Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10
The M6 MacBook Pro 14-inch pairs Apple's M6 chip with up to 24 hours of claimed battery life. (AI-generated illustration)
Apple's M6 MacBook Pro is here. Announced October 27, 2026, with pre-orders opening October 28 and shipping November 6, the new 14-inch MacBook Pro starts at $1,999 — packing a 12-core M6 chip, up to 30% faster graphics, a dual 16-core Neural Engine, Wi-Fi 7, and a claimed 24 hours of battery life. But with an OLED touchscreen MacBook Pro also launching at the "Pro and Tell" event, the M6 model sits in an odd spot: the best traditional MacBook Pro ever, overshadowed by its flashier sibling — and potentially the smarter buy because of it.
Should you buy it? This guide breaks down every spec, every configuration, how it compares to the M5 model and Windows alternatives, and exactly who should — and shouldn't — spend $1,999 on Apple's latest professional laptop.
| Spec | MacBook Pro 14" (M6) |
|---|---|
| Chip | Apple M6 — 12-core CPU (2 super + 4 performance + 6 efficiency), 12-core GPU with Neural Accelerators |
| Neural Engine | Dual 16-core (32 total) — up to 25% faster on-device AI vs M5 |
| Memory | 16GB / 24GB / 32GB unified; up to 170GB/s bandwidth (24GB+ models) |
| Storage | 1TB / 2TB / 4TB SSD (512GB option removed in March 2026) |
| Display | 14.2" Liquid Retina XDR, 3024×1964, 120Hz ProMotion, 1000 nits sustained / 1600 nits peak HDR; nano-texture +$150 |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thread (Apple N1 chip) |
| Ports | 3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm jack |
| Camera/Audio | 12MP Center Stage with Desk View; six-speaker Spatial Audio; 3-mic array |
| External displays | Up to two 4K at 165Hz (up from 144Hz) |
| Battery | 72.4Wh; up to 24h video streaming / 16h web; 70W adapter included; fast charge with 96W+ |
| Size/Weight | 31.26 × 22.12 × 1.55 cm; 1.55 kg |
| Colors | Space Black, Silver |
| Price | From $1,999 (UK £1,999); 16→32GB RAM +$400 |
Specs per Apple, MacRumors, Tom's Guide, and PCGuide, October 27–28, 2026.
The M6 is an evolution, not a revolution — but the numbers are meaningful:
Early independent data backs up the single-core story: in Geekbench 6.7 testing reported by Tom's Guide, the M6 scored 4,708 single-core — demolishing the M5 Pro's 3,701. Multi-core (21,405) trails the M5 Pro (29,411), which is expected — the M6 is the base chip; the M6 Pro/Max will be the multi-core monsters. For everyday responsiveness — app launches, web browsing, UI fluidity — single-core is what you feel, and the M6 dominates there.
Here's the awkward truth: Apple announced this M6 MacBook Pro on October 27 — one day before unveiling its first touchscreen OLED MacBook Pro at the "Pro and Tell" event. The OLED model (14" from $2,899, 16" from $3,399) has the future display, the touchscreen, and the headlines.
So why does the M6 model exist? Three reasons:
1. Price. $1,999 vs $2,899 is a $900 gap. The M6 MacBook Pro is the "sensible" Pro — everything you need, nothing you pay extra for. For buyers who don't need (or want) a touchscreen, it's $900 better spent elsewhere.
2. Proven design. The classic MacBook Pro form factor is refined, repairable-ish, and known. The OLED model is a first-generation redesign — exciting, but first generations have quirks. The M6 model is the safe choice.
3. Availability. The M6 model ships November 6; the OLED model's shipping timeline is its own story. If you need a MacBook Pro now, the M6 is the one you can actually buy.
Our take: the OLED model is the future, but the M6 MacBook Pro is the smarter buy for most people in late 2026 — unless you specifically want the touchscreen or the OLED display badly enough to pay $900+ for it. For the full event breakdown, see our Tech & Gadgets hub.
