launching new models into a weak market, and the launches slip. The cycle is self-reinforcing, and it is one of the main reasons that the most eagerly awaited consumer chips are not arriving in 2026, even though the technology to build them largely exists.
The memory crisis also affects the data centre, because AI systems need very large amounts of fast memory, and the price of that memory is rising too, which raises the cost of the systems that AMD and its rivals are selling. For a buyer, the practical consequence is that the price of a complete system is rising even when the price of the processor itself is stable, and a buyer who budgets only for the CPU will be surprised by the total. Always price the full system, including memory and storage, before deciding whether a processor is affordable, and remember that a cheaper processor with expensive memory can cost more overall than a slightly dearer processor in a system with modest memory.
An early engineering sample of Intel Nova Lake, reported as a 28-core chip, appeared in leaked PassMark results in early November 2026, and that leak is already covered in depth by two live posts on this blog, so this guide mentions it only to place it in context and then moves on. Our comparison Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 Desktop 2027 covers the earnings confirmation and the desktop buy-or-wait question, and our earlier guide Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 (2026) covers what is confirmed, what is rumour, and whether to buy now or wait. The leak itself is a single early sample, tested on software that may not reflect final performance, and early samples routinely differ from the finished product, so it should not change a buying decision on its own. What it does show is that Intel next desktop generation is real, that it is being tested, and that the rivalry for the desktop will continue into 2027, which is the context that matters for this guide. The revenue crossover in the fourth quarter is about the data centre, and the Nova Lake leak is about the desktop of next year, and the two stories belong in different articles, which is why this section is deliberately short.
A leaked Microsoft roadmap for Windows AI PCs, reported in early November 2026, names future processor families including Ryzen AI 500 and Core Ultra Series 4 and a project called Crescent Island for the 2026 to 2027 period, and it is already covered in depth by our live roadmap guide, so this guide mentions it only for context. Our full coverage is in CPU Roadmap 2027, which explains the Zen 6, Nova Lake, Ryzen AI 500 and Microsoft four-tier AI PC plan in detail. The roadmap is a leak, not an announcement, and the names and dates in it may change before any product ships, so it should be read as a sign of direction rather than as a promise. What it confirms is that both AMD and Intel will have new AI-focused laptop and desktop processors in the next cycle, and that Microsoft is planning its AI PC tiers around them, which means the competition for the next generation is already being shaped. For the purposes of this guide, the roadmap matters only as evidence that the desktop and laptop contest will continue, and the revenue story of the fourth quarter should not be mistaken for the end of that contest.
For gaming buyers, the revenue crossover changes almost nothing about which processor to buy today, and it changes a great deal about what to expect on price and availability, because AMD best gaming chips are in high demand while its consumer supply is squeezed. The Ryzen X3D family, led by the Ryzen 9 9950X3D, remains the gaming performance leader for most buyers, thanks to its large stacked cache, and that leadership is not affected by whether AMD outsells Intel in a given quarter. What is affected is the price you will pay and the ease of finding the chip in stock, because a company that is prioritising data-centre orders will not flood the gaming market with discounted chips, and the memory crisis discussed in section 12 adds cost to the full system as well. A gamer who needs a processor now should therefore expect to pay close to the verified prices in section 17, and should be suspicious of any listing that promises a large discount on a popular X3D chip, because that is where counterfeit and grey-market listings cluster.
The practical advice for gamers is straightforward. If you play competitive games at 1080p with a high refresh-rate monitor, the processor matters much more, and the X3D cache makes a real and measurable difference in the smoothness of the game, which is why the 9950X3D and its smaller siblings command a premium. If you stream while you game, the extra cores of the 16-core 9950X3D help, because streaming and gaming share the processor, and the larger chip handles both at once. Match the chip to the way you actually play, not to the headline, and you will spend less and enjoy the result more.
