Gold and Dollar Rates in Pakistan Today — Friday 6 November 2026: 24K Gold Rs 421,125–435,500 per Tola, Dollar Flat at Rs 276.60–277.10
On the surface, a battle between $15,000 server processors looks like the last thing a home PC buyer should care about. Nothing could be further from the truth: the server CPU war decides who makes money in semiconductors, and that decides who can afford to push desktop and laptop chips forward. The winner of the data center funds the next decade of Ryzen and Core innovation; the loser cuts R&D, delays launches, and raises prices where it still has leverage.
On October 30, 2026, Intel CEO Lip-Bu Tan stood on his company's Q3 earnings call and did something rare for a CEO: he admitted, in plain language, that Intel is lagging behind in high-performance processors and that the fix is still more than a year away. In the same call he sketched Intel's entire comeback plan — Nova Lake for desktops, Diamond Rapids for servers in 2027, and Coral Rapids on the brand-new Intel 14A process in 2028. Meanwhile, AMD's sixth-generation EPYC "Venice" server chips — built on TSMC's 2-nanometer process — are already in production and shipping to data centers.
This guide breaks down everything that is confirmed versus everything that is still rumour, with every number traced to a retrieved source. You'll learn the exact specs of both flagships, what the Geekbench leaks say about Zen 6's real speed, why memory — not cores — is now the bottleneck everyone fears, and what all of it means for the CPU you buy next year.
If you only have one minute, here is the entire battle: AMD fired first — its EPYC 9006 "Venice" chips with up to 256 Zen 6 cores on TSMC's 2nm process launched in July 2026 and are shipping to cloud customers now. Intel's answer, the 256-core Xeon 7 "Diamond Rapids" built on its own 18A-P process, is sampling with customers but will not ramp until 2027. Then comes the real prize fight: Intel's "Coral Rapids" on the Intel 14A process in 2028, which CEO Lip-Bu Tan says will be "competitive with AMD EPYC" — the most cautious phrasing Intel has used about catching AMD in years.
| AMD EPYC 9006 "Venice" | Intel Xeon 7 "Diamond Rapids" | |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Zen 6 / Zen 6c | Panther Cove P-cores |
| Process | TSMC N2 (2nm) compute die | Intel 18A-P compute chiplets |
| Max cores | 256 cores / 512 threads | 256 P-cores |
| Max L3 cache | Up to 1,024MB | Up to 1.28GB |
| Memory | 16 channels, up to 12,800 MT/s | 16 channels, up to 12,800 MT/s |
| Bandwidth | ~1.6 TB/s | ~1.6 TB/s |
| PCIe | PCIe 6.0 | 128 lanes PCIe 6.0 / CXL 3.0 / UPI 3.0 |
| SMT | Yes (2 threads per core) | No (returns in Coral Rapids) |
| Status | Shipping, in production | Sampling customers, ramp in 2027 |
| Flagship | EPYC 9996, $14,904 | Unannounced |
Sources for the table: AMD's product page and Advancing AI 2026 coverage (Pandromeda, ITDaily, PCTestBench); Intel's Hot Chips 2026 presentation (HotHardware, AI Weekly, TweakTown); the Q3 2026 earnings call (JournalArta, KAD).
AMD's EPYC 9006 "Venice" family, formally launched at the company's Advancing AI 2026 event in San Francisco on July 22–23, 2026, is the first product line anywhere in high-performance computing to reach volume production on TSMC's 2-nanometer process. That single fact is the whole story of AMD's current advantage: while Intel talks about 2027 and 2028 roadmaps, AMD's next-generation silicon is already in customer hands.
Venice ships in at least two core variants that AMD mixes and matches by product: a standard Zen 6 core tuned for maximum per-core performance (up to 96 cores and 192 threads per socket on the SP7 platform), and a denser Zen 6c core tuned for core count and efficiency (up to 256 cores and 512 threads per socket). The compute chiplets use TSMC's N2 node while the I/O die is built on a cost-optimized 6nm node — the same chiplet playbook AMD has refined for five generations, now pushed to the bleeding edge of process technology.
The flagship, the EPYC 9996, is listed on AMD's own product page at $14,904 with a 2.55GHz base clock, boost up to 4.1GHz, a full 1,024MB of L3 cache, and a 600W default power rating. Sixteen memory channels of DDR5 or MRDIMMs reach up to 12,800 MT/s, delivering roughly 1.6 TB/s of memory bandwidth per socket — more than double its predecessor Turin. Venice is also the "under-the-hood" CPU of AMD's new Helios rack, where one Venice SP7 socket feeds four Instinct MI455X GPUs per compute tray, tying the CPU directly into the AI-accelerator arms race.