Buying checklist: battery life, display, weight, price and keyboard comfort — what matters most to you? (AI-generated illustration)
Developers and creators who need power without the OLED premium. The 12-core M6, 30% graphics uplift, and dual Neural Engine make this a genuine workstation for code compilation, video editing, 3D work, and local AI models — at $900 less than the OLED model. If your work is CPU/GPU-bound rather than display-bound, this is your machine.
Upgraders from Intel or M1/M2 Macs. Apple claims 11x faster graphics and 13x faster AI than M1 — and while vendor multiples deserve scepticism, the generational leap from M1 to M6 is enormous by any measure. If you're on Apple Silicon's first generation (or Intel), this is a transformative upgrade.
Battery-life maximalists. 24 hours claimed — if even close to true, this is the first laptop that genuinely lasts two full work days. Frequent travelers and field workers should pay attention (and wait for independent battery tests).
Who should skip it: M4/M5 MacBook Pro owners (the uplift doesn't justify $1,999), anyone who wants the touchscreen (wait for the OLED model), and budget buyers — the MacBook Air remains the value pick, and this is a $1,999 machine.
| MacBook Pro 14" M6 | MacBook Pro 14" OLED Touch | Surface Laptop Ultra (RTX Spark) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | From $1,999 | From $2,899 | From ~$2,499 (est.) |
| Chip | Apple M6 (12-core) | M6 Pro/Max | Intel + RTX Spark |
| Display | Mini-LED XDR, 120Hz | OLED touchscreen, 120Hz | OLED touchscreen |
| Battery | Up to 24h (claimed) | ~20h (claimed) | ~18h (claimed) |
| OS | macOS | macOS | Windows 11 |
| Best for | Value-conscious pros | Display enthusiasts | Windows loyalists |
The M6 MacBook Pro's position is clear: the rational Pro. It doesn't win on display (OLED models do), it doesn't win on OS flexibility (Windows does), but it wins on price-to-performance for macOS power users — and that's a big market.
Apple's configurator has traps. Here's how to navigate it:
Memory: 16GB is the base; 24GB is the sweet spot. The 16GB base is fine for development, office work, and light creative tasks. But note: the 170GB/s bandwidth only kicks in at 24GB+ — the 16GB model runs at lower bandwidth. For video editing, 3D, or local LLMs, 24GB is worth the upgrade; 32GB (+$400 over base) only for heavy professionals. And remember: unified memory is soldered — you can never upgrade later. Buy what you'll need in 3 years, not today.
Storage: 1TB base is generous (the 512GB option was removed in March). 1TB suits most users; 2TB for video editors and photographers; 4TB only if you work with massive local datasets. External SSDs are far cheaper per GB — don't overbuy internal storage.
Nano-texture display (+$150): worth it if you work in bright environments or hate reflections; skip it if you mostly work indoors — the standard display is superb.
The sensible spec: 24GB RAM / 1TB SSD / standard display = $2,199-ish — the configuration we'd recommend to most buyers. The base $1,999 model is fine; the maxed-out model is for people who know exactly why they need it. If you're torn between 16GB and 24GB, choose 24GB — the regret only flows one direction, and the 170GB/s bandwidth bonus makes it the objectively better chip configuration, not just more memory.
Independent testing is just beginning, but Tom's Guide's early Geekbench 6.7 numbers are instructive:
What we don't know yet: real-world battery life (Apple's 24h claim needs verification), sustained performance under load (thermals), and how the dual Neural Engine translates to actual AI task speedups. Wait for full reviews before treating Apple's claims as fact — we'll update this guide when they land.
The M6 is reportedly Apple's first 2nm consumer chip — a process-node shrink that brings real efficiency and density gains. Here's the architecture:
Why the Neural Engine matters more than the CPU this generation: raw CPU gains are incremental now — the industry's performance story has moved to AI acceleration. Every Apple Intelligence feature, every local LLM, every on-device photo/video enhancement runs on the Neural Engine. Doubling it is Apple betting that your next laptop's most important benchmark isn't Geekbench — it's tokens per second.