For productivity and workstation buyers, the crossover is genuinely good news in the long term and mostly neutral in the short term, because AMD data-centre strength funds better server and workstation chips, while the immediate prices of those chips are set by supply and demand rather than by headlines. If you render video, compile code, run simulations, edit large photos, or work with data, the processor is the heart of your machine, and the competition between AMD and Intel has already given you more cores, more cache and better efficiency than were available five years ago. The 16-core Ryzen 9 9950X3D, with 32 threads, is a strong choice for heavy multi-threaded work as well as gaming, and the EPYC server family, which is winning share in the data centre, shares much of its design DNA with the desktop Ryzen family, so the investment in one helps the other. That is the long-term benefit of the crossover, and it will arrive in the form of better chips over the next two years rather than as a discount tomorrow.
In the short term, the advice is to buy for the work you do, not for the company you admire. Count the cores your programs actually use, check whether your main application benefits from more cores or from faster single cores, and look at the memory and storage requirements before you choose a processor, because a fast chip with too little memory will be slower than a modest chip with enough memory. If your work is rendering, compiling, or simulation, the extra cores pay for themselves quickly, and the 9950X3D or a high-core-count Ryzen is a sensible investment. The crossover does not change any of that, and a buyer who lets it change their decision is letting a financial headline override a technical question.
The verified street prices for AMD flagship gaming processors in early November 2026 are as follows, all dated so you can tell whether a listing you see is fair, and every price here is a United States online price, not a Pakistan price, because no official Pakistan price exists for these processors. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D was listed at 623.42 dollars on Amazon on 2 November 2026, which is 75.58 dollars below its 699 dollar list price, and at 669.99 dollars through HowManyFPS, so the fair range for that chip is roughly 620 to 670 dollars, and a listing far above that range is a seller taking advantage of short supply. The Ryzen 9 9950X, the non-X3D 16-core chip, was listed at 509.99 dollars, which makes it the value choice for buyers who need cores for work more than cache for gaming. The Ryzen 7 9850X3D was priced at 499 dollars when it launched in January 2026, with a boost clock of 5.6 GHz, and the Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition was priced at 899 dollars on 22 April 2026. Those are the numbers to carry into any shop or website, and any price that differs wildly from them deserves a second look.
The 9950X3D itself deserves a clear specification summary, because it is the chip most readers will be comparing. It has 16 Zen 5 cores and 32 threads, a boost clock of up to 5.7 GHz, 128 MB of L3 cache, and a thermal design power of 170 watts. The large cache is the feature that matters most for gaming, because it keeps more game data close to the cores and reduces the time spent waiting for memory, and the 16 cores matter most for work that can use them all at once. The 170-watt rating means you need a capable cooler and a decent power supply, and you should budget for both, because a flagship chip with a weak cooler will throttle and perform like a cheaper chip. The 9850X3D, with its 5.6 GHz boost, is the smaller sibling for gamers who want X3D performance at a lower price, and the 9950X, at 509.99 dollars, is the choice for buyers who value cores over cache.
On Pakistan pricing, the honest position is that no official Pakistan price exists for these processors, and any shop that quotes one is quoting its own import cost, not a manufacturer price. To make a rough planning estimate, take the United States dollar price, multiply it by the current open-market dollar-to-rupee rate on the day you buy, and then add import duty, sales tax, shipping and the retailer margin, all of which vary by seller and by city. That method gives you a planning figure, not a price, and you should treat any seller whose price is far below that figure with caution, because it may be a used chip, a tray chip without a retail guarantee, or a listing that does not include the taxes.
Intel has been undercutting AMD on desktop processor prices to hold its share of the market, according to market commentary, and that makes Intel the value pick for many buyers right now, even in a quarter when AMD is about to outsell it overall. That sentence may sound surprising, but it follows directly from the numbers in this guide. Intel sells more client processors than AMD, it is under pressure from a weaker forecast and a falling share price, and the natural response of a company in that position is to compete on price, offering more performance for the money to keep customers from switching. That is good news for buyers, because it means that the less fashionable choice is often the cheaper one, and a buyer who is willing to consider both brands will usually find a better deal than a buyer who has already decided.
The way to use this opportunity is to compare like with like. A discounted Intel chip that matches an AMD chip in gaming performance at a lower price is a good buy, even if the AMD chip is faster in a benchmark you will never notice, and a discounted Intel chip with more cores may be a better workstation choice than a dearer AMD chip with fewer cores. Check the socket and the motherboard cost as well, because a cheap processor on an expensive motherboard is not a cheap system, and check the power consumption and cooling requirements, because a chip that needs a large cooler and a strong power supply costs more than its sticker price. Our earlier report The CPU Market Just Flipped covers the Intel pricing pressure in detail, and the November market round-up CPU Market in November 2026 lists the current deals and the chips to compare.