Vendor claims are one thing; leaked benchmarks are another. The first real benchmark numbers for Zen 6 cores come from a Geekbench 7 listing for the 256-core EPYC 9996 in a Dell PowerEdge R9815 server, and they suggest Zen 6 is a genuine architectural step — not a refresh.
The listing, first reported by Wccftech and OC3D and spotted by enthusiasts on X (@326powah and HXL), shows the EPYC 9996 scoring 2,847 single-core and 68,427 multi-core in Geekbench 7.1 at roughly 4.1GHz. Clock-normalized comparisons put the Zen 6c core about 16% ahead of a Zen 5 desktop core (Ryzen 9700X) at the same frequency, and 23–24% ahead per clock of the previous-generation EPYC 4545P. Individual test segments jumped by as much as a quarter.
Three caveats keep this honest. First, this is the Zen 6c compact core, tuned for density — desktop Ryzen will use full Zen 6 cores that clock much higher, so desktop gains should be larger, not smaller. Second, it is a leak, not AMD's official IPC figure — AMD has not commented on the listing or published its own instructions-per-clock number for Zen 6. Third, server clocks are conservative (4.1GHz boost here); a 6GHz+ desktop Zen 6 part would scale these numbers significantly. Still, a mid-teens to mid-twenties per-clock gain is the kind of generational jump that validates AMD's lead.
Intel's answer is the Xeon 7 "Diamond Rapids" family, revealed at Computex 2026 and detailed at the Hot Chips 2026 conference in late August. This is Intel's most radical server redesign ever — and it reads like an admission that AMD's chiplet approach won the argument.
The flagship Diamond Rapids CPU scales up to 256 performance cores in an all-P-core design (successor to Granite Rapids), built from 22 distinct silicon components: 16 compute core chiplets fabricated on Intel's 18A-P process, each housing 16 Panther Cove P-cores; four base tiles built on the Intel 3-T node, each holding a shared 320MB L3 cache pool plus caching agent and snoop filter; and two central Fabric Hub Tiles on Intel 3. The compute dies are vertically stacked onto the base tiles using Foveros Direct 3D hybrid bonding, and communication across the package no longer uses Intel's traditional EMIB — it uses UCIe-S interconnects over high-density copper traces in the package substrate.
The total last-level cache pool reaches a staggering 1.28GB, with each of the 64 cores on a building block getting balanced, ultra-low-latency access to its 320MB share. Intel pitches the design as built for "enterprise-scale agentic AI" — a phrase that appears deliberately chosen to tell data centers that Diamond Rapids can keep AI agents' context resident on the CPU rather than shuffling it to GPUs.
The memory subsystem is where Diamond Rapids genuinely impresses: 16 channels of DDR5 up to 8,000 MT/s, or MRDIMMs reaching 12,800 MT/s — roughly doubling the bandwidth of the previous Xeon 6 generation to as much as 1.6 TB/s per socket. Intel cancelled the planned 8-channel variant entirely and now ships only the high-end 16-channel AP configuration. The I/O fabric delivers 128 lanes of PCIe Gen 6 (configurable for CXL 3.0 or UPI 3.0) plus additional PCIe 4.0 lanes for platform use.
For AI workloads, Diamond Rapids introduces native AVX 10.2 for symmetric 512-bit vector processing, the APX extension set, and refreshed Advanced Matrix Extensions with FP8 support for on-CPU machine learning. The socket is the new LGA 9324, with early platform details pointing to TDPs up to 650W on flagship SKUs.
The most surprising spec is what is missing: Diamond Rapids drops simultaneous multithreading (Hyper-Threading) entirely. Intel has confirmed SMT is planned for the follow-on Coral Rapids generation in 2028. The bet is clear — 256 fat physical P-cores beat 128 SMT threads for the data-center workloads that matter, and dropping SMT simplifies security (no more side-channel classes to mitigate) and scheduling. AMD, notably, keeps 2-way SMT on Venice, giving it 512 threads against Intel's 256 — a thread-count gap Intel will have to win on per-core muscle alone.