The 2nm advantage: smaller transistors mean more of them in the same area, running cooler and more efficiently. That's the physical reason behind both the performance gains and the 24-hour battery claim — the M6 does more work per watt than any Apple chip before it.
The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display is unchanged from the M5 model — and it's still one of the best laptop displays ever made: 3024×1964 resolution, 120Hz ProMotion, 1000 nits sustained full-screen brightness, 1600 nits peak HDR, 1,000,000:1 contrast, P3 wide color.
But it's now officially second-best in Apple's lineup. The OLED touchscreen model takes the display crown with perfect blacks and the touchscreen. Does it matter for you? Only if you do color-critical work in dark rooms or desperately want touch. For everyone else — coding, writing, browsing, even video editing — the XDR display remains overkill in the best way.
Nano-texture (+$150): Apple's matte-finish option kills reflections at the cost of slight contrast reduction. Worth it for bright offices and outdoor use; unnecessary for most home users. Note: it can't be added later — decide at purchase.
Apple also refreshed the 24-inch iMac with M6 the same day — worth knowing because it resets the desktop value equation:
Laptop vs iMac at the same budget: the $1,999 MacBook Pro vs a $1,699 iMac + accessories. Buy the laptop if you ever work away from your desk; buy the iMac if you don't — the bigger screen and ergonomics win for pure desk work. Most buyers should get the laptop; portability is the option you can't add later.
Apple's headline number — up to 24 hours of video streaming, 16 hours of wireless web — is the longest battery claim in Mac history. It deserves both excitement and scepticism.
Why it might be real: the 2nm M6 is dramatically more efficient, the 72.4Wh battery is generous for a 14-inch machine, and Apple's video-streaming tests are standardized and historically honest-ish — previous "22-hour" claims typically translated to 16–18 hours of mixed real-world use. If the pattern holds, expect 18–20 hours of real mixed usage — still the best in any laptop, by far.
Why to wait for verification: Apple's test is video streaming — the easiest workload for efficiency. Real work (compiling, video editing, video calls, brightness up) drains far faster. The 16-hour web figure is the more honest number, and even that needs independent testing with standardized workloads.
The practical meaning: even if the real number is "only" 18 hours, that's two full work days without a charger. For travelers, students, and field workers, that's transformative — the charger stays home. No Windows laptop in this performance class comes close.
Software development: the 4,708 single-core Geekbench score means snappy compiles, instant IDE response, and smooth multitasking. The 24GB+ configs handle Docker, VMs, and large codebases comfortably. For developers, this is the sweet spot of the lineup.
Video editing (Final Cut, Premiere, DaVinci): the 30%-faster GPU and media engines chew through 4K timelines; the XDR display's HDR accuracy is genuinely professional-grade. 8K or heavy effects work wants the M6 Pro/Max — know your workload's ceiling.
Photography (Lightroom, Photoshop): overkill in the best way — exports fly, the P3 display is color-accurate, and 16GB is plenty. Photographers don't need more than the base model plus RAM headroom.
Music production (Logic Pro): the efficiency cores sip power during long sessions; the 24-hour battery means a full day of mobile recording. The six-speaker system is good enough for rough mixing on the road.
AI/ML experimentation: this is where the dual Neural Engine and 170GB/s bandwidth shine. Local LLMs up to ~30B parameters run comfortably on 32GB configs; smaller models fly on 16GB. For AI-curious developers, the M6 MacBook Pro is the most accessible local-AI workstation Apple has made.
Gaming: let's be honest — buy a Windows machine or a console for serious gaming. The M6's GPU is capable (30% faster than M5), and Apple Silicon gaming has improved, but the library gap remains real. This is a work machine that can game, not a gaming machine.