The most common mistake in a headline quarter is to treat a company result as a product recommendation, and it is the mistake this whole guide is designed to prevent, because AMD revenue has nothing to do with whether a particular Ryzen chip suits your computer. The second most common mistake is to panic-buy, either because a headline suggests that prices will rise, or because a popular chip is reported to be in short supply, and panic buying is how buyers end up paying above the fair price for a chip they could have bought calmly a week later. The third mistake is to buy on the basis of a single benchmark, especially a leaked benchmark from an early engineering sample, because a single number tells you nothing about the games you play, the programs you run, or the system the chip will live in. The fourth mistake is to ignore the rest of the system, spending the whole budget on the processor and leaving too little for memory, storage, cooling and the power supply, which are the parts that decide whether the processor can actually perform. The fifth mistake is to assume that a new generation is automatically better for you, when the current generation is often cheaper, better tested, and fully fast enough for the work you do.
There are also mistakes that belong specifically to this quarter. One is to read the forecast of a 17 billion dollar quarter as a promise that AMD will win, and then to buy AMD shares or AMD products on the strength of that promise, when the forecast is conditional and the company itself has warned that the client business is contracting. Another is to ignore the memory crisis and budget only for the processor, and then to discover that the memory, the motherboard and the cooling cost more than expected. Another is to trust a Pakistan price quoted by a seller without checking the import cost yourself, using the method in section 17, and then to discover that the guarantee is limited or the chip is not a retail boxed unit. Each of these mistakes is easy to make and easy to avoid, and the avoidance is always the same: slow down, check the numbers, and buy the chip that fits your system.
The decision to buy now or wait depends on your situation, not on the headline, and the table below gives a clear answer for each common buyer type, based on the verified facts in this guide rather than on excitement about the revenue crossover. The framework is built on three questions: does your current machine still work, does your work suffer because of it, and is the chip you want available at a fair price? If your machine has failed, buy now, because waiting has a real cost. If your machine works well, wait, because there is no reason to spend money on a problem you do not have, and the next generation will be better and possibly cheaper.
| Buyer type | Buy now or wait | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Current PC has failed | Buy now | Waiting has a real cost in lost work |
| Competitive gamer at 1080p | Buy now if the X3D price is fair | Cache advantage is real and current chips are mature |
| Productivity and rendering work | Buy now | Extra cores pay for themselves quickly |
| Casual gamer or student | Buy a mid-range chip now | Flagship power is wasted on light work |
| Current PC works well | Wait | No problem to solve, next generation will be better |
| Waiting for Nova Lake or Zen 6 | Wait only if your PC works | Launches are delayed by the memory crisis |
| Budget buyer in Pakistan | Compare two sellers first | No official price, import costs vary widely |
The table is a starting point, not a prescription, and the final decision should always include a check of the full system cost, the guarantee terms, and the fair prices listed in section 17. If you buy now, buy the chip that fits your work, check the cooler and power supply, and keep the invoice. If you wait, use the time to save, to research the next generation, and to watch the memory market, because a fall in memory prices would help buyers more than any single processor launch. Either way, do not let the headline decide for you, because the headline is about two companies, and the decision is about one computer, which is yours.
No, AMD has not outsold Intel yet, and the whole story is conditional on the fourth quarter of 2026. AMD has forecast about 17 billion dollars of revenue for the quarter, while Intel has forecast 15 to 16 billion dollars, so AMD would come out ahead only if both companies meet their own forecasts. The actual results will be reported in early 2027, and until then the correct statement is that AMD could outsell Intel for the first time, not that it has done so.
AMD reported record revenue of 13.377 billion dollars in the third quarter of 2026, up 45 percent year over year, with non-GAAP earnings per share of 2.09 dollars, up 74 percent. Data-centre revenue was 8.55 billion dollars, up 97 percent year over year, while Client and Gaming revenue was 3.722 billion dollars, down 8 percent year over year. Those are reported results, not forecasts, and they were published on Tuesday 3 November 2026.