Strip away the marketing and the two flagships are mirror images of the same bet: maximum cores, maximum cache, maximum memory bandwidth, all pointed at AI-era data centers. Here is the full comparison with every figure sourced.
| Specification | AMD EPYC 9006 "Venice" (flagship) | Intel Xeon 7 "Diamond Rapids" (flagship) |
|---|---|---|
| Top SKU | EPYC 9996 | Unannounced |
| Architecture | Zen 6c (compact) | Panther Cove P-cores |
| Core / thread count | 256 cores / 512 threads | 256 P-cores (no SMT) |
| Process node | TSMC N2 (2nm) compute die, N6 I/O die | Intel 18A-P compute, Intel 3-T base, Intel 3 fabric hub |
| Package style | Chiplet, SP7 socket | 22 chiplets, Foveros Direct 3D, LGA 9324 |
| Last-level cache | Up to 1,024MB L3 | Up to 1.28GB |
| Memory | 16 channels, DDR5 / MRDIMM up to 12,800 MT/s | 16 channels, DDR5-8000 / MRDIMM 12,800 MT/s |
| Bandwidth | ~1.6 TB/s per socket | ~1.6 TB/s per socket |
| Expansion | PCIe 6.0 | 128 lanes PCIe 6.0 / CXL 3.0 / UPI 3.0 |
| Base / boost clock | 2.55GHz / 4.1GHz | Unannounced |
| List price | $14,904 | Unannounced |
| TDP | 600W default | Up to 650W (reported) |
| AI matrix math | Standard AVX-512-class | AMX with FP8, AVX 10.2, APX |
| Status (Oct 2026) | In production, shipping, servers from OEMs Q4 2026 | Sampling customers, production ramp 2027 |
The headline takeaway: on paper these are the most evenly matched flagship server chips in a decade — 256 cores apiece, 1.28GB vs 1,024MB cache, identical memory bandwidth. The difference that matters right now is not a spec line but a calendar line: Venice is shipping; Diamond Rapids is a year away. In the data center, twelve months of revenue and customer qualification is an eternity.
The October 30, 2026 earnings call is the single most important document in this story, because it is the only place where Intel's CEO has spoken on the record about the whole roadmap in one sitting. Here is exactly what was confirmed, with nothing embellished:
Read the Coral Rapids line carefully: "competitive with" is CEO-speak for "we don't expect to beat them yet." Intel is telling investors that even its 2028 flagship will only reach parity with AMD's EPYC line — and that actual leadership is a project for the generation after Coral Rapids. For a company that owned the data center unchallenged for a decade, that is a stunning admission of how far the balance has shifted.
Coral Rapids is Intel's most important chip since the original Core architecture — because it is the vehicle for Intel 14A, the company's next major manufacturing process after 18A. If 14A delivers, Intel gets a genuine second shot at the foundry race against TSMC; if it stumbles, Intel's roadmap leadership story collapses.
What is confirmed: Coral Rapids is scheduled for 2028, uses Intel 14A, and will bring back simultaneous multithreading — the SMT that Diamond Rapids drops. Everything else — core counts, cache sizes, clock targets — is unannounced and firmly in rumour territory. Tan's "competitive with AMD EPYC" framing sets the bar at parity, not victory.
The strategic context matters. Intel is not just designing chips anymore; it is trying to be a foundry — selling its manufacturing to outside customers like TSMC does. Nova Lake on 18A-P is the credibility product ("our process works for our best chips"), Diamond Rapids is the scale product, and 14A/Coral Rapids is the product that must convince the world Intel's fabs are world-class again. Every delay to 18A-P products would push the 14A story out, which is why "tracking ahead of schedule" on Nova Lake was the most important sentence of the whole call.
Modern CPU wars are won in the fab before they are won on the benchmark chart. Here is the process scoreboard, confirmed vs rumoured:
The uncomfortable truth for Intel: TSMC's N2 is shipping revenue silicon while 18A-P's flagship products are still sampling. Process leadership is not about whose slide deck has the smaller number — it is about who can ship high-yield wafers at volume. On that scoreboard, as of October 2026, AMD (via TSMC) leads by roughly a year, and that lead compounds: every quarter Venice ships is a quarter of customer trust, software optimization, and revenue that funds the next round.
Here is the detail most coverage buries: the bottleneck in 2026–2027 data centers is not cores, it is memory. Both flagship chips max out at ~1.6 TB/s of memory bandwidth because that is all the physics of 16 DDR5 channels can feed 256 cores. And Intel's own CEO just warned that the DRAM segment will be worse in 2027 than in 2026 — memory makers are redirecting wafers to HBM for AI accelerators, leaving DDR5 scarce and expensive.