The M6 launches into a macOS built around on-device AI. The dual 16-core Neural Engine exists for Apple Intelligence — writing tools, notification summaries, image generation, Siri's AI features, and third-party apps using Apple's AI frameworks.
What the doubled Neural Engine buys you: faster on-device inference (less waiting), more features running locally instead of in the cloud (better privacy, works offline), and headroom for the AI features Apple ships over the next 5 years. Buying the M6 is partly buying AI future-proofing — the 2026 features run fine on M4, but the 2029 features will want this silicon.
Privacy angle: on-device AI means your data doesn't leave your laptop for many tasks — a genuine differentiator versus cloud-dependent AI. For privacy-conscious professionals, that's a feature worth paying for.
Buy: a Thunderbolt 4 dock. One cable for power, displays, and peripherals — the single biggest quality-of-life upgrade for a desk setup. The M6's three Thunderbolt ports deserve a proper dock.
Buy: a good external SSD. As argued above, external storage beats Apple's SSD premiums. A 2TB Thunderbolt SSD costs a fraction of Apple's 2TB upgrade.
Buy: USB-C to HDMI/DisplayPort cables. The built-in HDMI is convenient, but dedicated cables give you the full 165Hz on external monitors.
Skip: expensive cases. The MacBook Pro's aluminum body is durable; a sleeve for transport is enough. Hard cases add bulk and trap heat.
Skip: the 96W+ fast charger (at first). The included 70W adapter is fine for overnight charging. Only buy the faster charger if you regularly need quick top-ups between meetings.
When does the M6 MacBook Pro release?
Pre-orders opened October 28, 2026 (10:10 AM PT); shipping and in-store availability begin November 6, 2026.
How much is the M6 MacBook Pro?
From $1,999 (16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) in the US; from £1,999 in the UK. Upgrading to 32GB RAM adds $400; nano-texture display adds $150.
Is the M6 MacBook Pro worth it over the M5 model?
For new buyers: yes — 12-core chip, 30% faster graphics (claimed), Wi-Fi 7, 24h battery, same $1,999 price. For M5 owners: no — the uplift doesn't justify replacing a one-year-old machine.
Should I get the M6 MacBook Pro or the OLED touchscreen model?
The M6 model if you want value ($1,999 vs $2,899+) and a proven design; the OLED model if you specifically want the touchscreen and OLED display and can pay $900+ more. Most buyers should get the M6.
How's the battery life really?
Apple claims up to 24 hours video streaming / 16 hours web — the longest Mac claim ever. Independent tests are pending; treat the claim as aspirational until verified.
Can I upgrade the RAM later?
No. Unified memory is soldered. Buy the memory you'll need in 3 years, not the memory you need today — 24GB is the safe choice for most.
Does it run Windows?
Not natively — Apple Silicon Macs don't Boot Camp. Virtualization (Parallels, UTM) runs ARM Windows, which covers most needs but not all.
How long will Apple support the M6 MacBook Pro?
Expect 7–8 years of macOS updates based on Apple's track record (M1 Macs from 2020 are still fully supported in 2026). Apple Silicon Macs have excellent longevity — this is a machine you buy for the better part of a decade.
Is the M6 iMac a better deal?
For pure desk work, arguably yes — $1,499 gets you the M6 with a gorgeous 24-inch 4.5K display. But you can't take it anywhere. Most buyers should choose portability.
When will reviews come out?
Expect full reviews in the first week of November, around the November 6 launch. We're watching especially for independent battery tests — Apple's 24-hour claim is the number most in need of verification.
Pre-orders opened October 28 at 10:10 AM PT on apple.com and the Apple Store app. Shipping and in-store availability begin November 6. Practical advice:
1. Buying too little RAM. The #1 MacBook regret, every generation. 16GB is fine today; 24GB is insurance for 2029. The $200-ish difference amortized over 7 years is nothing — the regret of a swapping, stuttering machine is everything.