AMD is growing because its data-centre business, which is now 64 percent of total revenue, is growing at close to 100 percent a year, while its PC business is shrinking. The growth comes from AI accelerators and server processors sold to large data-centre customers, not from desktop or laptop processors sold to consumers. That is why the company can report a record quarter while gamers complain about prices and availability, because the two businesses are moving in opposite directions.
The Instinct MI455X is AMD AI accelerator, the chip that performs the heavy mathematics of training and running AI models, and it is the product driving the expected jump in fourth-quarter data-centre revenue to about 12.8 billion dollars. Together with EPYC server processors and Helios rack-scale systems, it forms the platform that AMD largest customers are buying. It matters because, in the fourth quarter, data-centre AI revenue is expected to surpass server CPU revenue for the first time at AMD, which means the accelerator is now a bigger business than the server processor.
Buy it now if you need it for competitive gaming at 1080p or for heavy multi-threaded work, and if you can find it at a fair price in the range of about 620 to 670 dollars. The chip has 16 Zen 5 cores, 32 threads, a boost clock of up to 5.7 GHz and 128 MB of L3 cache, and it remains one of the best gaming processors available. Do not buy it if you mainly play at 4K, where the graphics card matters more, or if your current machine works well, because the premium is wasted in those cases.
Often yes, because Intel has been cutting desktop processor prices to hold its market share, and a discounted Intel chip can match an AMD chip in real use for less money. That is market commentary rather than a guarantee, and it varies by model and by seller, so you should compare the specific chips you are considering, including the motherboard, cooler and power supply costs. Do not buy Intel simply because it is cheap, and do not buy AMD simply because it is winning the revenue contest, because the right choice depends on your work, your games and your budget.
Consumer launches are being delayed into next year largely because DRAM memory has become expensive, which raises the cost of a complete PC and weakens demand for new processors. Manufacturers are cautious about launching new models into a weak market, and they are also prioritising data-centre supply, where the orders are larger and the margins are better. The delay is good news in one way, because the current generation stays on sale longer and is a mature, well-tested product, and it is bad news for anyone who was waiting for the next generation.
No, there is no official Pakistan price for the Ryzen 9 9950X3D or for the other processors in this guide, and any price a shop quotes is its own import cost. To make a rough planning estimate, take the United States dollar price, multiply it by the current open-market dollar-to-rupee rate on the day you buy, and add import duty, sales tax, shipping and the retailer margin. That gives a planning figure, not a price, and you should compare at least two sellers, ask for the invoice and the guarantee terms in writing, and be cautious of any price far below the estimate, because it may be a used chip or a unit without a full retail guarantee.
AMD has forecast total revenue growth of more than 80 percent in 2027, with server CPU revenue doubling and data-centre AI revenue growing even faster, which would keep it ahead if the forecast is delivered, but that is a forecast, not a result. The outlook depends on large AI orders arriving on schedule, on manufacturing capacity keeping up, and on Intel response, which includes new manufacturing processes and new processor families. A single quarter of leading Intel is a milestone, and a year of leading would be a new structure for the industry, but neither is guaranteed.
The single most important thing is that the revenue crossover is a story about data centres and AI, not about the processor in your computer, and your buying decision should be based on your work, your budget and verified prices, not on the headline. AMD could outsell Intel in the fourth quarter of 2026, and that would be a genuine milestone, but it would not make every AMD chip the right buy, and it would not make every Intel chip a bad buy. Buy the chip that fits your system at a fair price, check the full cost including memory and cooling, and let the next generation arrive when it arrives.
Ranzware: AMD Expects to Outsell Intel in Q4 for the First Time in History
BigGo Finance: AMD Q3 2026 Results Coverage
Europe Says: AMD Q4 2026 Guidance Coverage
TechSnif: AMD Projects 17 Billion Dollars in Q4 2026 Revenue Compared With Intel
Dev.to: AMD Guides About 17 Billion Dollars for Q4 and Aims to Outsell Intel for the First Time
AI Tech Hub: The CPU Market Just Flipped
AI Tech Hub: Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 Desktop 2027
AI Tech Hub: Intel Nova Lake vs AMD Zen 6 (2026)
Comments
Post a Comment