This is why both companies bet the farm on MRDIMMs (multiplexed-rank DIMMs) reaching 12,800 MT/s — without them, neither 256-core flagship could be fed. It is also why cache sizes exploded to 1GB+: when you cannot get data from memory fast enough, you keep it on the chip. The 1.28GB of last-level cache on Diamond Rapids and the 1,024MB on the EPYC 9996 are not vanity specs; they are architectural lifeboats for the memory-starved era.
For PC builders, the same crisis is already in your shopping cart: DDR5 prices have surged through 2026, with 32GB kits that cost half as much a year ago, and the server demand that is eating memory supply is the same demand pricing you out of RAM upgrades. The server CPU war and the DDR5 price crisis are two fronts of the same war.
To understand why the October 30 call felt historic, you need the last decade in one paragraph. In the mid-2010s Intel owned over 99% of the data-center CPU market. Then came the 10nm delays, the security-mitigation era (Spectre, Meltdown and their endless cousins), and AMD's EPYC — which offered more cores, more memory channels, and better efficiency at lower prices, generation after generation: Naples, Rome, Milan, Genoa, Bergamo, Turin. Each generation, Intel lost share; each generation, the lost revenue funded less catch-up R&D.
Granite Rapids (Xeon 6) steadied the ship but never reversed the trend, and the Q3 2026 call's admission that Core Ultra 200S "could not compete with Ryzen 9000" in high-end desktops shows the weakness now spans both markets. Diamond Rapids is Intel's first server architecture in years that does not look like a defensive reaction — 256 P-cores, Foveros 3D, 1.6 TB/s is an offensive design. The tragedy for Intel is that it arrives in 2027 against an AMD that will already be a year into selling 2nm Venice, with the Venice-X 3D V-Cache variants and the Verano line for agentic AI reportedly coming in the second half of 2027 to answer it.
The server war trickles down to your desk in three concrete ways:
| Date | Event | Status |
|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | AMD announces Venice production ramp on TSMC N2 | Confirmed |
| Jun 2026 | Intel reveals Xeon 7 "Diamond Rapids" at Computex 2026 | Confirmed |
| Jul 22–23, 2026 | AMD launches EPYC 9006 "Venice" at Advancing AI 2026 | Confirmed |
| Aug 2026 | Hot Chips 2026: Diamond Rapids detailed — 256 cores, 1.28GB cache | Confirmed |
| Q4 2026 | Venice servers from major OEMs reach customers | Confirmed (AMD roadmap) |
| Jan 2027 | CES 2027: Intel to share more Nova Lake details; AMD expected to show desktop Zen 6 | Expected / reported |
| H1 2027 | EPYC Venice SP8 mainstream SKUs (reported) | Reported, not AMD-confirmed |
| 2027 | Intel Diamond Rapids production ramp (sampling now) | Confirmed (earnings call) |
| H2 2027 | Venice-X (3D V-Cache) and "Verano" agentic-AI variants (reported) | Reported, not AMD-confirmed |
| 2028 | Intel Coral Rapids on Intel 14A, SMT returns | Confirmed (earnings call) |
| 2028+ | Intel aims to "regain performance leadership" — generation after Coral Rapids | CEO statement of intent |
Server articles drown readers in acronyms. Here is every term that matters in this story, in plain English:
The server war is fascinating, but what should you actually do? Here is the honest scorecard by buyer type:
1. Treating vendor claims as benchmarks. AMD's "70%+ over Turin" and Intel's "18A-P 9% better" are vendor statements against their own prior parts — not independent reviews. Wait for third-party testing.
2. Confusing sampling with shipping. "Sampling to customers" means early chips in partners' labs. "Production ramp" and "in production" mean revenue silicon. Diamond Rapids is sampling; Venice is shipping. Those are different universes.
3. Assuming core count equals speed. 256 cores only win if your workload scales across them. Most desktop software barely uses 8. Server core counts tell you nothing about your gaming FPS.
4. Believing process-node numbers literally. "2nm" and "18A" are marketing names, not ruler measurements. What matters is shipped, high-yield silicon — and on that score TSMC's N2 leads today.
5. Forgetting the memory wall. A 256-core chip with starved memory bandwidth is a sports car in traffic. MRDIMM support and 1GB+ caches exist because memory cannot keep up — and DRAM gets worse in 2027.