2. Overbuying storage. The opposite trap: paying Apple's SSD premiums when a $100 external SSD would do. 1TB internal + external storage beats 2TB internal on value for most users.
3. Waiting for the "perfect" time. There's always a next model. The M6 is a strong generation at a fair price — if you need a laptop now, buy now. The buyers who waited for M6 from M4 made the right call; the buyers waiting for M7 from M6 are overthinking it.
4. Ignoring the OLED question. Decide before you buy whether the touchscreen matters to you. Buying the M6 then coveting the OLED model is the most expensive mistake — returns are a hassle, resale loses money.
5. Skipping AppleCare+. A $1,999+ laptop with a soldered everything is exactly what AppleCare+ exists for. One out-of-warranty logic board replacement costs more than years of coverage.
Pricing and availability: Apple doesn't operate retail in Pakistan — expect the M6 MacBook Pro through authorized resellers and importers at a premium over the $1,999 US price (import duties, currency, and margins). The UK £1,999 price suggests international pricing holds roughly at the US level before local taxes.
What to check before buying locally: warranty coverage (international vs. local), keyboard layout, and whether the seller is authorized — gray-market Macs can have warranty complications. Buy from reputable resellers with verifiable warranty support.
The value perspective: at $1,999+, this is a premium purchase anywhere — in Pakistan's market, it's firmly in the aspirational tier. For most local buyers, the MacBook Air (or a Windows alternative) remains the rational choice; the M6 Pro is for professionals whose work pays for the machine.
Unified memory: RAM shared between CPU and GPU on Apple Silicon — faster and more efficient than separate RAM, but soldered and unupgradeable.
Neural Engine: Apple's dedicated AI processor. The M6's dual 16-core (32 total) is its biggest generational leap.
ProMotion: Apple's 120Hz adaptive refresh display tech — smoother scrolling and motion.
Nano-texture: Apple's matte display option (+$150) — kills reflections, slight contrast tradeoff.
Thunderbolt 4: 40Gb/s USB-C ports — for docks, fast storage, and displays.
When will reviews come out?
Expect full reviews in the first week of November, around the November 6 launch. We're watching especially for independent battery tests — Apple's 24-hour claim is the number most in need of verification.
Is the keyboard good for long typing sessions?
Yes — the Magic Keyboard with Touch ID is unchanged and excellent. It's the same best-in-class keyboard from the M5 model: comfortable travel, quiet, reliable. Writers can buy with confidence.
Can it handle two external monitors and the internal display?
Yes — up to two external 4K displays at 165Hz alongside the built-in screen. That's a three-display setup from a 1.55kg laptop — the desk-setup dream.
Should I wait for the M6 Pro/Max?
Only if you know you need them. The Pro/Max variants (expected in higher-tier 14" and 16" models) will dominate multi-core and GPU workloads — but they cost significantly more. The base M6 handles everything short of heavy 3D, 8K video, and massive ML training. Most buyers don't need the Pro/Max; the ones who do already know.
What's the difference between the M6 MacBook Pro and the MacBook Air?
Power, ports, and display. The Pro has the full M6 (vs the Air's binned chip), three Thunderbolt ports (vs two), HDMI and SDXC (which the Air lacks), and the XDR mini-LED display (vs the Air's excellent but simpler panel). The Air is lighter, cheaper, and enough for most people — the Pro is for those who regularly push their machine.
Fair is fair — not everyone should buy a Mac. The Windows alternatives:
Surface Laptop Ultra (RTX Spark). The Windows answer to the MacBook Pro — OLED touchscreen, RTX graphics, Windows 11. Choose it if you're a Windows lifer, need specific Windows software, or want the touchscreen without Apple's $2,899 OLED price. Expect shorter battery life and a higher price than the M6 MacBook Pro.
ThinkPad X1 Carbon / Dell XPS 14. The business-class Windows ultrabooks — lighter than the MacBook Pro, excellent keyboards, enterprise-friendly. Choose for corporate environments and Windows-specific workflows. They can't match the M6's performance-per-watt.
Gaming laptops (RTX 5070-class). If gaming matters, a Windows gaming laptop destroys the MacBook Pro at games for similar money — but it's thicker, louder, and dies in 6 hours. Different tool, different job.
The honest summary: the M6 MacBook Pro wins on battery, efficiency, build quality, and macOS. Windows wins on gaming, software compatibility, and touchscreen-at-lower-prices. Choose by your software, not by specs.
Run through this before clicking order:
The 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro is the best traditional MacBook Pro Apple has ever made: a 12-core M6 chip with class-leading single-core performance, up to 30% faster graphics, a dual Neural Engine for the AI era, Wi-Fi 7, and a claimed 24-hour battery — all at the same $1,999 price as before. It lives in the shadow of its OLED touchscreen sibling, but for most buyers, it's the smarter purchase: $900 cheaper, proven design, available November 6.
Buy it if: you're on Intel/M1/M2, you need macOS power without the OLED premium, or you want the longest-lasting MacBook ever. Skip it if: you own an M4/M5 Pro, you crave the touchscreen, or your budget says Air.
The deeper significance: the M6 MacBook Pro is Apple acknowledging that the future has two tracks. The OLED touchscreen model is the showcase — the future, at a future price. The M6 model is the workhorse — the present, perfected, at a present price. Most of the industry's attention will go to the shiny new thing; most of the industry's sales will go to this one. That's not a consolation prize — it's the product most people should actually buy.
We'll update this guide with independent battery tests and full review results as they arrive in November. The M6 era has begun — and it's starting strong. Whether you're upgrading from an aging Intel machine or buying your first Pro, the M6 MacBook Pro rewards the decision with years of fast, efficient, dependable service. For much more laptop coverage, see our Laptops hub.
Apple changed nothing about the chassis — same 1.55kg, same 1.55cm thickness, same Space Black and Silver, same keyboard, same notch. In a year when the OLED model got the redesign, the M6 MacBook Pro is deliberately the "classic" option.
This is a feature, not a bug. The current MacBook Pro design (2021–present) is the best laptop hardware Apple has ever made — the ports came back, the Touch Bar died, MagSafe returned, the keyboard is excellent. There's nothing to fix, so Apple fixed nothing. Buyers get a refined, known-quantity machine while early adopters debug the OLED generation.
The weight question: 1.55kg is portable but not feathery — the MacBook Air (M5) is the travel pick at ~1.24kg. If you carry your laptop all day and don't need Pro power, the Air saves your shoulder and your wallet.
Three Thunderbolt 4 ports (40Gb/s each) — left side has two, right side has one. HDMI (for projectors and TVs without dongles), SDXC card slot (photographers rejoice — still here), MagSafe 3 (magnetic charging that saves your laptop from cable trips), and a 3.5mm headphone jack (wired audio lives on).
What's new: Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and Thread via Apple's N1 wireless chip. Wi-Fi 7 matters if you have (or will get) a Wi-Fi 7 router — multi-gigabit wireless, lower latency, better congestion handling. It's future-proofing today, useful tomorrow. Thread support is for smart-home gear — your MacBook can now talk directly to Thread devices.
External displays: up to two 4K at 165Hz (up from 144Hz) — a meaningful upgrade for desk setups. The 165Hz support means smoother motion on high-refresh external monitors, a nice touch for developers and creators with fancy displays.
What we didn't do: present Apple's marketing claims as tested facts, invent review impressions (reviews aren't out yet), or recommend a configuration we wouldn't buy ourselves. This guide will be updated when independent reviews land.
AI Tech Hub is an independent tech publication. Specs and prices per Apple and cited press, October 2026; performance claims are Apple's unless noted. Product names belong to their respective owners.
Comments
Post a Comment