6. Reading "competitive with" as "beats." When a CEO says the 2028 chip will be "competitive with" the rival's current line, that is a parity target, not a victory lap. Calibrate accordingly.
7. Ignoring the socket. AM5 through 2029 means your motherboard investment is protected for a Zen 6 upgrade. Intel's new socket for Nova Lake means a full rebuild. Total platform cost beats chip price alone.
Which is better, EPYC Venice or Xeon Diamond Rapids?
On paper they are remarkably even — 256 cores each, ~1.6 TB/s memory bandwidth each. In reality, Venice is shipping today on proven TSMC 2nm while Diamond Rapids is sampling for a 2027 ramp. Until independent benchmarks of shipping Diamond Rapids silicon exist, Venice is the only one you can actually buy.
When will Intel Diamond Rapids launch?
Intel revealed it at Computex 2026, detailed it at Hot Chips 2026, confirmed customer sampling on the October 30 Q3 earnings call, and targets a production ramp in 2027. No exact month or pricing has been announced.
What is Intel Coral Rapids?
The server generation after Diamond Rapids, scheduled for 2028 on the new Intel 14A process. Intel's CEO says it should be "competitive with AMD EPYC," and it will restore simultaneous multithreading, which Diamond Rapids drops.
How fast is AMD's Zen 6 architecture really?
A leaked Geekbench 7 result for the 256-core EPYC 9996 suggests roughly 16% higher per-clock performance than Zen 5 desktop cores, with some tests up ~24%. That is a leak, not an official figure — but it points to a real generational gain, and desktop Zen 6 parts should clock much higher than server chips.
Will Zen 6 desktop CPUs work on my AM5 motherboard?
AMD has confirmed the desktop "Olympic Ridge" chips stay on Socket AM5 and that AM5 is supported through 2029. Actual compatibility will still depend on motherboard-vendor BIOS updates — check your board maker's support list before buying.
Why did Intel drop Hyper-Threading on Diamond Rapids?
Intel has not given a full technical rationale, but the logic is visible: 256 physical P-cores give massive parallel throughput without SMT's security and scheduling complexity, and SMT returns in Coral Rapids. AMD keeps 2-way SMT on Venice for 512 threads.
What does the DRAM crisis mean for CPU buyers?
Intel's CEO warned DRAM will be worse in 2027 than 2026, as memory makers prioritize HBM for AI accelerators. Expect DDR5 prices to stay high, MRDIMM adoption to accelerate in servers, and RAM to remain the most painful part of any 2027 build budget.
Should I wait for Nova Lake or Olympic Ridge before building a PC?
If you need a PC now, buy now — Ryzen 9000X3D and current Intel parts are excellent, and Black Friday 2026 has real deals. If your build can wait until late 2027, both next-gen platforms promise the biggest desktop jump in years — but waiting on unreleased silicon is always a gamble.
Does the server war affect laptop CPUs?
Indirectly but powerfully. Architectures proven in servers (Zen 6, Panther Cove derivatives) flow into mobile parts, and the process nodes that make servers efficient make laptops sip power. Intel's 18A-P work for Nova Lake laptops benefits directly from the server program's investment.
Who is winning the data-center CPU war right now?
AMD, by every available measure: shipping 2nm Venice silicon today, growing share for six straight generations, and a full product stack (Venice, Venice-X, Verano) lined up through 2027. Intel's comeback plan is credible on paper — Diamond Rapids is a genuinely aggressive design — but credibility in semiconductors is measured in shipping wafers, and Intel's are dated 2027–2028.
For the first time in nearly a decade, the server CPU war is a genuine two-horse race on paper. AMD's EPYC Venice is the champion defending its belt with 2nm silicon that is already shipping, a 70%-class generational claim, and leaked benchmarks suggesting real IPC gains. Intel's Diamond Rapids is the challenger with the most ambitious design in company history — 256 cores, 22 chiplets, 1.28GB of cache, Foveros 3D stacking — arriving a year late but swinging hard. And Coral Rapids on Intel 14A is the 2028 title fight Intel is already promoting.
The honest scorecard as of October 31, 2026: AMD leads, Intel is credible again, and buyers win either way. The fiercer this fight gets, the faster desktop chips improve and the harder both companies have to compete on price. Keep an eye on CES 2027 in January — that is when both companies are expected to show their desktop hands, and this guide will be updated when they do.
Comments
Post a Comment